The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

Local scoreboard - May 15

 

Last updated 5/16/2022 at 1:12pm



BASEBALL

Prep

State tournaments

(Seeds in parentheses)

Single-elimination

CLASS 5A

Thursday’s quarterfinals

At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque

(5) Hobbs 5, (4) Organ Mountain 1

(1) Carlsbad 8, (9) Farmington 1

(3) La Cueva 9, (6) Rio Rancho Cleveland 6

(2) Sandia 7, (7) Rio Rancho 2

Friday’s semifinals

At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque

Carlsbad 2, Hobbs 1

Sandia 3, La Cueva 1

Saturday’s championship

At Isotopes Park, Albuquerque

Carlsbad 7, Sandia 0

CLASS 4A

Thursday’s quarterfinals

At Rio Rancho H.S.

(3) Los Alamos 8, (11) Miyamura 0

(5) Aztec 4, (4) Grants 1

(2) St. Pius 10, (7) Artesia 2

(1) Albuquerque Academy 4, (8) Valley 2

Friday’s semifinals

At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque

St. Pius 7, Los Alamos 6

Albuquerque Academy 4, Aztec 3

Saturday’s championship

At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque

St. Pius 15, Albuquerque Academy 2

CLASS 3A

Thursday’s quarterfinals

At Rio Rancho Cleveland H.S.

(3) New Mexico Military 4, (6) Cobre 3

(5) East Mountain 16, (4) LV Robertson 2

(8) Santa Fe Indian 8, (1) St. Michael’s 5

(7) Raton 4, (2) Sandia Prep 3

Friday’s semifinals

At Rio Rancho H.S.

East Mountain 7, Santa Fe Indian 6

New Mexico Military 11, Raton 9

Saturday’s championship

At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque

New Mexico Military 17, East Mountain 1

CLASS 2A

Thursday’s quarterfinals

At Sandia H.S., Albuquerque

(1) Eunice 5, (9) Menaul 1

(4) Tularosa 3, (5) Santa Rosa 2

At Eldorado H.S., Albuquerque

(3) Capitan 9, (11) Loving 8

(2) Rehoboth Christian 9, (7) McCurdy 2

Friday’s semifinals

At Rio Rancho H.S.

Eunice 10, Tularosa 9

Capitan 6, Rehoboth Christian 2

Saturday’s championship

At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque

Eunice 21, Capitan 3

CLASS 1A

Friday’s semifinals

At Rio Rancho Cleveland H.S.

(1) Gateway Christian 11, (4) Mesilla Valley 1

(2) Logan 10, (3) Melrose 6

Saturday’s championship

At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque

Logan 11, Gateway Christian 4

Prep linescore

Friday

State tournament

Class 1A semifinals

At Rio Rancho

Logan 10, Melrose 6

Melrose 000 600 0 — 6 8 4

Logan 204 220 x —10 12 3

Dathan Yeary, Michael Cardonita (6) and Cardonita, Yeary (6); Park Strong, Kaeden Stoner (4), Brock Burns (7) and Stoner, Strong (4). W — Stoner. L — Yeary. Top hitters — Melrose: Cy Draper 2-4, 2B, run; Brody McAlister 1-4, 2-run 1B; Cardonita 3-4, run. Logan: Diego Sanchez 3-4, 2B, RBI; Burns 3-3, 2B, 3 RBIs, BB; Mason Wallin 3-4, 2B, 3 RBIs, 2 runs. Records — Melrose 10-8, Logan 19-3.

SOFTBALL

Prep

State tournaments

(Seeds in parentheses)

CLASS 5A

Play-in games

Single-elimination

May 6 results

(1) Carlsbad 7, (16) Sandia 3

(12) Roswell High 8, (5) Rio Rancho 5

(4) La Cueva 3, (13) Atrisco Heritage 1

(3) Alamogordo 2, (14) Manzano 1

(6) Rio Rancho Cleveland 10, (11) Farmington 0

(7) Hobbs 7, (10) Volcano Vista 3

(2) Cibola 5, (15) Centennial 3

May 7 result

(9) Piedra Vista 6, (8) Mayfield 0

Double-elimination

At Rio Rancho

Thursday

First round

Carlsbad 2, Piedra Vista 1

La Cueva 14, Roswell High 11

Alamogordo 6, Rio Rancho Cleveland 4

Hobbs 5, Centennial 4

Winners bracket semifinals

Carlsbad 10, La Cueva 0

Alamogordo 22, Hobbs 8

First-round losers bracket

Piedra Vista 2, Roswell High 0

Centennial 2, Rio Rancho Cleveland 1

Friday

Winners bracket final

Carlsbad 9, Alamogordo 7

Second-round losers bracket

Piedra Vista 10, Hobbs 3

Centennial 10, La Cueva 7

Loser fourth

Centennial 2, Piedra Vista 0

Loser third

Centennial 12, Alamogordo 10

Saturday

At UNM softball field, Albuquerque

Carlsbad 13, Centennial 6

CLASS 4A

Play-in games

Single-elimination

May 6 results

(9) Valley 9, (8) Los Alamos 1

(5) Bernalillo 14, (12) Albuquerque Academy 4

(3) Silver 10, (14) Bloomfield 6

(6) St. Pius 13, (11) Portales 3

May 7 results

(1) Artesia 9, (16) Kirtland Central 2

(4) Lovington 12, (13) Roswell Goddard 1

(7) Aztec 10, (10) Belen 5

(2) Gallup 18, (15) Miyamura 3

Double-elimination

At Rio Rancho

Thursday

First round

Valley 4, Artesia 0

Lovington 15, Bernalillo 9

Silver 17, St. Pius 3

Gallup 14, Aztec 1

Winners bracket semifinals

Lovington 17, Valley 2

Gallup 10, Silver 3

First-round losers bracket

Artesia 15, Bernalillo 0

Aztec 5, St. Pius 4

Friday

Winners bracket final

Gallup 12, Lovington 6

Second-round losers bracket

Artesia 4, Silver 0

Valley 12, Aztec 0

Loser fourth

Artesia 9, Valley 2

Loser third

Lovington 17, Artesia 15

Saturday

At UNM softball field, Albuquerque

Championship

Gallup 8, Lovington 0

CLASS 3A

At Rio Rancho

Wednesday

Play-in games

Single-elimination

(9) Tucumcari 13, (8) Zuni 12

(12) Raton 21, (5) East Mountain 0

(6) West Las Vegas 17, (11) Tohatchi 2

(7) Navajo Prep 3, (10) St. Michael’s 1

Double-elimination

Thursday

First round

(1) LV Robertson 24, Tucumcari 0

(4) Dexter 12, Raton 5

(3) Santa Fe Indian 3, West Las Vegas 0

(2) Cobre 16, Navajo Prep 1

Winners bracket semifinals

LV Robertson 5, Dexter 4

Santa Fe Indian 10, Cobre 1

Winners bracket final

LV Robertson 4, Santa Fe Indian 1

First-round losers bracket

Raton 24, Tucumcari 13

West Las Vegas 10, Navajo Prep 4

Second-round losers bracket

Cobre 21, Raton 2

West Las Vegas 9, Dexter 6

Loser fourth

Cobre 22, West Las Vegas 13

Loser third

Santa Fe Indian 1, Cobre 0

Friday

At UNM Softball Field, Albuquerque

Championship

LV Robertson 8, Santa Fe Indian 1

CLASS 1-2A

At Rio Rancho

Wednesday

Play-in games

Single-elimination

(8) Mora 25, (9) Laguna Acoma 15

(5) Mesilla Valley 18, (12) Pecos 2

(6) Jal 12, (11) Lordsburg 0

(10) Capitan 25, (7) Dora 9

Double-elimination

Thursday

First round

(1) Loving 15, Mora 0

(4) Shiprock Northwest 9, Mesilla Valley 7

Jal 10, (3) Santa Rosa 7

(2) Tularosa 18, Capitan 0

Winners bracket semifinals

Loving 10, Shiprock Northwest 0

Tularosa 19, Jal 0

Winners bracket final

Loving 8, Tularosa 6

First-round losers bracket

Mesilla Valley 11, Mora 1

Santa Rosa 8, Capitan 2

Second-round losers bracket

Mesilla Valley 19, Jal 13

Santa Rosa 16, Shiprock Northwest 6

Loser fourth

Mesilla Valley 15, Santa Rosa 0

Loser third

Tularosa 12, Mesilla Valley 0

Friday

At UNM softball field, Albuquerque

Championship

Loving 8, Tularosa 1

GOLF

Prep summaries

State tournaments

Monday, Tuesday

Par 72

CLASS 5A

At Twin Warriors G.C., Bernalillo

Boys

Team standings: 1. Deming 308-311 — 619-x; 2. Cibola 319-300 — 619; 3. Piedra Vista 325-302 — 627; 4. La Cueva 334-313 — 647; 5. Volcano Vista 345-334 — 679; 6. Eldorado 342-338 — 680; 7. Hobbs 345-337 — 682; 8. Albuquerque High 371-365 — 736.

x-won tiebreaker for first by virtue of a better fifth-man score.

Individual medalists: 1. Aiden Craft, Cibola 71-60 — 131; 2. (tie) Quinn Yost, Piedra Vista 74-70 — 144 and Vari Mariscal, Deming 72-72 — 144; 4. Peyton Jones, Roswell High 74-74 — 148; 5. Anthony Lara, Gadsden 72-79 — 151; 6. (tie) Joseph Garcia, La Cueva 80-73 — 153 and Andrew Pineda, Eldorado 78-75 — 153.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Centennial 366-350 — 716; 2. La Cueva 360-368 — 728; 3. Piedra Vista 381-353 — 734; 4. Hobbs 388-358 — 746; 5. Deming 380-382 — 762; 6. Las Cruces High 379-388 — 767; 7. Volcano Vista 400-390 — 790; 8. Manzano 475-325 — 800.

Individual medalists: 1. Eleanor Warden, Organ Mountain 76-75 — 151; 2. Alex Armendariz, Centennial 79-75 — 154; 3. Falyn Lackey, Hobbs 81-75 — 156; 4. Brooklyn Maes, Centennial 82-80 — 162; 5. (tie) Olivia Zamarripa, Sandia 87-79 — 166 and Annie Yost, Piedra Vista 89-77 — 166.

Clovis result: 21. Jolei Adkins 98-93 — 191.

CLASS 4A

At Santa Ana Golf Club, Albuquerque

Par 72

Boys

Team standings: 1. Albuquerque Academy 324-304 — 628; 2. Kirtland Central 339-311 — 650; 3. St. Pius 330-322 — 652; 4. Lovington 338-337 — 675; 5. Silver 347-333 — 680; 6. Belen 352-339 — 691; 7. Roswell Goddard 379-352 — 731; 8. Artesia 380-359 — 739.

Individual medalists: 1. Grady Cox, Belen 76-70 — 146; 2. (three-way tie) Clark Sonnenberg, Albuquerque Academy 80-68 — 148; Tay Hwang, Albuquerque Academy 76-72 — 148, and Jacob Alcorta, Silver 76-72 — 148; 5. Neil Parasher, Albuquerque Academy 76-76 — 152; 6. Skyler Woods, Kirtland Central 80-77 — 157.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Albuquerque Academy 348-361 — 709; 2. Lovington 377-361 — 738; 3. (tie) Roswell Goddard 379-361 — 740 and St. Pius 384-356 — 740; 5. Belen 382-360 — 742; 6. Kirtland Central 395-389 — 784; 8. Artesia 408-4245 — 833.

Individual medalists: 1. Rylee Salome, Belen 75-70 — 145; 2. Chase Fields, Roswell Goddard 84-71 — 155; 3. Callia Ward, Albuquerque Academy 80-78 — 158; 4. Anya Parasher, Albuquerque Academy 85-82 — 167; 5. Isabel Bustillos, Roswell Goddard 90-80 — 170; 6. (tie) Laura Brueggemann, Silver 85-87 — 172 and Taylor Sarracino, St. Pius 87-85 — 172.

CLASS 1-3A

At Canyon Club at Four Hills, Albuquerque

Boys

Team standings: 1. Mesilla Valley 341-315 — 656; 2. Clovis Christian 358-347 — 705; 3. St. Michael’s 397-382 — 779; 4. Socorro 397-389 — 786; 5. Hot Springs 435-415 — 850.

Individual medalists: 1. Logan Morris, Mesilla Valley 81-74 — 155; 2. (tie) Riley Morris, Mesilla Valley 82-75 — 157 and Fisher Hirsch, Santa Fe Prep 79-78 — 157; 4. (tie) Angelo Martinez, Bosque 82-78 — 160 and Jackson Hicks, New Mexico Military 79-81 — 160; 6. Adiance Cheromiah, Laguna Acoma 86-78 — 164.

Clovis Christian results: Bodee Bratcher 87-78 — 165, Noah McKay 86-88 — 174, Carter Teune 89-88 — 177, Austin Lingnau 96-93 — 189, Caleb Van Beek 100-93 — 193.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Socorro 393-383 — 776; 2. Dexter 443-444 — 887; 3. St. Michael’s 456-468 — 924; 4. East Mountain 489-476 — 965; 5. Santa Fe Prep 492-474 — 966; 6. Texico 496-496 — 992.

Individual medalists: 1. Dayzie Whitehorse, Socorro 96-88 — 184; 2. Lauren Buffett, Bosque 95-91 — 186; 3. Tivonne Anaya, Socorro 95-97 — 192; 4. Logan Woods, Hot Springs 99-95 — 194; 5. Dylan Holtrop, Sandia Prep 97-98 — 195; 6. Natasha Apodaca, Socorro 99-99 — 198.

Texico results: Liz Elam 99-105 — 204, Sierra Hunt 116-128 — 244, Sophie Schaap 128-122 — 250, Morgan Thatcher 153-141 — 294.

Clovis Christian result: Kaprix Foote 132-130 — 262.

Local

HiPlains Golf Association

May 11 at Farwell C.C.

Medalist of the field: Delme Bullard, Hereford 86. Low net of the field: Charlotte Harden, Clovis 66.

Championship Flight: Low gross — n/a. Low net — n/a. Low putts — n/a.

First Flight: Low gross — n/a. Low net — Lorraine Sandoval, Hereford 73. Low putts — Lorraine Sandoval, Hereford 32.

Second Flight: Low gross — Patty Cabbiness, Hereford 87. Low net — Debbie Navarette, Canyon 74. Low putts — Patty Cabbiness, Hereford 27.

Third Flight: Low gross — Sheila Smith, Clovis 91. Low net — Kathy Rundell, Dimmitt 72. Low putts — Kathy Rundell, Dimmitt 30.

Fourth flight: Low gross (tie) — Debbie Long, Canyon and Jamie Lewellen, Hereford 96. Low net — Beverly Snider, Dimmitt 77. Low putts — Treena Matthews, Muleshoe 29.

Fifth Flight: Low gross (tie) — Claudia McCaslin, Palo Duro and Evelyn Chambers, Farwell 105. Low net — Jacque Ochs, Clovis 75. Low putts — Charlotte Hardin, Clovis 33.

Traveling trophy points: Hereford 6, Clovis 4, Dimmitt 3, Palo Duro 2, Farwell 1, Hereford 1, Muleshoe 1, Tulia 0.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021