The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

Local scoreboard - Oct. 17

 

Last updated 10/16/2021 at 5:21pm



FOOTBALL

Prep summaries

Thursday

Non-district

Clovis Christian 62, NM School for the Deaf 6

NM School for the Deaf 6 0 — 6

Clovis Christian 38 24 — 62

Scoring summary

First quarter

CCS — Noah Gershon 38 punt return (Manu Garbarino 2PAT kick), 9:25

CCS — Isaiah Garcia 1 run (Garbarino 2PAT kick), 9:13

CCS — Jaden Martinez 38 run (Garbarino 2PAT kick), 7:06

NMSD — Adrien Ercolino 4 pass from Alex Gonzalez-Lopez (2PAT kick failed), 5:15

CCS — Easton Adair 8 run (Garbarino 2PAT kick), 4:25

CCS — Matthew Lusk 7 pass from Adair (Garbarino 2PAT kick), 2:34

Second quarter

CCS — Garbarino 29 pass from Carter Teune (Garbarino kick), 7:15

CCS — Gershon 27 pass from Martinez (Garbarino kick), 2:54

CCS — Teune 20 interception return (Garbarino kick), 1:06

Team statistics

NMSD CCS

First downs 5 5

Rushes-yards 23-30 11-105

Passing yards 23 84

Total yards 53 189

Comp-att-int 5-11-1 5-6-0

Punting 3-19.7 0-0

Fumbles-lost 3-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 1-5 2-25

Individual statistics

Rushing — New Mexico School for the Deaf, Kieran Vollmar 4-40, Santiago Lopez 5-10, Gonzalez-Lopez 10-minus 4, Alex Wilding 1-minus 9, Jesus Rios-Pena 2-minus 10. Clovis Christian, Martinez 2-51, Adair 2-34, Landen Flores 4-16, Gershon 2-3, Garcia 1-1.

Passing — New Mexico School for the Deaf, Lopez 0-2-0-0, Gonzalez-Lopez 5-9-1-23. Clovis Christian, Martinez 1-2-0-27, Teune 3-3-0-50, Adair 1-1-0-7.

Receiving — New Mexico School for the Deaf, Rios-Pena 2-8, Vollmar 1-9, Ercolino 1-3, Leija 1-3. Clovis Christian, Garbarino 1-29, Gershon 1-27, Austin Lingnau 1-11, Adair 1-10, Lusk 1-7.

Records — New Mexico School for the Deaf 6-1, Clovis Christian 3-2.

Friday

New Mexico

Class 6A District 2/5

Clovis 28, Manzano 0

Clovis 7 7 7 7 — 28

Manzano 0 0 0 0 — 0

Scoring summary

First quarter

C — Kash Roberts 31 pass from Milo Acosta (Ki Cox kick), 5:14

Second quarter

C — Acosta 2 run (Cox kick), 2:10

Third quarter

C — R.J. Nora 10 pass from Acosta (Cox kick), 6:38

Fourth quarter

C — Nora 90 run (Cox kick), 5:44

Records — Clovis 3-4 (3-1), Manzano 1-6 (0-3)

Class 4A District 3/4

Ruidoso 28, Portales 13

Portales 7 0 6 0 — 13

Ruidoso 0 7 14 7 — 28

Scoring summary

First quarter

P — Eric Ramirez 68 pass from Devin Diaz (Ramirez kick)

Second quarter

R — Braxton Hall 3 run (Oscar Enriquez kick)

Third quarter

P — Ramirez 66 kickoff return (kick blocked)

R — Hall 6 run (Enriquez kick)

R — Cameron Pritchett 25 pass from Cameron Hooker (Enriquez kick)

Fourth quarter

R — Hall 1 run (Enriquez kick)

Records — Portales 2-6 (0-1), Ruidoso 4-4 (1-0).

District 6-2A

Texico 53, Clayton 0

Clayton 0 0 0 — 0

Texico 21 19 13 — 53

Scoring summary

First quarter

T — Max Villareal 1 run (Oscar Estrada kick), 4:43

T — Jahvon Askew 56 pass from Cade Figg (Estrada kick), 1:52

T — Cade Collins 64 run (Estrada kick), :00

Second quarter

T — Figg 4 run (Estrada kick), 10:35

T — Collins 62 run (kick failed), 4:03

T — Askew 55 run (kick failed), 1:32

Third quarter

T — Villareal 1 run (Estrada kick), 9:57

T — Collins 53 pass from Figg (no PAT try), 7:14

Team statistics

Cla Tex

First downs 3 13

Rushes-yards 20-19 18-265

Passing yards 34 163

Total yards 53 428

Comp-att-int 4-10-1 5-6-0

Punting 3-32.3 0-0

Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-yards 4-17 1-5

Individual statistics

Rushing — Clayton, A.J. Quintana 13-30, Jerry Archuleta 1-0, Jonoven Hidalgo 6-minus 11. Texico, Collins 8-169, Askew 2-64, Villareal 4-17, Figg 4-15.

Passing — Clayton, Hidalgo 4-10-1-34. Texico, Figg 5-6-0-163.

Receiving — Clayton, Archuleta 2-11, Anthony Merrill 1-18, Quintana 1-5. Texico, Collins 2-69, Askew 1-56, Kayden Queener 1-24, Braydon Bender 1-14.

Records — Clayton 3-5 (0-2), Texico 3-4 (1-0).

6-man District 2

Gateway Christian 58, Floyd 6

Gateway Christian 30 22 6 — 58

Floyd 0 6 0 — 22

Scoring summary

First quarter

GC — Hurley Breedyk 60 run (2PAT kick failed), 9:06

GC — Ethaniel Wigley 25 pass from Breedyk (Breedyk 2PAT kick), 6:41

GC — Nick Albrecht 7 pass from Breedyk (Breedyk 2PAT kick), 2:18

GC — Luke Tipton 25 pass from Breedyk (Breedyk 2PAT kick), :09

Second quarter

F — Ricky Ramirez 16 pass from Daegan East (2PAT kick failed), 8:41

GC — Asa Shaw 11 pass from Breedyk (Breedyk 2PAT kick), 7:32

GC — Eli Leonard 43 run (Maddox Jennings 2PAT kick), 4:42

GC — Victor Oaxaca 17 pass from Breedyk (2PAT kick failed), :52

Third quarter

GC — Leonard 10 pass from Wigley (no PAT attempt), 5:48

Team statistics

GC Flo

First downs 12 3

Rushes-yards 7-183 18-17

Passing yards 160 77

Total yards 343 94

Comp-att-int 10-17-1 7-11-0

Punting 0-0 5-25.2

Fumbles-lost 0-0 2-1

Penalties-yards 1-15 3-15

Individual statistics

Rushing — Gateway Christian, Leonard 3-80, Breedyk 1-60, Jeremiah Dickman 2-27, Barton Pieratt 1-16. Floyd, Ramirez 12-36, Reagan Whitacre 1-7, Colton Cain 2-minus 4, East 1-minus 8, Richard Garcia 1-minus 8, team 1-minus 6.

Passing — Gateway Christian, Breedyk 8-13-0-133, Wigley 2-4-1-27. Floyd, East 7-10-0-77, Ramirez 0-1-0-0.

Receiving — Gateway Christian, Wigley 2-43, Shaw 2-26, Leonard 2-25, Tipton 1-25, Caleb Moore 1-17, Victor Oaxaca 1-17, Albrecht 1-7.

Records — Gateway Christian 7-0 (4-0), Floyd 1-3 (1-3).

Texas

District 1-2A Division I

Farwell 55, Sanford-Fritch 7

Sanford-Fritch 7 0 0 0 — 7

Farwell 20 21 14 0 — 55

Scoring summary

First quarter

F — Corey Stancell 71 run (kick failed)

F — Stancell 4 run (Jackson Wilbourn kick)

F — Joe Crume 53 pass from Alec Actkinson (Wilbourn kick)

S-F — 20 run (PAT kick good)

Second quarter

F — Stancell 6 run (Wilbourn kick)

F — Stancell 11 run (Wilbourn kick)

F — Stancell 39 run (Wilbourn kick)

Third quarter

F — Actkinson 2 run (Wilbourn kick)

F — Carlos Castillo 26 run (Wilbourn kick)

Team statistics

S-F Far

First downs 7 15

Rushes-yards 46-120 31-357

Passing yards 0 84

Total yards 120 441

Comp-att-int 0-2-1 3-7-1

Punting n/a n/a

Fumbles lost 2 0

Penalties-yards 2-5 2-15

Farwell individual statistics

Rushing — Stancell 14-234, C. Castillo 11-93, Xander Schilling 3-18, James Castillo 1-6, Actkinson 2-6.

Passing — Actkinson 3-7-1-84.

Receiving — Crume 2-67, Stancell 1-17.

Records — Sanford-Fritch 2-5 (1-1), Farwell 6-1 (2-0).

District 2-2A Division II

Bovina 22, Ropes 15

Ropes 0 8 7 0 — 15

Bovina 0 0 7 15 — 22

Scoring summary

Second quarter

R — Zack Trull 2 run (Garrett Gilliam run), 4:28

Third quarter

B — Darian De La Rosa 9 run (Angel Lara kick), 6:14

R — Kayden Bryan 3 run (Bryan kick), :54

Fourth quarter

B — Nathan Guevara 7 run (Daniel Herrera run), 11:14

B — Miguel Lopez 41 interception return (Lara kick), 10:15

Team statistics

Rop Bov

First downs 11 13

Rushes-yards 25-74 41-166

Passing yards 142 85

Total yards 216 251

Comp-att-int 13-27-1 6-13-1

Punting 2-37.5 1-0

Fumbles-lost 2-1 3-0

Penalties-yards 7-70 8-69

Individual statistics

Rushing — Ropes, Benjamin Saldivar 12-57, Bryan 2-10, Stetson Wims 3-7, Bransom Beck 5-5, Trull 1-2, Garrett Gilliam 2-minus 7. Bovina, De La Rosa 23-105, Guevara 11-64, Herrera 1-4, Lara 6-minus 7.

Passing — Ropes, G. Gilliam 11-22-1-130, Beck 2-5-0-12. Bovina, Lara 6-13-1-85.

Receiving — Ropes, Bryan 7-99, Tyler Gilliam 2-28, Bronson Putnam 2-9, Brady McCombs 1-7, Saldivar 1-minus 1. Bovina, De La Rosa 2-18, Lopez 2-15, Israel Granados 1-45, Christian Arnett 1-7.

Records — Ropes 5-2 (0-2), Bovina 3-5 (2-0).

VOLLEYBALL

Prep summaries

Tuesday

District 6-1A

Melrose 3, San Jon 0

San Jon 10 14 17

Melrose 25 25 25

Melrose individual statistics

Kills — Graci Odom 11, Isabelle Sena 11, Jayda Brittenum 10, Kambree Draper 5, Johanna Roybal 4. Blocks — Brittenum 2, Draper 1, Odom 1. Digs — Brittenum 13, Odom 13, April Arenivar 7, Sena 7. Aces — Arenivar 4, Brittenum 5, four tied with 4. Assists — Roybal 31, Kye Saulsberry 5. Records — San Jon 8-6 (1-2), Melrose 13-0 (3-0). Junior high — Melrose def. San Jon 30-28, 25-11.

Non-district

Dora 3, Grady 0

Dora 25 25 25

Grady 13 20 23

Dora individual statistics

Kills — Faith Jasso 4, three tied with 1. Blocks — Brynn Dillard 2, Jasso 1. Digs — Justice Deason 1, Janci Hayes 1. Aces — Deason 1. Assists — Jenna Ramirez 4, Jasso 3, Anisten Tapia 1. Records — Dora 5-6, Grady 2-10. Junior varsity — Grady def. Dora 25-23, 25-9. Junior high — Grady def. Dora 25-17, 17-25, 15-5.

Other Tuesday area results: Gateway Christian (14-1, 3-0 District 4-1A) def. Elida (5-9, 1-1) 25-18, 25-15, 25-12; Lake Arthur (2-6, 1-1 District 4-1A) def. Floyd (0-12, 0-4) 25-19, 23-25, 25-22, 23-25, 15-9.

Thursday

District 6-2A

Texico 3, Pecos 0

Texico 25 25 25

Pecos 12 15 14

Texico individual statistics

Kills — Emma Wahlen 11, Jalissa Harrison 9, Cassidy Haakma 5, Kaya New 5. Blocks — Haakma 1, Harrison 1. Digs — Ella Collins 5, Catelyn Breshears 5, Avery Pipkin 3. Aces — Libby Modisette 3, Pipkin 2, Collins 1. Assists — Breshears 21, Collins 12. Records — Texico 12-4 (1-0), Pecos 6-9 (0-2). Junior varsity — Texico def. Pecos 25-12, 25-8.

District 6-1A

Melrose 3, Clovis Christian 0

Melrose 25 25 25

Clovis Christian 9 9 10

Individual statistics

Kills — Melrose, Jayda Brittenum 11, Graci Odom 8, Isabelle Sena 3, three tied with 1. Clovis Christian, Elizabeth Warwick 4, three tied with 1. Blocks — none. Digs — Melrose, Sena 9, April Arenivar 7, Kye Saulsberry 7. Clovis Christian, n/a. Aces — Melrose, Brittenum 8, Sena 6, Johanna Roybal 5, three tied with 1. Clovis Christian, Emma Maddy 1, Warwick 1. Assists — Melrose, Roybal 18, Saulsberry 10. Clovis Christian, n/a. Records — Melrose 14-0 (4-0), Clovis Christian 2-11 (0-4). Junior high — Melrose def. Clovis Christian 25-15, 25-17.

Other Thursday area results: San Jon (9-6, 2-2 District 6-1A) def. Grady (2-11, 0-3) 25-16, 25-13, 25-17; Elida (6-9, 1-2 District 4-1A) def. Lake Arthur (2-7, 1-2) 25-17, 25-22, 25-14.

College summary

Friday

Lone Star Conference

Ark.-Fort Smith 3, ENMU 0

Ark.-Fort Smith 25 25 25

ENMU 19 11 17

Individual statistics

Kills — Ark.-Fort Smith, Courtney Crownover 9, Reagan Macha 8, Chyra Thompson 8, Hannah Holland 6. Eastern New Mexico, four tied with 6. Block solos — Ark.-Fort Smith, three tied with 1. Eastern New Mexico, Gracelyn Stubbs 1. Block assists — Ark.-Fort Smith, three tied with 2. Eastern New Mexico, Kali Nelson 2, Stubbs 2. Digs — Ark.-Fort Smith Jazzlyn Wells 11, Paola Fragalle 7. Eastern New Mexico, Q. Sapiga 5, R. Sapiga 5, Jasmine Gannon 4. A. Aces — Ark.-Fort Smith, Chloe Alderson 3, Crownover 2, three tied with 1. Eastern New Mexico, five tied with 1. Assists — Ark.-Fort Smith, Alderson 30. Eastern New Mexico, R. Sapiga 14, Q. Sapiga 10. T — n/a. A — 357. Records — Ark.-Fort Smith 9-9 (4-5), Eastern New Mexico 1-15 (1-7).

SOCCER

Prep summaries

Tuesday

Girls

District 4-5A

Carlsbad 1, Clovis 0

Clovis 0 0 0 0 — 0

Carlsbad 0 0 0 1 — 1

Scoring summary

Second overtime

Ca — Allie Myers, 95th minute

Shots on goal — Clovis 4, Carlsbad 4. Saves — Clovis 3 (Aja Gonzales 3), Carlsbad 4 (Korrine Bradford 4). Corner kicks — Clovis 2, Carlsbad 2. Records — Clovis 12-3-1 (2-2), Carlsbad 17-1 (3-1). Junior varsity — Clovis 2, Carlsbad 0.

District 4-4A

Artesia 5, Portales 0

Artesia 3 2 — 5

Portales 0 0 — 0

Scoring summary

First half

A — Kearsty Nielson, 2:59

A — Nielson, 5:03

A — Abigail Rios, 6:57

Second half

A — Nielson, 45:14

A — Malie Tupou, 72:26

Shots on goal — Artesia 13, Portales 10. Saves — Artesia 10 (Makaylee Morillon 10, Portales 8 (Lizzette Gomez 8). Corner kicks — Portales 0, Artesia 1. Records — Artesia 12-6 (4-0), Portales 7-8 (1-2).

College summary

Wednesday

Lone Star Conference

Oklahoma Christian 2, ENMU 1

Oklahoma Christian 0 2 — 2

ENMU 1 0 — 1

Scoring summary

First half

ENM — Elita Casias, 25:51

Second half

OC — Jordan Freidenbloom (Cameryn Covington), 54:04

OC — Ellise Foreman, 88:48

Shots on goal — Oklahoma Christian 10, Eastern New Mexico 5. Saves — Oklahoma Christian 4 (Gabby Goddard 4). Eastern New Mexico 8 (Whitney Dockweiler 8). Corner kicks — Oklahoma Christian 2, Eastern New Mexico 3. Records — Oklahoma Christian 2-5-3 (2-2-3), Eastern New Mexico 2-8-1 (0-5-1). A — 302.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021