The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

Local scoreboard - Sept. 1

 

Last updated 8/31/2021 at 3:56pm



VOLLEYBALL

Prep summary

Saturday

Portales 3, Bosque 0

Portales 25 25 25

Bosque 20 19 15

Portales individual statistics

Kills — Kylyie Paden 13, Adrianna Garcia 6. Blocks — Paden 3. Digs — n/a. Aces — Airam Lujan 5, four tied with 1. Assists — Angelina Maestas 13, Riley Shillings 11. Records — Portales 1-1, Bosque 1-1. Junior varsity — Portales def. Bosque 25-23, 25-12. C team — Portales def.Bosque 25-16, 25-22.

SOCCER

Prep summaries

Saturday

Girls

Clovis 2, Socorro 1

Socorro 0 1 0 — 1

Clovis 1 0 1 — 2

Scoring summary

First half

C — Caley Adams (Reese Harmon), 8th minute

Second half

S — Lola Apodaca, 65th

Overtime

C — Nevaeh Coronado, 85th

Shots on goal — Socorro 4, Clovis 15. Saves — Socorro 13 (Chailynn Amaro 13), Clovis 3 (Aja Gonzales 3). Corner kicks — Socorro 0, Clovis 6. Records — Socorro 3-1, Clovis 5-1.

Portales 3, Ruidoso 2

Portales 2 1 — 3

Ruidoso 0 2 — 2

Scoring summary

First half

P — Joli Griffith, :48

P — Adeli Hernandez, 25:03

Second half

R — Bayler Pritchett, 41:53

R — Itzel Parga, 48:26

P — Maria Lujan, 55:10

Shots on goal — Portales 8, Ruidoso 7. Saves — Portales 6 (Lissette Gomez 6), Ruidoso 4 (Daniela Castro 4). Corner kicks — Portales 2, Ruidoso 3. Records — Portales 3-2, Ruidoso 0-4.

ENMU SCHEDULES

Football

September

2 — Central Washington, 6 p.m.; 11 — Adams State, 6 p.m.; 18 — Texas A&M-Kingsville, noon-x; 25 — at Midwestern State, 6 p.m.-x.

October

2 — Lincoln (Calif.), 6 p.m.; 9 — at Western New Mexico, 6 p.m.-x; 16 — West Texas A&M, 6 p.m.-x; 23 — at Texas-Permian Basin, 5 p.m.-x; 30 — Angelo State, 6 p.m.-x.

November

6 — at North American (Texas), 1 p.m.; 13 — at Texas A&M-Commerce, 3 p.m.-x.

All Times Mountain. x-Denotes Lone Star Conference games.

Volleyball

September

3-4 — at Dallas Baptist tournament (3 vs. Arkansas Tech, 8 a.m., and vs. Dallas Baptist, 1 p.m.; 4 vs. Westminster (Utah), 8 a.m., and vs. Wayne State (Neb.), 2 p.m.); 7 — at New Mexico Highlands, 6 p.m.; 10-11 — at Midwestern State Invitational (10 vs. Texas A&M-Kingsville, 10:30 a.m., and vs. Arkansas Tech, 1 p.m.; 11 — vs. Colorado Mesa, 1 p.m., and vs. Midwestern State, 3:30 p.m.); 17 — at Texas A&M-Commerce, 5 p.m.-x; 18 — at Texas-Tyler, noon-x; 21 — New Mexico Highlands, 6 p.m.; 24 — Western New Mexico, 6 p.m.-x; 25 — Texas-Permian Basin, noon-x; 29 — at West Texas A&M, 5 p.m.-x.

October

8 — at St. Edward’s, 5 p.m.-x; 9 — at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.-x; 15 — Ark.-Fort Smith, 6 p.m.-x; 16 — Oklahoma Christian, noon-x; 22 — at Cameron, 4:30 p.m.-x; 23 — at Midwestern State, 11 a.m.-x; 29 — Texas A&M International, 6 p.m.-x; 30 — Texas A&M-Kingsville, noon-x.

November

5 — at Lubbock Christian, 5 p.m.-x; 6 — at Angelo State, 1 p.m.-x; 12 — Dallas Baptist, 6 p.m.-x; 13 — Texas Woman’s, noon-x.

All Times Mountain. x-Denotes Lone Star Conference games.

Women’s soccer

September

2 — Colorado State-Pueblo, noon; 5 — Colorado Christian, noon; 10 — at Western Colorado, 3 p.m.; 13 — Fort Lewis, 10:30 a.m.; 19 — at Metropolitan State, noon; 22 — Texas Woman’s, noon-x; 25 — at Angelo State, noon-x; 29 — at Midwestern State, 4 p.m.-x.

October

2 — St. Edward’s, noon-x; 9 — at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.-x; 13 — Oklahoma Christian, 5 p.m.-x; 16 — at Texas A&M-International, 11 a.m.-x; 20 — at Texas-Permian Basin, 4 p.m.-x; 23 — Dallas Baptist, noon-x; 27 — at West Texas A&M, 4 p.m.-x; 30 — Texas A&M-Commerce, 11 a.m.-x.

November

3 — Lubbock Christian, 7 p.m.-x; 6 — at Texas-Tyler, 1 p.m.-x.

All Times Mountain. x-Denotes Lone Star Conference matches.

Cross country

September

4 — at Texas Tech Open, 7 a.m.; 18 — at Abilene Christian Naimadu Classic, 7:30 a.m.

October

2 — at Arkansas Chili Pepper Invitational; 9 — at LCU Region Preview meet at Lubbock Christian, 7:30 a.m.; 23 — LSC championships at Lawton, Okla., 8:30 a.m.

All Times Mountain.

Rodeo

September

16-18 — ENMU College Daze Rodeo; 23-25 — at Sul Ross State rodeo; 30 — at Vernon College rodeo.

October

1-2 — at Vernon College rodeo; 7-9 — at Frank Phillips College rodeo; 28-30 — at Texas Tech rodeo.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021