The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

Local scoreboard - March 6

 

Last updated 3/7/2022 at 7:35pm



BASKETBALL

State tournaments

(Seeds in parentheses)

NOTE: First-round and quarterfinal games at sites of higher seeds.

Boys

CLASS 5A

Saturday’s first round

(1) Las Cruces High 84, (16) Albuquerque High 34

(9) Sandia 49, (8) Santa Fe High 46

(5) Atrisco Heritage 62, (12) Eldorado 58

(4) Hobbs 80, (13) Farmington 66

(3) La Cueva 67, (14) West Mesa 34

(6) Los Lunas 59, (11) Rio Rancho Cleveland 53

(10) Carlsbad 49, (7) Rio Rancho 47

(2) Volcano Vista 74, (15) Organ Mountain 41

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Sandia at Las Cruces High, 7 p.m.

Atrisco Heritage at Hobbs, 6 p.m.

Los Lunas at La Cueva, 6 p.m.

Carlsbad at Volcano Vista, 7 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Los Lunas-La Cueva winner vs. Carlsbad-Volcano Vista winner, 10 a.m.

Sandia-Las Cruces High winner vs. Atrisco Heritage-Hobbs winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Saturday’s first round

(1) Highland 71, (16) Miyamura 47

(8) Artesia 50, (9) Lovington 47

(5) Albuquerque Academy 71, (12) Roswell Goddard 53

(4) St. Pius 37, (13) Valley 31

(3) Espanola Valley 65, (14) Los Alamos 55

(11) Del Norte 63, (6) Silver 51

(7) Belen 41, (10) Gallup 36

(2) Taos 63, (15) Hope Christian 53

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Artesia at Highland, 6 p.m.

Albuquerque Academy at St. Pius, 6 p.m.

Del Norte at Espanola Valley, 6 p.m.

Belen at Taos, 6 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Albuquerque Academy-St. Pius winner vs. Artesia-Highland winner, 8 a.m.

Del Norte-Espanola Valley winner vs. Belen-Taos winner, noon

Saturday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS 3A

Saturday’s first round

(1) Socorro 81, (16) Tucumcari 48

(8) Crownpoint 42, (9) Santa Fe Prep 33

(5) Navajo Prep 56, West Las Vegas 46

(4) St. Michael’s 76, (13) Tohatchi 33

(3) Sandia Prep 80, (14) Cottonwood Classical 33

(11) Santa Fe Indian 46, (6) Raton 40

(7) Bosque 55, (10) Hot Springs 45

(2) LV Robertson 73, (15) Dexter 37

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Crownpoint at Socorro, 6:30 p.m.

Navajo Prep at St. Michael’s, 6 p.m.

Santa Fe Indian at Sandia Prep, 6 p.m.

Bosque at LV Robertson, 6 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

At Rio Rancho Events Center

Santa Fe Indian-Sandia Prep winner vs. Bosque-LV Robertson winner, 1:30 p.m.

Navajo Prep-St. Michael’s winner vs. Crownpoint-Socorro winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Saturday’s first round

(1) Tularosa 64, (16) Mescalero 41

(8) Estancia 62, (9) Lordsburg 55

(5) Menaul 78, (12) Dulce 49

(4) Escalante 58, Santa Rosa 51

(3) Rehoboth Christian 60, (14) McCurdy 39

(6) Jal 63, (11) Clayton 46

(7) Hagerman 65, (10) Texico 52

(2) Pecos 74, (15) Penasco 58

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Estancia at Tularosa, 6 p.m.

Menaul at Escalante, 6 p.m.

Jal at Rehoboth Christian, 5 p.m.

Hagerman at Pecos, 6 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

At Rio Rancho Events Center

Menaul-Escalante winner vs. Estancia-Tularosa winner, 11:30 a.m.

Jal-Rehoboth Christian winner vs. Hagerman-Pecos winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners, 8 a.m.

CLASS 1A

(1) Magdalena 74, (16) Ramah 25

(9) Dora 42, (8) Legacy Academy 39

(5) Clovis Christian 75, (12) Evangel Christian 53

(4) Roy/Mosquero 69, (13) Cliff 45

(3) Mesilla Valley 58, (14) Coronado 37

(11) Reserve 60, (6) Fort Sumner, 58

(10) Springer at (7) Melrose 69, (10) Springer 30

(2) Elida 76, Cimarron 56

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Dora at Magdalena, 5 p.m.

Clovis Christian at Roy/Mosquero, 6 p.m.

Reserve at Mesilla Valley, 5 p.m.

Melrose at Elida, 6 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

At Bernalillo H.S.

Melrose-Elida winner vs. Reserve-Mesilla Valley winner, 3:30 p.m.

Clovis Christian-Roy/Mosquero winner vs. Dora-Magdalena winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Girls

CLASS 5A

Friday’s first round

(1) Volcano Vista 72, (16) Santa Fe High 28

(8) Centennial 39, (9) Mayfield 34

(5) Las Cruces High 50, (12) Clovis 41

(4) Farmington 53, (13) Eldorado 35

(3) La Cueva 41, (14) Sandia 32

(6) Organ Mountain 61, (11) Albuquerque High 50

(7) Carlsbad 36, (10) Rio Rancho Cleveland 34

(2) Hobbs 64, (15) Piedra Vista 52

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Centennial at Volcano Vista, 6 p.m.

Las Cruces High at Farmington, 7 p.m.

Organ Mountain at La Cueva, 6 p.m.

Carlsbad at Hobbs, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinals

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Organ Mountain-La Cueva winner vs. Carlsbad-Hobbs winner, 11:30 a.m.

Las Cruces High-Farmington winner vs. Centennial-Volcano Vista winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Friday’s first round

(1) Kirtland Central 60, (16) Miyamura 29

(8) Valencia 59, (9) Hope Christian 43

(5) Highland 48, (12) St. Pius 45

(4) Portales 42, (13) Los Alamos 26

(3) Bernalillo 62, (13) Silver 24

(6) Taos 68, (11) Espanola Valley 59

(7) Moriarty 78, (10) Roswell Goddard 50

(2) Gallup 88, (15) Chaparral 15

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Valencia at Kirtland Central, 6 p.m.

Highland at Portales, 6 p.m.

Taos at Bernalillo, 6 p.m.

Moriarty at Gallup, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinals

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Highland-Portales winner vs. Valencia-Kirtland Central winner, 11:30 a.m.

Taos-Bernalillo winner vs. Moriarty-Gallup winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Friday’s first round

(1) LV Robertson 64, (16) Raton 19

(8) Thoreau 77, (9) Zuni 46

(5) Crownpoint 57, (12) Tucumcari 36

(4) Navajo Prep 57, (13) St. Michael’s 47

(3) Santa Fe Indian 40, (14) Sandia Prep 34

(6) Socorro 42, (11) West Las Vegas 35

(10) Hatch Valley 40, (7) Dexter 23

(2) Tohatchi 47, (15) Cuba 31

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Thoreau at LV Robertson, 6 p.m.

Crownpoint at Navajo Prep, 6 p.m.

Socorro at Santa Fe Indian, 7 p.m.

Hatch Valley at Tohatchi. 7 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinals

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Crownpoint-Navajo Prep winner vs. Thoreau-LV Robertson winner, 9:30 a.m.

Socorro-Santa Fe Indian winner vs. Hatch Valley-Tohatchi winner, 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Friday’s first round

(1) Escalante 77, (16) Questa 39

(8) Menaul 52, (9) Tatum 47

(5) Rehoboth Christian 48, (12) Mescalero 42

(4) Penasco 39, (13) Capitan 34

(3) Eunice 63, (14) Pecos 43

(6) Laguna Acoma 68, (11) Lordsburg 43

(10) Mesa Vista 64, (7) Santa Rosa 57

(2) Clayton 54, (15) Dulce 50

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Menaul at Escalante, 6 p.m.

Rehoboth Christian at Penasco, 5:30 p.m.

Laguna Acoma at Eunice, 5 p.m.

Mesa Vista at Clayton, 5 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

At Rio Rancho Events Center

Rehoboth Christian-Penasco winner vs. Menaul-Escalante winner, 9:30 a.m.

Laguna Acoma-Eunice winner vs. Mesa Vista-Clayton winner, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Friday’s first round

(1) Animas 57, (16) Springer 42

(8) To’hajiilee 43, (9) Reserve 39

(5) Gateway Christian 55, (12) Alamo Navajo 32

(4) Melrose 52, (13) Dora 33

(3) Logan 51, (14) Evangel Christian 36

(6) Roy/Mosquero 47, (11) Cliff 24

(7) Maxwell 44, (10) Magdalena 31

(2) Fort Sumner 61, (15) Jemez Valley 24

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

To’hajiilee at Animas, 6 p.m.

Gateway Christian at Melrose, 6 p.m.

Roy/Mosquero at Logan, 6 p.m.

Maxwell at Fort Sumner, 6 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

At Bernalillo H.S.

Roy/Mosquero-Logan winner vs. Maxwell-Fort Sumner winner, 11:30 a.m.

Gateway Christian-Melrose winner vs. To’hajiilee-Animas winner, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Prep summaries

State tournaments

First round

Friday

Girls

Class 5A

Las Cruces High 50, Clovis 41

Clovis (18-11) — Yvonne Fuerte 12, Mya Slade 2, Zarai Lewis 15, Luisa Chavez 4, Ali Thomas 5 , Kailyn Jefferson 3. Totals 13 8-13 41.

Las Cruces High (22-7) — Cameron Rodriguez 2, Mercedes Willis 2, Jaci Powers 9, Lila Ashida 12, Danae Pachecho 3, Emma Christiano 18, Brendalyn Jackson 4. Totals 19 9-14 50.

Clovis 11 12 10 8 — 41

Las Cruces High 7 20 8 15 — 50

3-pointers — Clovis, Lewis 3, Fuerte 2, Chavez, Thomas. Las Cruces High, Ashida, Pacheco, Powers.

Class 4A

Portales 42, Los Alamos 26

Los Alamos (13-15) — Alyssa Garcia 2, Sofia Trujillo 8, Abigail Martinez 3, G.G. Romero 9, Kenia Macias 2, Tara McDonald 2. Totals 10 6-8 26.

Portales (21-5) — Taris Rippee 11, Kylyie Paden 15, Teagan Faust 9, Adrianna Garcia 7. Totals 13 13-19 42.

Los Alamos 2 4 10 10 — 26

Portales 12 9 8 13 — 42

3-pointers — Los Alamos, none. Portales, Garcia 2, Faust. Total fouls — Los Alamos 16, Portales 10. Fouled out — none.

Boys

Saturday

Class 1A

Melrose 69, Springer 30

Springer (15-9) — Chris Arellano 7, Wade Burton 14, Jeremiah Apodaca 7, Elijah Garcia 2. Totals 10 9-14 30.

Melrose (19-8) — Michael Cardonita 4, Logan DeVaney 12, Colton Runyan 3, Brandon Garcia 8, Dathan Yeary 13, Brayden Eldridge 3, Nolan DeVaney 3, Cy Draper 13, Brody McAlister 8, Asher Lunsford 2. Totals 26 9-9 69.

Springer 9 11 5 5 — 30

Melrose 14 19 20 16 — 69

3-pointers — Springer, Burton. Melrose, Yeary 3, Garcia 2, N. DeVaney, Eldridge, Runyan. Total fouls — Springer 13, Melrose 14. Fouled out — Xavier Armijo (Springer).

College summary

Tuesday

Women

Lone Star Conference tournament

First round

Cameron 88, ENMU 85

Eastern New Mexico (10-14) — MeMe Amand 11-17 1-2 23, Iyanna McCurdy 7-22 5-5 20, Natalie Stice 7-17 0-0 17, Bella Stone 5-9 4-6 16, Anasha Hurst 2-6 1-4 6, Hanna Nussbaumer 1-2 0-0 2, Kamirah Decker 0-1 1-2 1, Julia Chavez 0-0 0-0 0, Laura Rowe 0-0 0-0 0, Stacy Ajobiewe 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-74 12-19 85.

Cameron (17-10) — Maighan Hedge 8-12 3-4 22, Stephanie Peterson 5-10 5-8 17, Katie King 5-9 3-5 14, Whitney Outon 5-8 0-0 14, Korie Allensworth 3-10 2-2 9, Kassie Boorer 4-8 1-2 10, Logan Collyer 1-1 0-0 2, Courtnee Cash 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-58 14-21 88.

ENMU 26 14 20 25 — 85

Cameron 18 23 25 22 — 88

3-pointers — Eastern New Mexico 7-18 (Stice 3-9, Stone 2-3, Hurst 1-3, McCurdy 1-3), Cameron 12-28 (Outon 4-7, Hedge 3-6, Peterson 2-5, Boorer 1-1, King 1-3, Allensworth 1-6). Rebounds — Eastern New Mexico 39 (Amand 12), Cameron 35 (Outon 9). Assists — Eastern New Mexico 13 (Hurst, Stice 3), Cameron 16 (King 6). Total fouls — Eastern New Mexico 21, Cameron 15. Fouled out — none. A — 428.

LSC tournament

(Seeds in parentheses)

Men

Tuesday’s first round

At sites of higher seeds

(7) Angelo State 78, (10) Texas-Permian Basin 77, OT; (9) St. Edward’s 68, (8) Ark.-Fort Smith 59; (12) Texas A&M-Kingsville 49, (5) Texas A&M-Commerce 46; (6) Midwestern State 66, (11) Texas-Tyler 62.

At Frisco, Texas

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Midwestern State 82, (3) Dallas Baptist 66; (2) West Texas A&M 83, Angelo State 73; (1) Lubbock Christian 58, St. Edward’s 56; Texas A&M-Kingsville 70, (4) St. Mary’s 64.

Saturday’s semifinals

West Texas A&M 87, Midwestern State 55; Texas A&M-KIngsville 72, Lubbock Christian 69.

Sunday’s championship

West Texas A&M 77, Texas A&M-Kingsville 70.

Women

Tuesday’s first-round games

At sites of higher seeds

(9) Texas A&M International 66, (8) Texas A&M-Kingsville 64, OT; (7) Texas-Tyler 55, (10) Midwestern State 38; (5) Lubbock Christian 84, (12) Ark.-Fort Smith 67; (6) Cameron 88, (11) Eastern New Mexico 85.

At Frisco, Texas

Friday’s quarterfinals

(3) Texas A&M-Commerce 80, Cameron 65; Texas-Tyler 59, (2) Texas Woman’s 46; (1) West Texas A&M 75, Texas A&M International 56; Lubbock Christian 60, (4) Angelo State 51.

Saturday’s semifinals

West Texas A&M 63, Lubbock Christian 58; Texas A&M-Commerce 58, Texas-Tyler 52.

Sunday’s championship

West Texas A&M 67, Texas A&M-Commerce 66.

BASEBALL

Prep linescore

Tuesday

Clovis 3, Lovington 1

Lovington 000 001 0 — 1 2 1

Clovis 002 010 x — 3 2 2

Jonathan Aceves, Diego Brito (4) and Jayden Hernandez; Will Jordan, Jayden Jameson (5) and Jasiahs Jimenez. W — Jordan. L — Aceves. Sv — Jameson. Top hitters — Lovington: Aceves 1-2, run; Brito 1-4, RBI. Clovis: Joseph Albert 1-1, 2 runs, 2 HBP, sacrifice; Jimenez 1-2. Records — Lovington 0-1, Clovis 1-0. Junior varsity — Clovis 22, Lovington 0.

Hobbs tournament

Thursday

Los Lunas 8, Clovis 1

Los Lunas 012 500 0 — 8 10 2

Clovis 100 000 0 — 1 4 4

Ryan Castillo, Fabian Trujillo (4), Gavin Baca (7) and Paul Cieremans; Jimenez, Nathan McIntosh (4) and Albert. W — Trujillo. L Jimenez. Top hitters — Los Lunas: Kaden Bell 2-3, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Vlad Olivas 2-4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Matthew Castillo 2-3, run. Clovis: Jimenez 1-3, RBI: Joseph 1-3, run. Records — Los Lunas 4-2, Clovis 1-1.

Friday

Rio Rancho Cleveland 14, Clovis 0

Clovis 0 0 0 00 — 0 2 1

Cleveland 4(10)0 0x —14 13 0

Zane Urioste, Josiah Mendoza (2) and Albert; Roman Branaugh, Justin Brady (5) and Owen Bishop. W — Branaugh. L — Urioste. Top hitters — Clovis, Kobyn Rivera 1-2, 2B; Quinn Culliver 1-2. Rio Rancho Cleveland: David Sandoval 3-4, 2B, RBI, 2 runs; Jace Dominic 3-3, 3 RBIs, 2 runs; Braly Elay 2-3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs; Austin Verala 1-2, 3-run 3B. Records — Clovis 1-2, Rio Rancho Cleveland 4-1.

Saturday

Belen 7, Clovis 5

Belen 000 021 4 — 7 9 2

Clovis 000 020 3 — 5 7 4

Malachi Chavez and Bryson Soiles; Will Jordan, Jayden Jameson (7) and Jimenez. W — Chavez. L — Jordan. Top hitters — Belen: Kenny Trujillo 2-4, RBI, run; Tyler Martinez 2-4, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Ethan Thomas 2-4, RBI. Clovis: Manuel Gutierrez 1-2, run, BB, HBP; Albert 2-4, 3B, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Jordan 1-3, 2 RBIs, SF; Justin Lawson 2-4. Records — Belen 4-2, Clovis 1-3.

College linescores

Lone Star Conference

Friday

ENMU 10, Texas-Permian Basin 9

Permian Basin 001 130 220 000 — 9 10 3

ENMU 005 210 010 001 —10 11 1

Jake Rohde, Andre Leyva (1), Andrew Donovan (3), Caleb Vuono (4), Joel Vasquez (6), Clay Thompson (8), Tristan Romo (10), Trey Penny (11) and Cole Dickie; Noah De La Riva, Dalton Thatcher (5), Javier Luna (8), Stephen Rausa (8), William McBride (8) and Andres Quintana. W — McBride (1-0). L — Penny (0-2). DP — Texas A&M-Permian Basin 2, Eastern New Mexico 1. LOB — Texas A&M-Permian Basin 11, Eastern New Mexico 19. 2B — Texas-Permian Basin: Michael Clapperton, Garret Thornton, Gabriel Morin, J. Raul Lopez. Eastern New Mexico: Sammy Williamson, Dax Edmonds, Nyles Duren. 3B — Eastern New Mexico: Spencer Roach, Nick Schifftner. HR — Texas-Permian Basin: Jay DeSoto (3), Devin Ferrari (1). T — 4:45. A — 130.

Saturday

First game

ENMU 15, Texas-Permian Basin 12

Permian Basin 010 172 1 —12 14 2

ENMU 050 064 x —15 12 0

Parker Buys, Torren Brozovich (5), Brayden Williamson (6) and Morin; Damian Acosta, Ruger Bravo (5), Luna (6) and Jack Thompson. W — Luna (1-0). L — Brozovich (0-1). LOB — Texas-Permian Basin 6, Eastern New Mexico 10. 2B — Texas-Permian-Basin: DeSoto 2, Oswaldo Godina, Pedro Astacio, Marcus Johnson. Eastern New Mexico: Cooper Hamilton. 3B — Texas-Permian Basin: Thornton. Eastern New Mexico: Shifftner, Thompson. HR — Texas Permian Basin: Ferrari (2). Eastern New Mexico: Matthews (1). T — 3:11.

Second game

Texas-Permian Basin 6, ENMU 4

Permian Basin 010 100 22 — 6 6 0

ENMU 100 003 00 — 4 10 0

Trevor Berg and Dickey; Tommy Perez, Hamilton (7) and Quintana. W — Berg (1-4). L — Hamilton (0-1). DP — Texas-Permian Basin 1. LOB — Texas-Permian Basin 6, Eastern New Mexico 11. 2B — Eastern New Mexico: Matthews, Hamilton. 3B — Texas-Permian Basin: Ferrari. HR — Texas-Permian Basin: Godina (5). T — 2:25. A — 77.

Sunday

ENMU 11, Texas-Permian Basin 9

Permian Basin 000 040 104 — 9 11 0

ENMU 011 204 30x —11 16 1

Cade Pollard, Romo, Donovan (6), Vuono (7) and Dickey; Bravo, Robert Nidy (7), John Martinez (9), McBride (9) and Thompson. W — Bravo (1-3). L — Romo (1-1). LOB — Texas-Permian Basin 9, Eastern New Mexico 12. 2B — Texas-Permian Basin: Bernie Valdez. Eastern New Mexico: Roach, Schifftner, Hamilton, Thompson, Duren. 3B — Eastern New Mexico: Roach, Hamilton. T — 3:45. A — 94.

SOFTBALL

College linescores

Lone Star Conference

Friday

First game

ENMU 8, Texas A&M-Commerce 5

A&M-Commerce 120 002 0 — 5 7 1

ENMU 250 100 x — 8 8 2

Emily Otto and Avery Boley; Lisette Urquidez, Brook Leger (3) and Mackenzie Shaw. W — Leger (7-3). L — Otto (7-2). DP — Eastern New Mexico 1. LOB — Texas A&M-Commerce 4, Eastern New Mexico 2. 2B — Texas A&M-Commerce: Ayanna Williams. Eastern New Mexico: Azalea Martinez, Leger. HR — Texas A&M-Commerce: Uxua Modrego (5). Eastern New Mexico: Urquidez (4), Martinez (1). T — 2:01.

Second game

Texas A&M-Commerce 9, ENMU 1

A&M-Commerce 140 201 1 — 9 12 0

ENMU 000 100 0 — 1 5 2

Alyssa LeBlanc, Chanlee Oaks (7) and Delaney Boley; Taylor Harrison, Jennifer Gress (2), Jordan Bowman (5) and Shaw. W — LeBlanc (4-2). L — Harrison (1-5). DP — Eastern New Mexico 1. LOB — Texas A&M-Commerce 5, Eastern New Mexico 5. 2B — Texas A&M-Commerce: Madison Schaefer, LeBlanc, Avery Zeigler, Alina Jasso. HR — Texas A&M-Commerce: Williams (4), Jasso (1). Eastern New Mexico: Urquidez (5). T — 2:15. A — 32.

Sunday

First game

Texas-Tyler 6, ENMU 3

Texas-Tyler 003 100 2 — 6 11 0

ENMU 000 020 1 — 3 8 1

Payton Foster, Sarah Gartman (5) and Ashley Perez; Leger, Harrison (4), Bowman (7) and Shaw. W — Foster (9-1). L — Leger (7-4). Sv — Gartman (1). DP — Texas-Tyler 1. LOB — Texas-Tyler 8, Eastern New Mexico 9. 2B — Texas-Tyler: Ashley Perez, Amanda Merek, Maddie Middleton. T — 2:20.

Second game

Texas-Tyler 11, ENMU 0

Texas-Tyler 005 06 —11 11 1

ENMU 000 00 — 0 4 1

Tatum Goff and Audrey Escamilla; Urquidez, Leger (3), Urquidez (3), Jennifer Gress (4), Bowman (5), Harrison (5) and Shaw, Andraya Alvarado (5). W — Goff (1-0). L — Leger (7-5). DP — Eastern New Mexico 1. LOB — Texas-Tyler 7, Eastern New Mexico 5. 2B — Texas-Tyler: Bailey Simon. HR — Texas-Tyler: Perez (4), Jacey Henry (1), Goff (2). T — 2:00. A — 73.

TRACK

Prep summary

Thursday

Ralph Bowyer Invitational

At Carlsbad

Boys

Team standings: 1. Hobbs 84; 2. Alamogordo 79; 3. Carlsbad 69; 4. Roswell Goddard 50; 5. Artesia 47; 6. Lovington 38; 7. Roswell High 36; 8. New Mexico Military 33; 9. Portales 20.

Portales results

Field events

High jump: 5. Michael Riess 5-4. Javelin: 2. Manny Chavez 143-08. Shot put: 3. Nehemiah Yorfee 37-7 1/2.

Track events

200: 5. Jacob Romero 25.26. 1,600: 2. Michael Riess 4:45.94. 1,600 relay: 5. Toby Standifer, Tommy Lopez, Xavier Tarpeh, Eric Ramirez 3:52.50.

Girls

Team standings: 1. n/a

Clovis, Portales results

Field events

High jump: 3. Natalia Zamora-Travis, Clovis 4-6. Pole vault: 1. Madison Parkin, Clovis 10-6; 6. Kadence Reeves, Portales 7-6. Triple jump: 4. Nariah Travis, Clovis 29-7 1/2; 5. Zoe Lynn, Clovis 29-5. Javelin: 2. Angelina Maestas, Portales 93-2.

Track

3,200 relay: 3. Clovis (Katie Joslin, Kiaya Gallegos, Oluomachi Oparaiheoma-Anaele, Jazlyn Salazar-Lucero) 11:31.68. 400 relay: 3. Clovis (Nariah Travis, Avrie Batts, Natalia Zamora-Travis, Lucy Shreves) 53.04. 100 hurdles: 5. Madison Parkin, Clovis 18.27. 800: 3. Emma Hurren, Portales 2:31.28. 800 relay: 3. Clovis (Lucy Shreves, Avrie Batts, Nariah Travis, Gabrielle Foggie) 1:52.87. 400: 3. Kadence Reeves, Portales 1:10.00; 5. Zoe Roy, Portales 1:07.86. 300 hurdles: 5. Zoe Linn, Clovis 54.74; 6. Madison Parkin, Clovis 56.26. 200: 2. Gabrielle Foggie, Clovis 28.68; 3. Nariah Travis, Clovis 28.94. 1,600 relay: 4. Clovis (Avrie Batts, Zoe Linn, Nariah Travis, Gabrielle Foggie) 4:30.07; 5. Portales (Alondra Acosta, Abby Ontiveros, Jolie Griffith, Annabelle Ortega) 4:47.58.

TENNIS

Prep summaries

Tuesday

Boys

Roswell Goddard 5, Clovis 4

Singles

No. 1 — David Case (C) def. Grant Janway 5-7, 6-4, (10-7); No. 2 — Corey Nguyen (RG) def. Gerald Gonzales 6-2, 0-6, (13-11); No. 3 — Alex Lara (RG) def. Titus Wampler 6-3, 6-2; No. 4 — Rayford Fulkerson (RG) def. Roman Galvan 6-3, 6-3; No. 5 — Topher Oaks (C) def. Nicholas Lara 6-1, 6-4; No. 6 — Ethan Wheeler (C) def. Calvin Hood 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

No. 1 — Nguyen/A. Lara (RG) def. Case/Gonzales 6-2, 2-6, (10-7); No. 2 — Janway/Fulkerson (RG) def. Wampler/Oaks 6-1, 6-0; No. 3 — Zach Morris/Wheeler (C) def. N. Lara/Hood 8-1.

Girls

Singles

Roswell Goddard 5, Clovis 4

No. 1 — Avery Williams (RG) def. Ayia Al Saleh 6-2, 6-0; No. 2 — Ally Lara (RG) def. Niliyaah Hall 6-0, 6-2; No. 3 — Kayla Thiemer (RG) def. Hannah Heath 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 — Charlese Phillips (C) def. Annahie Lujan 6-0, 6-0; No. 5 — Hansini Lingali (C) won by forfeit; No. 6 — Kaelynn Rodriguez (C) won by forfeit.

Doubles

No. 1 — Williams/Lara (RG) def. Al Saleh/Hall 6-1, 6-0; No. 2 — Thiemer/Lujan (RG) def. Heath/Rodriguez 6-4, 7-5; No. 3 — Lingala/Phillips (C) won by forfeit.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021