The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

Local scoreboard - Aug. 29

 

Last updated 8/30/2021 at 3:33pm



FOOTBALL

Prep summaries

Friday

El Paso Ysleta 34, Clovis 33

Ysleta 13 7 7 7 — 34

Clovis 20 7 0 6 — 33

Scoring summary

First quarter

C — Angel Chavarria 1 run (Amaleki Cox kick), 6:00. Drive: 9 plays/69 yards/3:06

Y — Gavin Espino 77 kickoff return (Isaac Ortega kick), 5:49

C — R.J. Nora 44 pass from Milo Acosta (Cox kick), 3:56. Drive: 4 plays/67 yards/1:58

Y — Espino 61 pass from Damian Contreras (kick failed), 3:26. Drive: 2 plays/55 yards/:30

C — Nora 78 pass from Acosta (kick failed), 1:08. Drive: 2 plays/78 yards/:50

Second quarter

Y — Tommy Ringo 9 run (Ortega kick), 11:17. Drive: 7 plays/58 yards/1:51

C — Nora 79 kickoff return (Cox kick), 11:02

Third quarter

Y — Devin Hernandez 16 pass from Contreras (Ortega kick), 9:36. Drive: 8 plays/63 yards/2:24

Fourth quarter

Y — Ringo 1 run (Ortega kick), 11:28. Drive: 5 plays/58 yards/1:34

C — Jason Garza 12 pass from Acosta (pass failed), :39. Drive: 4 plays/68 yards/:40

Team statistics

EPY Clo

First downs 17 22

Rushes-yards 31-44 29-117

Passing yards 315 360

Total yards 359 467

Comp-att-int 18-33-0 19-38-2

Punting 4-21.3 3-28.3

Fumbles-lost 3-2 2-2

Penalties-yards 9-100 5-65

Individual statistics

Rushing — Ysleta, Ringo 16-41, Arath Gomez 2-10, Bryan Mena 4-6, Espino 2-minus 2, Contreras 7-minus 11. Clovis, Acosta 12-59, Chavarria 17-58.

Passing — Ysleta, Contreras 18-33-0-315. Clovis, Acosta 19-38-2-360.

Receiving — Ysleta, Espino 6-150, Isaiah Jurado 3-60, Hernandez 4-60, Ringo 4-38, Deandre Jackson 1-7. Clovis, Kash Roberts 7-94, Nora 5-153, Garza 3-65, Jett Stone 3-36, Will Jordan 1-12.

Records — Ysleta 1-0, Clovis 0-2.

Texico 53, Dexter 35

Dexter 0 21 8 6 — 35

Texico 0 21 24 8 — 53

Scoring summary

Second quarter

T — Cade Collins 5 run (Oscar Estrada kick), 11:48

D — Juan Fuentes 62 run (Fuentes kick), 9:38

T — Cade Figg 11 run (run failed), 8:53

D — Fuentes 17 run (run failed), 5:08

T — Figg 3 run (Max Villareal run), :54

D — Joel Venegas 33 pass from Fuentes (Fuentes run), :05

Third quarter

T — Villareal 2 run (Villareal run), 9:49

T — Kayden Queener 19 pass from Figg (Villareal run), 6:10

D — Fuentes 3 run (Fuentes run (:35

T — Collins 43 run (Villareal run), :08

Fourth quarter

T — Collins 2 run (Collins run), 6:59

D — Venegas 7 run (run failed), 1:54

Team statistics

Dex Tex

First downs 15 19

Rushes-yards 45-269 40-270

Passing yards 92 103

Total yards 361 373

Comp-att-int 5-9-2 10-18-0

Punting 2-22.5 2-33.0

Fumbles-lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 8-47 3-35

Individual statistics

Rushing — Dexter, Fuentes 15-141, Venegas 5-43, John Fulton 10-29, Duran 7-25, Edgar Lopez 4-24, Angel Aguirre 3-4, Xavier Robles 1-3. Texico, Figg 17-141, Collins 15-119, Troy Callaway 4-23, Villareal 2-5, Jahvon Askew 1-minus 1, team 1-minus 17.

Passing — Dexter, Duran 2-3-1-21, Fuentes 3-6-1-71. Texico, Figg 10-18-0-103.

Receiving — Dexter, Venegas 2-53, Aguirre 1-18, Kevin Villalobos 1-15, Fuentes 1-6. Texico, Queener 4-52, Brayden Bender 3-30, Collins 2-6, Reyes Hernandez 1-13.

Records — Dexter 1-1, Texico 1-1.

Farwell 42, Ralls 21

Ralls 0 7 6 8 — 21

Farwell 7 14 0 21 — 42

Scoring summary

First quarter

F — Corey Stancell 8 run (Jackson Wilbourn kick)

Second quarter

F — Carlos Castillo 1 run (Wilbourn kick)

F — Stancell 15 run (Wilbourn kick)

R — 14 Run (PAT kick good)

Third quarter

R — 10 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

F — Stancell 2 run (Wilbourn kick)

R — 11 run (2PAT good)

F — Stancell 13 run (Wilbourn kick)

F — Castillo 2 run (Wilbourn kick)

Team statistics

Ral Far

First downs 14 19

Rushes-yards 53-200 42-374

Passing yards 62 19

Total yards 262 393 2-10-1 2-11-1

Punting n/a n/a

Fumbles lost 0 0

Penalties-yards 2-9 7-39

Farwell individual statistics

Rushing — Stancell 25-228, Castillo 11-90, Actkinson 4-30, Joe Crume 1-24, Xander Schilling 1-2.

Passing — Alec Actkinson 2-11-1-19.

Receiving — Wyatt Shearer 1-13, Castillo 1-6.

Records — Ralls 0-1, Farwell 1-0.

Bovina 29, Boys Ranch 14

Boys Ranch 0 0 0 14 — 14

Bovina 0 7 16 6 — 29

Scoring summary

Second quarter

B — Darian DeLaRosa 87 run (Jovanny Salas kick), 1:52

Third quarter

B — DeLaRosa 42 run (Salas kick), 10:37

B — Israel Granados 68 pass from Daniel Herrera (Salas kick), 7:33

B — Safety, Damian Rodriguez tackled Isaiah Brown in end zone

Fourth quarter

BR — Jayden Slater 15 pass from Brown (pass failed), 9:03

BR — Brown 1 run (Brown run), 7:23

B — Herrera 14 run (run failed), :53

Team statistics

BR Bov

First downs 13 14

Rushes-yards 44-62 30-196

Passing yards 106 122

Total yards 168 318

Comp-att-int 11-25-2 6-12-0

Punting 4-41.3 3-22.0

Fumbles-lost n/a n/a

Penalties-yards 13-140 9-100

Individual statistics

Rushing — Boys Ranch, Brown 33-61, Joe Cook 7-6, Slater 4-minus 5. Bovina, DeLaRosa 13-193, Herrera 16-7, Isaiah DeLaTorre 8-0, Gauge Casas 2-minus 4.

Passing — Boys Ranch, Brown 11-25-2-106. Bovina, Herrera 6-12-0-122.

Receiving — Boys Ranch, Slater 5-52, Josh Cook 2-40, Deg Barnett 2-7, Joe Cook 2-7. Bovina, Miguez Lopez 3-44, Granados 2-75, Caesar Amaya 1-3.

Records — Boys Ranch 0-1, Bovina 1-0.

Muleshoe 33, Sundown 14

Sundown 0 0 0 14 — 14

Muleshoe 7 6 13 7 — 33

Scoring summary

First quarter

M — Davian McMullen fumble return (Jaxher Lopez kick)

Second quarter

M — Eliasar Cisneros 13 pass from Zach Hasley (kick failed)

Third quarter

M — Lopez 8 run (Lopez kick)

M — Zeke Kasel 7 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

S — 1 run (2PAT failed)

S — 13 run (2PAT good)

M — Lopez 1 run (Ramzee Martinez kick)

Team statistics

Sun Mul

First downs 10 12

Rushes-yards 33-152 31-123

Passing yards 13 129

Total yards 165 252

Punting 0-0 2-0.0

Fumbles lost 2 0

Penalties 6-30 8-75

Muleshoe individual statistics

Rushing — Zach Radloff 8-42, Uriel Vasquez 7-32, Zeke Kasel 8-31, Lopez 3-10, Hasley 5-8.

Passing — Hasley 12-19-0-129.

Receiving — Brennan Davis 3-25, Judas Reyes 3-20, Eliasar Cisneros 2-47, Irvin Torres 2-28, Vasquez 2-9.

Records — Sundown 0-1, Muleshoe 1-0.

Thursday

Elida 39, Carrizozo 6

Elida 20 13 0 6 — 39

Carrizozo 6 0 0 0 — 6

Scoring summary

First quarter

E — Mason Pritchett 70 kickoff return (Seth Jimenez pass from Levi Victor), 9:50

E — Jesse Woodruff 17 pass from Victor (Woodruff run), 4:35

C — Deven Zamora 8 run (PAT failed), 2:42

E — Victor 11 run (PAT failed), 1:56

Second quarter

E — Dalyn Taylor 11 run (PAT failed), 8:36

E — Woodruff 1 run (Jimenez pass from Victor), :49

Fourth quarter

E — Taylor 3 run (PAT failed), 1:12

Records — Elida 1-1, Carrizozo 0-2.

VOLLEYBALL

Prep summaries

Tuesday

Hobbs 3, Portales 0

Portales 15 18 23

Hobbs 25 25 25

Portales individual statistics

Kills — Adrianna Garcia 5, Kylyie Paden 4. Blocks — Paden 5. Digs — Teagan Faust 6, Riley Shillings 5. Aces — Airam Lujan 2, Angelina Maestas 1. Assists — Shillings 7, Maestas 4. Records — Portales 0-1, Hobbs 1-0. Junior varsity — Portales def. Hobbs 25-16, 25-16. C team — Portales def. Hobbs 2-0 (scores n/a).

Thursday

Artesia 3, Clovis 1

Artesia 21 25 25 25

Clovis 25 14 13 17

Clovis individual statistics

Kills — Lucy Shreves 3, three tied with 2. Blocks — Mili Ratledge 3. Digs — Hannah Gallegos 9, Trinity Clemmons 8, Ella Howalt 6. Aces — Gallegos 4, Giselle Petner 2, Cady Ratledge 2. Assists — Howalt 14. Records — Artesia 2-0, Clovis 0-1. Junior varsity — Artesia def. Clovis 23-25, 27-25, 15-9.

Texico 3, Fort Sumner 0

Fort Sumner 22 26 27

Texico 25 28 29

Texico individual statistics

Kills — Skyler Schaap 7, Julissa Harrison 5, Cassidy Haakma 4. Blocks — Schaap 3, Emma Wallen 2. Digs — Avery Pipkin 23, Haakma 13, Catelyn Breshears 8, Ella Collins 7. Aces — Haakma 4, Schaap 2, Collins 1, Pipkin 1. Assists — Breshears 15, Collins 5. Records — Fort Sumner 0-1, Texico 1-0. Junior varsity — Texico def. Fort Sumner 25-16, 25-10.

Melrose 3, Capitan 1

Capitan 25 18 17 16

Melrose 18 25 25 25

Melrose individual statistics

Kills — Graci Odom 17, Jayda Brittenum 13, Isabelle Sena 8. Blocks — Brittenum 4, Kambree Draper 2, Odom 1. Digs — Sena 28, Odom 17, Brittenum 19. Aces — Sena 2, three tied with 1. Assists — Johanna Roybal 35. Records — Capitan 0-1, Melrose 2-0. Junior varsity — Melrose def. Capitan 25-20, 25-23.

SOCCER

Prep summaries

Boys

Tuesday

Sandia Prep 3, Clovis 1

Sandia Prep 3 0 — 3

Clovis 1 0 — 1

Scoring summary

First half

SP — Leighton Dellabarca, 4th minute

C — Lester Balladeres (Jorge Barraza), 10th

SP — Finnegan Saunders, 36th

SP — Mateo Burgos, 38th

Shots on goal — Sandia Prep 15, Clovis 3. Saves — Sandia Prep 2 (Alex Jeffries 2), Clovis 12 (D.J. Maldonado 12). Corner kicks — Sandia Prep 5, Clovis 0. Junior varsity — Sandia Prep 2, Clovis 0.

Friday

At Louis Sernicek tournament, Los Alamos

Los Alamos 3, Clovis 1

Clovis 1 0 — 1

Los Alamos 2 1 — 3

Scoring summary

First half

LA — Ty Hinojosa, 5th minute

LA — Jaime Tarrazas, 18th

C — Lesther Valladares, 22nd

Second half

LA — Tarrazas, 80th

Shots on goal — Clovis 3, Los Alamos 15. Saves — Clovis 12 (D.J. Maldonado 12), Los Alamos 2 (Caleb Langenburner 2). Corner kicks — Clovis 3, Los Alamos 2. Records — Clovis 0-3, Los Alamos 2-0.

Girls

Wednesday

Portales 3, West Las Vegas 0

West Las Vegas 0 0 — 0

Portales 2 1 — 3

Scoring summary

First half

P — Zoe Roy, 6th minute

P — Jolie Griffith, 33rd

Second half

P — Griffith, 77th

Shots on goal — West Las Vegas 4, Portales 13. Saves — West Las Vegas 10 (Analisya Lopez 10), Portales 4 (Lissette Gomez 4). Corner kicks — West Las Vegas 2, Portales 3. Records — West Las Vegas 0-1, Portales 2-2.

CROSS COUNTRY

Prep summary

Friday

Clovis Invitational

At Ned Houk Park

5K

Boys varsity

Team standings: 1. Lovington 43; 2. Hobbs 53; 3. Hereford 76; 4. Clovis 95; 5. Portales 116; 6. Carlsbad 142; 7. Amarillo Panhandle Christian Home Education Association 166; ns. Tucumcari.

Individual winner (43 runners): Derrick Castellanos, Lovington 17:09.60.

Clovis results: 6. Sammy Fuentes 18:33.54; 17. Jase Nordgren 20:27.11; 22. Hayden Levy 21:03.95; 24. Erick Carrasco 21:26.94; 26. Gavin McKelvain 21:36.81.

Portales results: 2. Michael Riess 17:27.64; 10. Evan Carbajal 19:29.95; 31. Cale Grawrock 22:24.29; 35. Cody Webster 22:50.59; 38. Cray Fraze 24:29.39; 39. Landon Grawrock 24:44.13.

Girls varsity

Team standings: 1. Hobbs 35; 2. Hereford 40; 3. Amarillo Panhandle Christian Home Education Association 106; ns. Carlsbad, Clovis, Lovington, Portales.

Individual winner (30 runners): Vanessa Gallegos, Lovington 20:19.03.

Clovis results: 18. Shylee Tree 25:27.92; 25. Jackie Diosdado 20:50.17; 26. Vanessa Ledezma 29:08.31; 29. Candy Zheng 31:15.62.

Portales results: 19. Kadence Reeves 26:08.01; 20. Brooke McNeill 26:55.66; 22. Aliyah Miranda 27:00.37.

Junior varsity boys

Team standings: none.

Individual winner (11 runners): Tristen Ryder, Lovington 21:45.16.

Clovis results: 6. Rodolfo Ledezma 27:49.07; 8. Harley Ford 29:11.15.

Junior varsity girls

Team standings: 1. Hereford 15; 2. Carlsbad 50.

Individual winner (17 runners): Zoe Liscano, Hereford 24:09.17.

Portales results: 15. Kyra Hopper 31:29.11; 16. Emilee Rowland 34:12.82; 17. Shaylee Seright 36:46.85.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 09/20/2021 08:08