The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

June 2 primary ballots

 

May 20, 2020



June 2 primary ballots

Federal

U.S. President

Republican

• Donald J. Trump

Democratic

• Elizabeth Warren

• Tulsi Gabbard

• Joseph R. Biden

• Deval Patrick

• Bernie Sanders

• Andrew Yang

Libertarian

• Lincoln Chafee

• Arvin Vohra

• Jacob Hornberger

• Adam Kokesh

• John Monds

• Jo Jorgensen

• Sam Robb

• Daniel Behrman

• James Ogle

U.S. Senator

Republican

• Elisa Maria Martinez

• Mark V. Ronchetti

• Gavin S. Clarkson

Democratic

• Ben Ray Lujan

Libertarian

• Bob Walsh

U.S. Representative

District 2

Republican

• Claire Chase

• Yvette Herrell

• Chris Mathys

Democratic

• Xochitl Torres Small

District 3

Republican

• Harry B. Montoya

• Karen Evette Bedonie

• Alexis M. Johnson

Democratic

• Teresa Leger Fernandez

• Laura M. Montoya

• Marco Peter Serna

• Joseph L. Sanchez

• Valerie E. Plame

• John Blair

• Kyle J. Tisdel

State races

State Senator

District 7

Republican

• Pat Woods

District 27

Republican

• Stuart Ingle

State Representative

District 63

Republican

• Martin Ruben Zamora

Democratic

• Randal W. Brown

District 64

Republican

• Randal S. Crowder

District 66

Republican

• Phelps Anderson

District 67

Republican

• Jackey O. Chatfield

Justice of the Supreme Court

Position 1

Republican

• Ned S. Fuller

Democratic

• Shannon Bacon

Position 2

Republican

• Kerry J. Morris

Democratic

• David K. Thompson

Judge of the Court of Appeals

Position 1

Republican

• Barbara V. Johnson

Democratic

• Zach Ives

Position 2

Republican

• Gertrude Lee

Democratic

• Shammara H. Henderson

Public Education Commissioner

Republican

• K. T. Manis

• Arleen Beverley Standiford

Democratic

• Trish Ruiz

Libertarian

• Krik Myers

District Attorney

Republican

• Andrea R. Reeb

Curry County

County Clerk

Republican

• Annie Hogland

• Sarah Ranae Smith

County Treasurer

Republican

• Kendall David Kempf

County Commissioner

District 1

Democratic

• Robert O. Sandoval

District 2

Republican

• James D. Ridling

• J. Albin Smith

District 4

Republican

• Seth H. Martin

District 5

Republican

• Robert E. Thornton

Roosevelt County

County Clerk

Republican

• Samantha Christine Bentley (has withdrawn, but will appear on ballot)

• Stephanie Hicks

County Treasurer

Republican

• Layle L. Sanchez

County Probate Judge

Republican

• Michelle Bargas

• Gracy R. Stone

• Kendall G. Terry

County Commissioner

District 1

Democratic

• Dennis Lopez

District 2

Republican

• Matthew Tod Hunton

• Rodney O. Savage

Early voting locations

Curry County

• Curry County Clerk’s Office, 417 Gidding St., 8 a.m.-6 p.m. weekdays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. May 30

• Clovis Youth Recreation Building, 1504 E. Seventh St., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday starting May 16

Roosevelt County

• Roosevelt County Clerk’s Office, 109 W. First St., 8 a.m.-5 p.m. weekdays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. May 30

• Jake Lopez Community Center, 705 E. Lime St., noon-8 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays starting May 16

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 08/06/2020 15:21