The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

Senior Happenings, Sept. 14

 


La Casa De Buena Salud

1120 Cameo

Monday: 9:30 a.m. — Blood pressure checks; 10 a.m. — HIBAC.

Tuesday: 10:30 a.m. — Indoor exercise.

Wednesday: 10 a.m. — Blood sugar checks; 10:30 a.m. — Cake walk; noon — Potluck Luncheon; 1 p.m. — Bingo; 1:30 p.m. — Blood pressure checks.

Thursday: 10:30 a.m. — Indoor exercise; 1 p.m. — Spanish bingo.

Friday: 9:30 a.m. Blood pressure checks; 7 p.m. — Circle 8 square dancing.

Daily activities: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. — Exercise equipment, 8-ball, 9-ball, snooker pool, ceramics, quilting, sewing, embroidery, puzzles, coffee and socializing.

Baxter-Curren Hall

908 Hickory St.

Monday: 8 a.m. — Coffee/Visit; 8:30 a.m. — Walk; 9 a.m. — Exercise; 1 p.m. — Sewing class; 5 p.m. — Social.

Tuesday: 8 a.m. — Quilting; 1:30 p.m. — Parkinsons support group; 5 p.m. — Kitchen band; 7 p.m. — Jam session.

Wednesday: 8 a.m. — Coffee/Visit; 8:30 a.m. — Walk; 9 a.m. — Exercise; 10 a.m. — Art class; 1 p.m. — Craft class.

Thursday: 7:45 a.m. — Blood pressure checks; 8 a.m. — Gravy/eggs breakfast $3; Noon — 42 Players; 6 p.m. — Retired railroaders potluck.

Friday: 8 a.m. — Coffee/Visit; 8:30 a.m. — Walk; 9 a.m. — Exercise; 10 a.m. — Needle Gang; 7 p.m. — Dance.

Daily activities: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. — Exercise equipment, 8-ball, 9-ball, snooker pool, ceramics, quilting, sewing, embroidery, puzzles, coffee and socializing.

Friendship Center

901 W. 13th St.

Monday: 9 a.m. — Coffee klutch; Crafts/cards ceramics; 1 p.m. — SOS meeting.

Tuesday: 9 a.m. — Coffee klutch; 10 a.m. — AARP meeting; 11:30 a.m. — Blood pressure; Ceramics/crafts, cards; 1 p.m. — Pool tournament Portales.

Wednesday: 9 a.m. — Coffee klutch; Crafts/cards ceramics; 10 a.m. — Frisbee practice.

Thursday: 9 a.m. — Coffee klutch; Crafts/cards ceramics; 9:45 a.m. — AARP meeting.

Friday: 9 a.m. — Coffee klutch; Ceramics/crafts; 1 p.m. — Bingo.

Curry Residents Senior Meals Association

901 W. 13th St.

Monday: Chili relleno, Spanish rice, pinto beans, lettuce/tomato salad, fruit cup, crackers.

Tuesday: Smothered chicken, Italian beans, buttered spuds, marinated tomato and onions, cake with sauce, roll with margarine.

Wednesday: Pork loin, rice pilaf, asparagus, Waldorf salad, pineapple upside down cake, roll with margarine.

Thursday: Meat loaf, Augratin potatoes, candied caroots, cottage cheese and peach salad, cookies, roll with margarine.

Friday: Lasagna, green beans, salad, plum cobbler, garlic bread.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021