The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

Local scoreboard - Nov. 20

 

Last updated 11/19/2022 at 9:29pm



Prep playoffs

New Mexico

Class 6A

(Seeds in parentheses)

Semifinals

Friday

(1) Rio Rancho Cleveland 47, (5) Volcano Vista 24

Saturday

(2) La Cueva 42, (3) Centennial 35

Championship

Saturday

La Cueva vs. Cleveland

Class 5A

Semifinals

Saturday

(1) Artesia 49, (5) Deming 12

(3) Piedra Vista 13, (2) Roswell High 7

Championship

Saturday

Piedra Vista vs. Artesia

Class 4A

Semifinals

Saturday

(1) Silver 23, (4) Lovington 7

(2) Bloomfield 45, (7) Taos 13

Championship

Saturday

Bloomfield vs. Silver

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday

(4) St. Michael’s 14, (1) Socorro 6

Saturday

(2) Ruidoso 21, (6) Raton 20

Championship

Saturday

St. Michael’s vs. Ruidoso

Class 2A

Championship

Friday

(1) Jal 41, (3) Texico 21

Prep summaries

Friday

New Mexico

Class 2A championship

Jal 41, Texico 21

Jal 19 8 7 7 — 41

Texico 7 6 8 0 — 21

Scoring summary

First quarter

J — Alexavier Carreon 3 run (Isaiah Rodriguez kick), 7:07

J — Jacob Lujan 35 run (kick failed), 2:10

J — Carreon 36 run (kick failed), ,1:11

T — Cade Figg 76 run (Tase Smith kick), :57

Second quarter

J — Ethan Sandoval 31 pass from Carreon (Carreon run), 6:58

T — Kyle Gonser 15 pass from Figg (kick blocked), :33

Third quarter

J — Carreon 1 run (Rodriguez kick), 5:51

Fourth quarter

J — Carreon 7 run (Rodriguez kick), 8:24

T — Bryce Cooper 8 pass from Figg (Smith run), 1:01

Team statistics

Jal Tex

First downs 20 10

Rushes-yards 57-297 16-111

Passing yards 31 139

Total yards 328 250

Comp-att-int 1-2-0 11-20-2

Punting 2-18.0 1-45.0

Fumbles-lost 3-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 4-35 1-15

Individual statistics

Rushing — Jal, Carreon 48-226, Lujan 9-71. Texico, Figg 13-90, Alex Fuentes 3-21.

Passing — Jal, Carreon 1-2-0-31. Texico, Figg 10-19-2-115, Fuentes 1-1-0-24.

Receiving — Jal, Sandoval 1-31. Texico, Dalton Cain 3-65, Gonser 3-24, Cooper 2-13, Fuentes 2-13, Figg 1-24.

Records — Jal 12-0, Texico 9-3.

Texas

Class 2A Division I area round

At Big Spring

Sonora 18, Farwell 7

Sonora 6 12 0 0 — 18

Farwell 7 0 0 0 — 7

Scoring summary

First quarter

S — 4 run (kick failed)

F — Alec Actkinson 15 run (Jackson Wilbourn kick)

Second quarter

S — 17 run (run failed)

S — 13 run (2PAT failed

Team statistics

Son Far

First downs 22 9

Rushes-yards 53-302 24-111

Passing yards 66 70

Total yards 368 181

Comp-att-int 8-14-0 4-15-1

Punting n/a n/a

Fumbles lost 0 0

Penalties-yards 5-50 6-44

Farwell individual statistics

Rushing — Corey Stancell 11-97, Atkinson 11-4, Xander Schilling 1-2, team 1-8.

Passing — Actkinson 4-15-1-70.

Receiving — Adrian Nunez 2-48, Stancell 1-25, Walker Williams 1-minus 3.

Records — Sonora 10-2, Farwell 9-3.

BASKETBALL

Prep schedules

Clovis

Boys

November

29 — Roswell Goddard, 6:30 p.m.

December

5 — Lovington, 7 p.m.; 8-10 — at Albuquerque Academy Invitational; 13 — Portales, 7 p.m.; 15 — at Artesia, 7 p.m.; 17 — at Espanola Valley, 4:30 p.m.; 20-22 — K. Barnett Holiday Classic at Clovis; 27-29 — Poe Corn Invitational at Roswell.

January

3 — Amarillo Tascosa, 5 p.m.; 5 — at Dexter, 6:30 p.m.; 10 — at Sandia, 6 p.m.; 14 — Santa Fe High, 4 p.m.; 17 — at Roswell Goddard, 6:30 p.m.; 20 — at Lovington, 7 p.m.; 24 — Carlsbad, 7 p.m.-x; 27 — Hobbs, 7 p.m.-x.

February

3 — at Roswell High, 7 p.m.-x; 7 — at Carlsbad, 7 p.m,-x; 10 — at Hobbs, 7 p.m.-x; 17 — Roswell High, 7 p.m.-x.

Girls

November

22 — Rio Rancho Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.; 26 — at Valencia, 2:30 p.m.; 29 — at Roswell Goddard, 7 p.m.

December

2 — Dexter, 7 p.m.; 6 — Artesia, 7 p.m.; 8-10 — at Rio Rancho Invite; 16 — at Cibola, 7 p.m.; 20-22 — Plateau Holiday Classic at Clovis; 27 — Laguna Acoma, 5 p.m.

January

3 — at Lovington, 7 p.m.; 7 — at Amarillo Palo Duro, 4:30 p.m.; 9 — at West Las Vegas, 6:30 p.m.; 13 — at Organ Mountain, 6 p.m.; 14 — Lovington, 5:30 p.m.; 17 — Roswell Goddard, 7 p.m.; 20 — at Portales, 6:30 p.m.; 24 — at Carlsbad, 7 p.m.-x; 27 ‚ at Hobbs, 7 p.m.-x.

February

3 — Roswell High, 7 p.m.-x; 7 — Carlsbad, 7 p.m.-x; 10 — Hobbs, 7 p.m.-x; 1`7 — at Roswell High, 7 p.m.-x.

x-Denotes District 4-5A games.

College summaries

Thursday

ENMU 80, Navajo Tech 70

Navajo Tech (2-3) – Jalen Gant 8-11 4-4 20, Jose Miguel 5-10 1-2 13, Rich Serrano 3-10 2-5 10, Christian Martin 2-4 1-2 6, Brady Ramon 0-4 0-1 0, Kane Kenyon 3-6 5-7 11, Rasheed Govan 2-2 2-2 7, August Tre Vinson 0-1 3-4 3, Ta’Vaughn Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Lars Yazzie 0-0 0-0 0, Mitchell Carlos 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-49 18-27 70.

Eastern New Mexico (2-1) — Errol White 9-16 4-8 22, Eze Dike 5-7 2-4 15, Jose Murillo 4-7 0-0 8, Blazej Czernuewicz 1-3 3-4 5, Greg Johnson 1-3 3-3 5, Jason Holman 3-6 2-2 11, Jahcoree Ealy 3-7 3-4 9, Junior Hodnett 1-8 0-0 3, Darion Morgan 0-0 2-2 2, Alex Bossinakis 0-2 0-0 0, Niko Bossinakis 0-0 0-0 0, Sebastian Jimenez 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-59 19-27 80.

Halftime — Eastern New Mexico 48, Navajo Tech 35. 3-pointers — Navajo Tech 6-18 (Miguel 2-4, Serrano 2-5, Govan 1-1, Martin 1-2, Williams 0-1, Kenyon 0-2, Ramon 0-3), Eastern New Mexico 7-18 (Dike 3-4, Holman 3-5, Hodnett 1-7, Johnson 0-1, White 0-1). Rebounds — Navajo Tech 28 (Gant 9), Eastern New Mexico 38 (White 12). Assists — Navajo Tech 8 (three tied with 2), Eastern New Mexico 21 (Johnson, White 4). Total fouls — Navajo Tech 26, Eastern New Mexico 20. Fouled out — Gant, Miguel. Technicals — Navajo Tech bench, Ealy, Dike, A. Bossinakis. A — 2,190.

Saturday

At The Rock, Clovis

ENMU 70, Navajo Tech 58

Navajo Tech (2-4) — Serrano 3-10 4-4 10, Ramon 4-9 1-2 13, Martin 3-8 2-4 8, Miguel 0-1 0-0 0, Gant 5-9 6-7 16, Kenyon 1-2 0-0 2, Govan 0-0 1-2 1, Yazzie 1-3 0-0 2, Vinson 3-3 0-1 6, Carlos 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-46 14-20 58.

Eastern New Mexico (3-1) — White 5-9 3-4 13, Murillo 3-6 2-2 8, Dike 3-5 1-6 7, Johnson 6-7 1-2 13, Czerniewicz 1-4 0-0 2, Hodnett 1-4 1-2 4, Ealy 4-4 4-4 12, A. Bossinakis 2-3 2-5 6, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Jimenez 1-1 0-0 3, N. Bossinakis 1-4 0-0 2, Holman 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 27-50 14-25 70.

Halftime — Eastern New Mexico 33, Navajo Tech 29. 3-pointers — Navajo Tech 4-14 (Ramon 4-8, Carlos 0-1, Kenyon 0-1, Martin 0-1, Miguel 0-1), Eastern New Mexico 2-12 (Jimenez 1-1, Hodnett 1-3, A. Bossinakis 0-1, Czerniewicz 0-1, N. Bossinakis 0-2, Dike 0-2, Holman 0-2). Rebounds — Navajo Tech 28 (Gant 10), Eastern New Mexico 29 (Murillo, White 6). Assists — Navajo Tech 10 (Gant 3), Eastern New Mexico 8 (Dike 2). Total fouls — Navajo Prep 21, Eastern New Mexico 18. Fouled out — none. A — 207.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022