The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

By Kathleen Stinson
The Staff of The News 

Curry, Roosevelt students earn awards in 4-H contests

 

Last updated 6/25/2022 at 11:05am



The 2022 Curry and Roosevelt County 4-H Contest Awards have been handed out.

Mindy Turner, Family and Consumer Science Agent for the Curry County Extension Office of New Mexico State University, said the awards were given out on Friday June 10 and included several youth who will go on to compete in the district and state competitions.

“These are educational activities that we are providing to build life skills for our youth,” said Mindy Turner, Family and Consumer Science Agent for the Curry County Extension Office of New Mexico State University.

These skills include competitions in decision making, critical thinking and teamwork and also subject matter skills, such as tools and equipment used in the kitchen or the house such as sewing and preparing favorite foods, for example, Turner said.

The contests are also meant to teach the youth about career possibilities related to the various contest categories, she added.

“Beginning May 17 and spanning a four-week period, our Curry County 4-H youth dedicated to hard work, individual study time, and team practice complete the Curry County 4-H Contest. We had youth compete in 18 different contests to gain points to move on to District Contest in June and State Contest in July. With 41 youth participating, the competition has been great from novices all the way to seniors,” she said.

Ryan Craig, New Mexico State University extension agent for Roosevelt County 4-H said their practice sessions were held from May 30 to June 10 at the Roosevelt County Fairgrounds in Portales.

The contest itself was held on June 13 and June 14, Craig said.

The county awards were handed out at the 4-H Family Fun Night held at the Curry County Fun Center on June 14.

“The top eight in each competition go on to the district contest,” he said. The state contest is not for the novice and junior level competitors, only for the seniors. The senior contest will be held in July.

Curry County Award winners provided by the extension office are as follows:

Consumer Decision Making Novice

1st– Alison Usher

2nd– Jaxson Moberly

3rd– Mayci Whitehead

4th– Kayleigh Denton

5th– Talynn Wood

6th– Hallye Hooten

Junior

1st– Leah Moberly

FCS Skill-a-thon Novice

1st– Kyleigh Denton

2nd– Talynn Wood

3rd– Hallye Hooten

4th– Jaxson Moberly

5th– Mayci Whitehead

6th– Alison Usher

Junior

Leah Moberly

FCS Bowl Participants: Leah Moberly, Hallye Hooten, Talynn Wood, Kayleigh Denton, Mayci Whitehead, Jaxson Moberly and Alison Usher

Favorite Foods Novice

1st Ethnic Food– Talynn Wood

1st Party Foods– Kayleigh Denton

1st Main Dish– Alison Usher

1st Meats– Jaxson Moberly

1st Snacks– Mayci Whitehead

1st Fruit & Vegetable– Hallye Hooten

Junior

1st Main Dish– Leah Moberly

Fashion Revue Novice

1st Sewing 1-Skirt– Talynn Wood

1st Sewing 1– Set– Hallye Hooten

1st Mix & Match 2– Kayleigh Denton

Public Speaking Presentations Novice

1st General– Logan Dunlap

Junior

1st Livestock– Kyle Wood Prepared Public Speaking

Novice

1st– Talynn Wood

Senior

1st– Rilee Priest

2nd– Shaylee Priest

Entomology Senior

1st Rilee Priest

2nd Tannah McCoy

3rd– Shaylee Priest

Horticulture Novice

1st– Talynn Wood

2nd– Mayci Whitehead

Junior

1st– John Turner Senior

1st– Jaryn Bruce

Agronomy Senior

1st– Jaryn Bruce

Wildlife Novice

1st– Logan Dunlap

2nd– Jaxson Moberly

3rd– Asher Cornish

Junior

1st– Leah Moberly

2nd– Alexis Cornish

3rd– Reagan Cornish

Senior

1st– Jaryn Bruce

2nd– Ali Pell

3rd– Jessica lamb

Livestock Judging Novice

1st– Logan Dunlap

2nd– Kayleigh Denton

3rd– Tucker Seaton

4th– Griffin Franklin

5th– Joshua McCord

Junior

1st– Kyle Wood

2nd– Levi Dunlap

3rd– Keilah McCord

Senior

1st– Lane Casey

2nd– Kolbyn Hutchin

3rd– Shaylee Priest

4th– Branson Willoughby

5th– Mason Franklin

6th– Jessica Lamb

7th– Erika Cooke

Livestock Skill-a-thon Novice

1st– Kayleigh Denton

2nd– Logan Dunlap

3rd– Tucker Seaton

4th– Joshua McCord

Junior

1st– Kyle Wood

2nd– Levi Dunlap

3rd– Hunter Casey

4th– Keilah McCord

Senior

1st– Shaylee Priest

2nd– Lane Casey

3rd– Erika Cooke

Meats Novice

1st– Kayleigh Denton

2nd– Kody White

3rd– Tucker Seaton

4th– Griffin Franklin

Junior

1st– Kyle Wood

2nd– Hunter Casey

Senior

1st– Lane Casey

2nd– Mason Franklin

3rd– Jessica Lamb

Horse Judging Junior

1st– Haylee Sharp

2nd– Bradie Hammock

Senior

1st– Denny Turner

2nd– Lane Casey

3rd– Kolbyn Hutchins

Horse Bowl Novice

1st– Jaxson Moberly

Junior

1st– Hunter Casey

2nd– Haylee Sharp

3rd– John Turner

4th– Alexis Cornish

5th– Leah Moberly

6th– Reagan Cornish

7th– Kyle Wood

Horse Bowl/Hippology Senior

1st– Lane Casey

2nd– Katelynn Young

3rd– Denny Turner

Parliamentary Procedure Participants: Denny Turner, Shaylee Priest, Talynn Wood, John Turner, Kyle Wood and Hunter Casey

Shooting Sports Rifle Junior

1st– Javan McCord

2nd– Logan Stielow

3rd– William Cooke

Senior

1st– Jessica Lamb

2nd– Knox Belew

Special Award

Gavin Stielow, shooting through the pain.

Pistol Senior

1st– Ethan Dearth

2nd– Jessica Lamb

3rd– Know Belew.

The Roosevelt County Award winners provided by the extension office are:

Wildlife Novice

1st- Trenton Strange

2nd –Remington Burrow

3rd – Kelven Levacy

4th- Elsie Mathews

5th – Tripp Urias

Wildlife Junior

1st –Blake Michael

2nd- Cameron Michael

3rd- Arion Peterson

Rifle Novice

1st- Dayne Collins

2nd- Daxton Kuchta

3rd- Kelven Levacy

4th- Elsie Mathews

Rifle Junior

1st- Dravin Collins

Shotgun Novice

1st -Dayne Collins

2nd- Daxton Kuchta

Shotgun Junior

1st- Dravin Collins

Horticulture Novice

1st- Remington Burrow

2nd- Tripp Urias

3rd- Elsie Mathews

4th- Trenton Strange

5th – Rory Clark

Horticulture Junior

1st- Madison Strange

2nd- Arion Peterson

3rd- Chesney Womble

4th – Brody Womble

5th- Cameron Michael

Family Consumer Science Skill-a-thon Novice

1st- Lily Sweeten

2nd- Trenton Strange

3rd- Rory Clark

Family Consumer Science Skill-a-thon Junior

1st – Madison Strange

2nd- Emma Clark

Livestock Skill-a-thon Novice

1st- Kinley Dewbre

2nd- Kolton Dewbre

3rd- Stricklyn Burrow

4th- James Parkey

5th- Remington Burrow

Livestock Skill-a-thon Junior

1st- Blake Michael

2nd- Cameron Michael

3rd- Carson Kircher

4th- Hayden Wolf

Meats Novice

1st – Elsie Mathews

2nd- James Parkey

3rd- Kinley Dewbre

4th- Kolton Dewbre

5th- Stricklyn Burrow

Meats Junior

1st- Carson Kircher

2nd- Hayden Wolf

3rd- Blake Michael

4th- Cameron Michael

Livestock Judging Novice

1st- Kolton Dewbre

2nd- Stricklyn Burrow

3rd- Remington Burrow

4th- Elsie Mathews

5th- Kinley Dewbre

Livestock Judging Junior

1st- Carson Kircher

2nd- Hayden Wolf

Poetry Novice

1st- Lily Sweeten Favorite

Foods Novice

1st- Trenton Strange

2nd- Lily Sweeten

3rd- Lizzie Gaines

Favorite Foods Junior

1st- Madison Strange

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 08/03/2022 15:08