Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

Ben Cross, Javier Sanchez among Tuesday winners

Benjamin Cross retained his 9th Judicial District judge's seat while Stephen Whittington topped a field of four to win Clovis' magistrate judge's position in Division 2 in Tuesday's primary election.

Other contested-race winners in Curry County included Dusty Leatherwood (Curry County Commission District 3), and Hollie Barnett (probate judge).

In Roosevelt County, Javier Sanchez is the new sheriff, while Roy Criswell and Paul Grider won county commission seats.

All results are unofficial until certified by the state.

None of the local Republican winners on Tuesday face Democratic opposition in November. Independent and write-in candidates have until the end of this month to declare candidacy for the General Election.

We will have reaction to Tuesday's races in Sunday's newspaper.

REPUBLICANS

State Representative, District 63

Final

Martin Zamora, 594 votes

State Representative, District 64

Final

Andrea R. Reeb, 1,442

State Representative, District 67

Final

Jackey O. Chatfield, 792

District Court Judge

Final

Shaun Burns, 956

Benjamin Cross, 2,408

CURRY COUNTY

Magistrate Judge, Division 1

Final

Janemarie Vanderdussen, 686

Magistrate Judge, Division 2

Final

Stephen R. Whittington, 896

Eleisa Loera Munoz, 543

Donald Thomas Sawyer, 345

Jandi A. Stanfield, 784

County Commissioner, District 2

Final

Bradley Dean Bender, 687

County Commissioner, District 3

Final

Norman L. Kia, 111

Lisa R. Pellegrino, 225

Dusty W. Leatherwood, 405

County Sheriff

Final

Michael D. Reeves, 2,840

County Assessor

Final

Randa K. Jesko, 2,737

Probate Judge

Final

Michael R. Wells, 1,538

Hollie L. Barnett, 1,692

DEMOCRATS

County Commissioner, District 1

Final

Fidel M. Madrid, 138

ROOSEVELT COUNTY

Magistrate Judge

Christopher A. Mitchell, Final 1,535

County Sheriff

Final

Ryan Dude Ainsworth 234

Javier Sanchez 1,025

Darrel W. Chenault 775

County Assessor

Stevin L. Floyd, Final 1,564

County Commissioner, District 3

Final

Sawyer Kee May 139

Billy Bob Cathey 146

Roy L. Criswell 186

County Commissioner, District 4

Tina M. Dixon, Final 251

County Commissioner, District 5

Final

Glynn E. Wilhoit, Jr. 215

Paul E. Grider 250

Author Bio

Do you have a question?
A comment you'd like to see published?
Or maybe a story idea for a future edition?

— Please email the publisher: [email protected]

 
 
Rendered 05/22/2024 16:00