Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities
BASEBALL
Prep
State tournaments
(Seeds in parentheses)
CLASS 5A
First round (best-of-3)
Friday, Saturday
(1) Carlsbad 2, (16) Eldorado 0 (14-0, 12-2)
(9) Farmington 2, (8) Rio Grande 0 (3-1, 18-7)
(5) Hobbs 2, (12) Las Cruces High 0 (5-2, 13-3)
(4) Organ Mountain 2, (13) Los Lunas 1 (7-3, 10-13, 11-1)
(3) La Cueva 2, (14) Piedra Vista 0 (14-4, 11-1)
(6) Rio Rancho Cleveland 2, (11) Centennial 1 (0-9, 11-10, 11-1)
(7) Rio Rancho 2 (10) Volcano Vista 0 (8-4, 8-1)
(2) Sandia 2, (15) Mayfield 1 (5-4, 3-6, 11-1)
Single-elimination
Thursday’s quarterfinals
At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque
Hobbs vs. Organ Mountain, 10 a.m.
Farmington vs. Carlsbad, 1 p.m.
Rio Rancho Cleveland vs. La Cueva, 4 p.m.
Rio Rancho vs. Sandia, 7 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque
Hobbs-Organ Mountain winner vs. Farmington-Carlsbad winner, 1 p.m.
Rio Rancho Cleveland-La Cueva winner vs. Rio Rancho-Sandia winner, 4 p.m.
Saturday’s championship
At Isotopes Park, Albuquerque
Semifinal winners, 10:30 a.m.
CLASS 4A
First round (best-of-3)
Friday, Saturday
(1) Albuquerque Academy 2, (16) Kirtland Central 0 (11-0, 10-0)
(8) Valley 2, (9) Belen 0 (9-0, 2-0)
(5) Aztec 2, (12) Hope Christian 1 (4-6, 11-0, 18-5)
(4) Grants 2, (13) Bloomfield 0 (12-1, 6-2)
(3) Los Alamos 2, (14) Valencia 0 (11-1, 10-0)
(11) Miyamura 2, (6) Santa Teresa 1 (2-13, 21-15, 20-7)
(7) Artesia 2, (10) Roswell Goddard 0 (8-6, 13-10)
(2) St. Pius 2, (15) Ruidoso 0 (13-0, 5-2)
Single-elimination
Thursday’s quarterfinals
At Rio Rancho H.S.
Miyamura vs. Los Alamos, 10 a.m.
Aztec vs. Grants, 1 p.m.
Artesia vs. St. Pius, 4 p.m.
Valley vs. Albuquerque Academy, 7 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque
Miyamura-Los Alamos winner vs. Artesia-St. Pius winner, 10 a.m.
Aztec-Grants winner vs. Valley-Albuquerque Academy winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s championship
At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
First round (best-of-3)
Friday, Saturday
(1) St. Michael’s, bye
(8) Santa Fe Indian 2, (9) West Las Vegas 1 (4-3, 4-6, 16-2)
(5) East Mountain 2, (12) Hatch Valley 0 (14-1, 19-2)
(4) LV Robertson, bye
(3) New Mexico Military, bye
(6) Cobre 2, (11) Zuni 0 (18-1, 11-1)
(7) Raton 2, (10) Navajo Prep 0 (10-0, 16-2)
(2) Sandia Prep, bye
Single-elimination
Thursday’s quarterfinals
At Rio Rancho Cleveland H.S.
Cobre vs. New Mexico Military, 10 a.m.
East Mountain vs. LV Robertson, 1 p.m.
Santa Fe Indian vs. St. Michael’s, 4 p.m.
Raton vs. Sandia Prep, 7 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
At Rio Rancho H.S.
East Mountain-LV Robertson winner vs. Santa Fe Indian-St. Michael’s winner, 4 p.m.
Cobre-New Mexico Military winner vs. Raton-Sandia Prep winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s championship
At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque
Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.
CLASS 2A
Single-elimination
May 4 first round
(1) Eunice, bye
(9) Menaul 6, (8) Laguna Acoma 1
(5) Santa Rosa 10, (12) Penasco 0
(4) Tularosa, bye
(3) Capitan, bye
(11) Loving 11, (6) Estancia 6
(7) McCurdy 8, (10) Texico 4
(2) Rehoboth Christian, bye
Thursday’s quarterfinals
At Sandia H.S., Albuquerque
Menaul vs. Eunice, noon
Santa Rosa vs. Tularosa, 3 p.m.
At Eldorado H.S., Albuquerque
Loving vs. Capitan, noon
McCurdy vs. Rehoboth Christian, 3 p.m.
Friday’s semifinals
At Rio Rancho H.S.
Santa Rosa-Tularosa winner vs. Menaul-Eunice winner, 10 a.m.
Loving-Capitan winner vs. McCurdy-Rehoboth Christian winner, 1 p.m.
Saturday’s championship
At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.
CLASS 1A
Friday’s semifinals
At Rio Rancho Cleveland H.S.
(4) Mesilla Valley vs. (1) Gateway Christian, noon
(3) Melrose vs. (2) Logan, 3 p.m.
Saturday’s championship
At Santa Ana Star Field, Albuquerque
Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.
College
Lone Star Conference tournament
First round (best-of-3)
Friday through Sunday
(Seeds in parentheses)
(1) Angelo State 2, (8) St. Mary’s 0 (15-5, 23-5)
(2) West Texas A&M 2, (7) Oklahoma Christian 0 (8-4, 8-5)
(6) St. Edward’s 2, (3) Lubbock Christian 0 (9-7, 20-17)
(5) Texas-Tyler 2, (4) Texas A&M-Kingsville 1 (8-7, 10-21, 19-6)
Double-elimination
At San Angelo Texas
Thursday’s games
West Texas A&M vs. St. Edward’s, 1 p.m.
Texas-Tyler vs. Angelo State, 5 p.m.
Friday’s games
Thursday’s losers, TBD
Thursday’s winners, TBD
Friday first-game winner vs. Friday second-game loser
Saturday’s games
Championship and if necessary game, TBD
SOFTBALL
Prep linescore
Class 4A state tournament
Wednesday’s first round
St. Pius 13, Portales 3
Portales 030 000 — 3 8 0
St. Pius 070 024 —13 18 0
Alivia Gonzales, Myleigh Banda (6) and Bailey Hinderliter; Desarae Chavez and catcher n/a. W — Chavez. L — Gonzales. Top hitters — Portales: Cashlin Fraze 2-2, RBI, BB; Hinderliter 3-3, 2B, run. St. Pius: Tatiana Montoya 2-3, run; Ashley Chavez 3-3, 2B, 3 RBIs, 3 runs; Makayla Cable 3-4, 3B, RBI, 2 runs; Abrianna Notah-Johnson 3-3, 3 RBIs. Records — Portales 11-13, St. Pius 19-4.
College
Lone Star Conference tournament
At Tyler, Texas
Single elimination
(Seeds in parentheses)
Thursday’s games ppd. to Friday, rain
Friday
First round
(7) St. Mary’s 1, (10) St. Edward’s 0
(8) West Texas A&M 4, (9) Cameron 0
Quarterfinals
(2) Texas A&M-Kingsville 7, St. Mary’s 6
(1) Texas-Tyler 10, West Texas A&M 0
Saturday
Quarterfinals
(6) Oklahoma Christian 10, (3) Lubbock Christian 9
(4) Texas A&M-Commerce 3, (5) Angelo State 0
Semifinals
Texas A&M-Kingsville 10, Oklahoma Christian 3
Texas A&M-Commerce 5, Texas-Tyler 4
Sunday
Championship
Texas A&M-Commerce 9, Texas A&M-Kingsville 2
TRACK
Prep summaries
Friday
District 4-5A meet
At Clovis
Boys
Team standings: 1. Hobbs 136; 2. Carlsbad 62; 3. Clovis 58; 4. Roswell High 40.
Field events
High jump: 1. R.J. Nora, Clovis 5-10; 2. Adrian Mora, Hobbs 5-6; 3. Dale Madsen, Hobbs 5-4.
Pole vault: 1. Ty Shores, Carlsbad 9-0; 2. R.J. Nora, Clovis 9-0; 3. Richard Murrillo, Hobbs 8-6; 4. Jaydin Fenstermaker, Clovis 7-6.
Long jump: 1. Alex Blanchard, Hobbs 20-11; 2. D’Markis Franklin, Hobbs 18-11 1/2; 3. Jonathan Ramirez, Hobbs 18-10 1/2; 4. Joshua Martinez, Roswell High 18-9; 5. Ty Shores, Carlsbad 18-6 1/2.
Triple jump: 1. Jaison Hicks, Roswell High 41-5; 2. Jonathan Ramirez, Hobbs 40-7 1/2; 3. Xai Carrasco, Roswell High 40-5; 4. Malachi Rodriguez, Hobbs 39-8; 5. Lonicio Macias, Roswell High 37-1.
Discus: 1. Aldo Argott, Hobbs 136-0; 2. Soni Siaosi, Hobbs 134-0; 3. Gavin Brumley, Hobbs 130-4 1/2; 4. Jaden Nigerville, Clovis 122-11; 5. Jesus Maganda, Hobbs 121-7.
Javelin: 1. Vernon Molinar, Roswell High 154-7; 2. Omar Argott, Hobbs 131-3; 3. Nehimiah Gedde, Roswell High 129-8 1/2; 4. Gage Angeles, Clovis 127-7; 5. Israel Maldonado, Hobbs 118-3 1/4.
Shot put: 1. Jeremiah Johnson, Clovis 47-7; 2. Gage Angeles, Clovis 44-4; 3. Gavin Brumley, Hobbs 42-6 1/2; 4. Gregorio Cordova, Clovis 42-6; 5. Soni Siaosi, Hobbs 41-11.
Track events
3,200: 1. Adrian Villegas, Hobbs 11:09.22; 2. Diego Vega, Hobbs 11:09.58; 3. Luke Peters, Carlsbad 11:40.47; 4. Cale Corbin, Carlsbad 12:14.88; 5. Victor Gorosieta, Clovis 12:33.71.
3,200 relay: 1. Clovis (Sammy Fuentes, Aiden Johnson, Fidel Madrid, Jase Nordgren) 8:46.74; 2. Hobbs 8:49.80; 3. Roswell High 9:11.83.
400 relay: 1. Carlsbad 44.26; 2. Roswell High 44.76; 3. Clovis (Kash Roberts, Kaleb Foggie, Jesus Hernandez, Kyrese Phillips) 46.04.
110 hurdles: 1. Dane Naylor, Carlsbad 15.52; 2. Gabriel Palomino, Hobbs 16.56; 3. Ty Shores, Carlsbad 16.61; 4. Jonathan Ramireza, Hobbs 17.95; 5. Ryan Middleton, Hobbs 17.99.
100: 1. Eli Asay, Carlsbad 11.01; 2. Kaden Trevino, Hobbs 11.07; 3. Saul Arras, Roswell High 11.45; 4. Helam Pedroza, Carlsbad 11.60; 5. Jeremiah Jaquez, Hobbs 11.70.
800: 1. Caelan Pando, Hobbs 2:01.66; 2. Bryce Owens, Carlsbad 2:03.80; 3. Jair Cruz, Hobbs 2:10.82; 4. Luis Cordova, Hobbs 2:16.36;5. Marcelo Castorena, Hobbs 2:16.55.
800 relay: 1. Hobbs 1:31.01; 2. Carlsbad 1:33.07; 3. Roswell High 1:33.35.
400: 1. R.J. Nora, Clovis 51.03; 2. Alex Blanchard, Hobbs 52.91; 3. Omar Argott, Hobbs 54.29; 4. Jaison Hicks, Roswell High 54.37; 5. Christopher Espino, Hobbs 55.62.
300 hurdles: 1. Gabriel Palomino, Hobbs 41.05; 2. Dane Naylor, Carlsbad 42.27; 3. Ryan Middleton, Hobbs 43.09; 4. Ty Shores, Carlsbad 45.83; 5. Dale Madsen, Hobbs 47.02.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Carlsbad 3:44.84; 2. Roswell High 3:44.98; 3. Hobbs 3:49.83.
200: 1. Kaden Trevino, Hobbs 22.58; 2. Eli Asay, Carlsbad 22.74; 3. R.J. Nora, Clovis 23.09; 4. Saul Arras, Roswell High 23.32; 5. D’Markis Franklin, Hobbs 24.35.
1,600: 1. Sammy Fuentes, Clovis 4:39.80; 2. Adrian Villegas, Hobbs 4:42.46; 3. Diego Vega, Hobbs 4:50.15; 4. Jase Nordgren, Clovis 4:58.15; 5. Luke Peters, Carlsbad 5:10.12.
1,600 relay: 1. Hobbs 3:28.34; 2. Clovis (R.J. Nora, Aiden Johnson, Kash Roberts, Jesus Hernandez) 3:33.12; 3. Carlsbad 3:34.02.
Girls
Team standings: 1. Hobbs 116; 2. Clovis 72; 3. Carlsbad 64; 4. Roswell High 42.
Field events
High jump: 1. Aja Gonzales, Clovis 4-10; 2. Gracie Eckles, Carlsbad 4-8; 3. Breanna Fowler, Roswell High 4-8; 4. Crystal Sanchez, Roswell High 4-6; 5. Natalia Zamora-Travis, Clovis 4-4.
Pole vault: 1. Amber Bradley, Carlsbad 10-0; 2. Madison Parkin, Clovis 9-6; 3. Kennedy Johns, Carlsbad 9-0; 4. Jamie Long, Clovis 8-0.
Long jump: 1. Angela Monreal, Roswell High 17-0 1/2; 2. Gracie Eckles, Carlsbad 16-2; 3. Alexi Wright, Hobbs 16-1 1/2; 4. Leilani Clay, Hobbs 16-1 1/2; 5. Zayla Mitchell, Hobbs 15-7.
Triple jump: 1. Brynlee Daughtry, Carlsbad 32-11; 2. Leilani Clay, Hobbs 32-9 1/2; 3. Myela Velasco, Roswell High 31-6; 4. Zoe Linn, Clovis 30-0 1/2; 5. Trinity Vasquez, Hobbs 29-2.
Discus: 1. Vanessa Esparza, Hobbs 108-7; 2. Ibree McCorvey, Hobbs 106-6; 3. Carly Younger, Carlsbad 86-8; 4. Brissa Hernandez, Roswell High 82-8; 5. Paige Harris, Clovis 82-7.
Javelin: 1. Desiree Bosquez, Hobbs 112-5 1/2; 2. Amanda De La Rosa, Clovis 106-9; 3. Araceli Torres, Hobbs 102-5 1/2; 4. Carly Younger, Carlsbad 94-0; 5. Vanessa Esparza, Hobbs 90-7.
Shot put: 1. Ibree McCorvey, Hobbs 30-3 1/2; 2. Carrie Edwards, Roswell High 28-5 1/2; 3. Clay Makaelie, Hobbs 27-8 1/2; 4. Vanessa Esparza, Hobbs 27-3 1/2; 5. Paige Harris, Clovis 25-3 1/2.
Track events
3,200: 1. Yisel Palacios, Hobbs 14:15.53; 2. Kira Tree, Clovis 14:54.62; 3. Janelle Saravia, Hobbs 16:04.78.
3,200 relay: 1. Carlsbad 10:54.75; 2. Hobbs 11:06.44; 3. Clovis (Brynn Petner, Kiaya Gallegos, Nicole Patton, Jazlyn Salazar-Lucero) 11:14.03.
400 relay: 1. Hobbs 50.19; 2. Clovis (Nariah Travis, Avrie Betts, Lucy Shreves, Gabrielle Foggie) 51.53; 3. Carlsbad 52.52.
100 hurdles: 1. Malia Dumlao, Roswell High 15.87; 2. Brynlee Daughtry, Carlsbad 16.64; 3. Gracie Eckles, Carlsbad 17.05; 4. Zoe Linn, Clovis 17.40; 5. Cielo Wilson, Carlsbad 18.07.
100: 1. Faith Vine, Hobbs 12.94; 2. Zayla Mitchell, Hobbs 13.13; 3. Alexi Wright, Hobbs 13.32; 4. Avrie Batts, Clovis 13.55; 5. Lucy Shreves, Clovis 13.61.
800: 1. Bhret Clay, Hobbs 2:25.07; 2. Yisel Palacios, Hobbs 2:28.97; 3. Elena Reed, Carlsbad 2:46.86; 4. Brynn Petner, Clovis 2:46.97; 5. Brittney Macias, Roswell High 2:53.62.
800 relay: 1. Hobbs 1:47.79; 2. Clovis (Avrie Batts, Nariah Travis, Lucy Shreves, Karen Alvarez) 1:49.00; 3. Roswell High 1:50.81.
400: 1. Gabrielle Foggie, Clovis 59.71; 2. Bryana Castro, Roswell High 1:01.35; 3. Jaelyn Strickland, Hobbs 1:04.74; 4. Celeste Oaxaca, Hobbs 1:05.88; 5. Madison Edmondson, Carlsbad 1:06.30.
300 hurdles: 1. Zoe Linn, Clovis 51.02; 2. Brynlee Daughtry, Carlsbad 51.23; 3. Taylor Ivey, Roswell High 52.02; 4. Gizelle Petner, Clovis 53.73; 5. Madison Aucutt, Clovis 54.61.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Roswell High 4:34.77; 2. Carlsbad 4:36.34; 3. Clovis (Mya Slade, Karen Alvarez, Lucy Shreves, Nicole Patton) 4:49.50.
200: 1. Gabrielle Foggie, Clovis 26.24; 2. Nariah Travis, Clovis 26.82; 3. Zayla Mitchell, Hobbs 27.17; 4. Faith Vine, Hobbs 27.47; 5. Alexi Wright, Hobbs 28.17.
1,600: 1. Celeste Oaxaca, Hobbs 5:55.55; 2. Makayla Jefferson, Carlsbad 5:56.76; 3. Victoria Villanueva, Hobbs 6:14.11; 4. Jazlyn Salazar-Lucero, Clovis 6:16.36; 5. Kira Tree, Clovis 6:31.06.
1,600 relay: 1. Hobbs 4:14.72; 2. Carlsbad 4:23.70.
District 4-4A meet
At Artesia
Boys
Team standings: 1. Artesia 119; 2. Lovington 90; 3. Roswell Goddard 60; 4. Portales 51.
Portales results
Field events
High jump: 3. Michael Riess 5-8. Pole vault: 5. Tommy Lopez 10-0. Shot put: 2. Nehemiah Yorfee 41-8. Javelin: 2. Manny Chavez 148-5.
Track events
3,200: 1. Riess 11:38.49. 110 hurdles: 3. Chavez 18.05. 100: 6. L.J. Jackson 11.70. 800: 1. Riess 2:03.02. 400: 2. Eric Ramirez 52.09; 5. Jacob Valencia 55.91. 300 hurdles: 5. Chavez 45.25. 1,600 medley relay: 1. Braden Beck, Evan Carbajal, Tilmon Richards, Jacob Romero 3:50.54. 200: 5. Romero 24.06. 1,600: 1. Riess 4:49.76. 1,600 relay: 3. Xavier Tarpeh, Jackson, Lopez, Ramirez 3:34.11.
Girls
Team standings: 1. Artesia 105; 2. Portales 101; 3. Roswell Goddard 68; 4. Lovington 40.
Portales results
Field events
High jump: 1. Kylyie Paden 5-4; 2. Olivia Low 4-8. Pole vault: 1. K. Paden 11-0; 2. Kadence Reeves 9-0; 4. J’lynn Maestas 8-6; 6. (tie) Zoe Roy, Molly Ainsworth 7-0. Triple jump: 2. Aubrey McNeill 29-4 1/2; 4. Roy 28-7; 5. J’lynn Maestas 27-10. Shot put: 4. Low 32-11. Discus: 2. Low 96-5; 3. Irene Cruz 92-5; 6. Esperanza Cruz 86-10. Javelin: 1. Angelina Maestas 112-9; 4. E. Cruz 103-3.
Track events
3,200: 3. Brooke McNeill 17:18.37. 400 relay: 2. Alondra Acosta, Abby Ontiveros, Audrey Paden, Savana Heflin 52.76. 100 hurdles: 6. Ainsworth 21.29. 100: 4. Heflin 13.80. 800: 3. Emma Hurren 2:31.47. 800 relay: 2. Acosta, Heflin, Jolie Griffith, Ontiveros 1:54.76. 400: 1. Reeves 1:02.60; 2. A. Paden 1:05.52; 3. Hope Davies 1:10.99; 5. Annabelle Ortega 1:12.28; 6. J. Maestas 1:13.04. 300 hurdles: 1. K. Paden 48.74; 6. Ashlynn Scott 1:01.22. 1,600 medley relay: 3. Acosta, Ontiveros, Roy, A. McNeill 4:57.12. 1,600: 1. Hurren 6:18.87. 1,600 relay: 2. Ontiveros, A. Paden, K. Paden, Reeves 4:14.92. 3,200 relay: 3. Emily Crawford, A. McNeill, B. McNeill, Emilee Rowland 15:39.08.