The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

Local scoreboard - Dec. 15

 

Last updated 12/14/2021 at 3:48pm



BASKETBALL

Prep summaries

Saturday

Boys

Farwell Invitational

Championship

Farwell 56, Portales 44

Portales (3-1) — Xodus Gomez 2, Alex Garcia 3, Eli Gomez 6, Paxton Culpepper 2, Kaden Hightower 7, Markus Aranda 5, Emmanuel Diahn 2, Davian Lucero 7, Greydon Rigsby 10. Totals 17 6-10 44.

Farwell (7-1) — Juan Gaxiola 4, Walker Williams 4, Adrian Nunez 4, Leo Nunez 8, Corey Stancell 4, Grayson Waldrop 12, Dustan Sides 16, Jorge Vasquez 2, Andrew Husted 2. Totals 24 3-7 56.

Portales 9 14 6 15 — 44

Farwell 15 12 14 15 — 56

3-pointers — Portales, Aranda, Garcia, Hightower, Lucero. Farwell, Waldrop 4, A. Nunez. Total fouls — Portales 13, Farwell 10. Fouled out — none.

Girls

Rio Rancho Invitational

Fifth place

Mayfield 54, Clovis 49

Mayfield (5-3) — Victoria Kirker 12, Maggie Salas 20, Lyric Corona 4, Felicia Pugh 5, Jordyn Kiehne 2, Jazlene Ruiz 4, Sophie Pierce 7. Totals 14 21-30 54.

Clovis (5-3) — Yvonne Fuerte 9, Paige Harris 2, Mya Slade 2, Zarai Lewis 14, Luisa Chavez 6, Ali Thomas 15, Gizelle Petner 1. Totals 17 10-16 49.

Mayfield 16 17 8 13 — 54

Clovis 8 17 7 17 — 49

3-pointers — Mayfield, Kirker 3, Salas 2. Clovis, Chavez 2, Lewis 2, Fuerte.

Pinky Jones Hooptown Classic

At Stanton, Texas

Portales 67, Lamesa 29

Portales (6-1) — Taris Rippee 28, Kylyie Paden 15, Teagan Faust 7, Adrianna Garcia 6, Audrey Paden 2, Myleigh Banda 7, Evannie Fulfer 2. Totals 28 7-14 67.

Lamesa (1-11) — Krystal Moreno 2, Reagan Derington 4, Madison Derington 5, Fashaa Edwards 7, Chrisalynn Uresti 4, Mya Carrejo 3, De’Andra Flores 4. Totals 12 3-18 29.

Portales 18 16 17 16 — 67

Lamesa 7 9 3 10 — 29

3-pointers — Portales, Rippee 3, Faust. Lamesa, Carrejo, M. Derington.

Farwell Invitational

Championship

Farwell 49, Littlefield 42

Littlefield (5-5) — Leilani Solis 9, Madison McNeese 20, Kennadi Hanlin 3, Arianna Cruz 7, Mahalia Huey 1, Ashtyn Parker 2. Totals 16 7-15 42.

Farwell (14-1) — Bella Jaime 4, Makylee Baldwin 2, Deavyn Bradley 3, Chloee Whitten 9, Landri Richey 7, Carly Gilbreath 2, Charlie May Trimble 18, Jaelyn Smith 3, Kennedi Richey 1. Totals 14 15-21 49.

Littlefield 10 10 5 17 — 42

Farwell 13 11 8 17 — 49

3-pointers — Littlefield, Cruz, Hanlin, Solis. Farwell, Trimble 4, Smith, Whitten.

Tiger Invitational

At Elida

Championship

Clovis JV 45, Dora 37

Clovis JV (6-1) — Aja Gonzales 8, Amanda De La Rosa 8, Aspen Ulibarri 7, Brooklyn Zunich 6, Kyrian Phillips 3, Giselle Romero 5, Brienne Romero 3, Kailyn Jefferson 2. Totals 17 3-8 45.

Dora (6-2) — Faith Jasso 19, Breann Rodriguez 11, Brynn Dillard 4, Jenna Ramirez 3. Totals 13 10-24 37.

Clovis JV 21 10 10 4 — 45

Dora 13 8 5 11 — 37

3-pointers — Clovis JV, Phillips 2, Zunich 2, De La Rosa. B. Romero, G. Romero, Ulibarri. Dora, Jasso.

Prep tournaments

Boys

Citizens Bank tournament

At Texico

Thursday’s games

Quarterfinals

2 p.m. — Tucumcari vs. Tohatchi, Wolverine gym

3:45 p.m. — Jal vs. Farwell, Sports Arena

5:30 p.m. — Magdalena vs. Chaparral, Wolverine gym

7:15 p.m. — Tatum vs. Texico, Sports Arena

Friday’s game

Consolation semifinals

Wolverine gym

2 p.m. — Tucumcari-Tohatchi loser vs. Jal-Farwell loser

5:30 p.m. — Magdalena-Chaparral loser vs. Tatum-Texico loser

Championship semifinals

Sports Arena

3:45 p.m. — Tucumcari-Tohatchi winner vs. Jal-Farwell winner

7:15 p.m. — Magdalena-Chaparral winner vs. Tatum-Texico winner

Saturday’s games

Sports Arena

9 a.m. — 7th place

12:30 p.m. — 5th place

4 p.m. — 3rd place

7:30 p.m. — Championship

Note: Texico will always play the latest game in the Sports Arena. Games will be adjusted.

Joe Armijo Classic

At Albuquerque Academy

Thursday’s games

Quarterfinals

Albuquerque Academy 45, Rio Grande 34

Las Cruces High 84, West Mesa 59

Hope Christian 74, Roswell Goddard 68

Organ Mountain 56, Clovis 53

Friday’s games

Consolation semifinals

West Mesa 80, Goddard 45

Rio Grande 56, Clovis 41

Championship semifinals

Las Cruces High 82, Hope Christian 53

Albuquerque Academy 43, Organ Mountain 41

Saturday’s games

7th place: Goddard 62, Clovis 61

5th place: West Mesa 44, Rio Grande 38

3rd place: Hope Christian 54, Organ Mountain 46

Championship: Las Cruces High 67, Academy 33

Farwell Invitational

Thursday’s games

Quarterfinals

Littlefield 55, Texico 40

Portales 88, Bovina 35

Muleshoe 57, Sundown 47

Farwell 83, Hale Center 41

Friday’s games

Consolation semifinals

Texico 63, Bovina 16

Hale Center 74, Sundown 41

Championship semifinals

Portales 53, Littlefield 51

Farwell 54, Muleshoe 34

Saturday’s games

7th place: Sundown 50, Bovina 42

5th place: Texico 49, Hale Center 48

3rd place: Littlefield 51, Muleshoe 38

Championship: Farwell 56, Portales 44

Tiger Invitational

At Elida

Thursday’s games

Quarterfinals

Clovis JV 49, Floyd 27

Dora 71, Carrizozo 10

Mesilla Valley 54, Grady 53

Elida 76, Reserve 33

Friday’s games

Consolation semifinals

Grady 51, Floyd 37

Reserve 56, Carrizozo 4

Championship semifinals

Mesilla Valley 50, Clovis JV 39

Elida 63, Dora 58

Saturday’s games

7th place: Floyd 50, Carrizozo 11

5th place: Reserve 70, Grady 47

3rd place: Dora 50, Clovis JV 46

Championship: Elida 57, Mesilla Valley 42

Bruce King Invitational

At Moriarty

Friday’s games

Semifinals

Melrose 66, Socorro 57

Moriarty 61, Academy for Technology and the Classics 50

Saturday’s games

3rd place: Socorro 53. Academy for Technology and the Classics 44

Championship: Melrose 63, Moriarty 59, OT

Girls

Citizens Bank tournament

At Texico

Thursday’s games

Quarterfinals

2 p.m. — San Jon vs. Farwell, Sports Arena

3:45 p.m. — Magdalena vs. Tohatchi, Wolverine gym

5:30 p.m. — Tatum vs. Texico, Sports Arena

7:15 p.m. — Tucumcari vs. Jal, Wolverine gym

Friday’s game

Consolation semifinals

Wolverine gym

3:45 p.m. — Tucumcari-Jal loser vs. San Jon-Farwell loser

7:15 p.m. — Magdalena-Tohatchi loser vs. Tatum-Texico loser

Championship semifinals

Sports Arena

2 p.m. — Tucumcari-Jal winner vs. San Jon-Farwell winner

5:30 p.m. — Magdalena-Tohatchi winner vs. Tatum-Texico winner

Saturday’s games

9 a.m. — 7th place, Wolverine gym

10:45 a.m. — 5th place, Sports Arena

2:15 p.m. — 3rd place, Sports Arena

5:45 p.m. — Championship, Sports Arena

Note: Texico will always play the latest game in the Sports Arena. Games will be adjusted.

Rio Rancho Invitational

Thursday’s games

Quarterfinals

Santa Fe High 46, Clovis 42

Centennial 37, St. Pius 27

La Cueva 55, Mayfield 37

Rio Rancho 39, Grants 28

Friday’s games

Consolation semifinals

Clovis 56, Grants 51

St. Pius vs. Mayfield, ccd.

Championship semifinals

La Cueva 65, Centennial 28

Rio Rancho 31, Santa Fe High 28

Saturday’s games

Mayfield 67, Grants 46

5th place: Mayfield 54, Clovis 49

3rd place: Centennial 37, Santa Fe High 27

Championship: La Cueva 44, Rio Rancho 25

Farwell Invitational

Pool play

Pool A: 1. Farwell 3-0; 2. Sundown 2-1; 3. Muleshoe 1-2; 4. Hale Center 0-3.

Pool B: 1. Littlefield 2-0; 2. Bovina 1-1; 3. Texico 0-2.

Thursday’s games

Muleshoe 43, Hale Center 35

Littlefield 59, Texico 22

Sundown 62, Hale Center 43

Farwell 48, Muleshoe 29

Friday’s games

Littlefield 59, Bovina 40

Farwell 56, Hale Center 30

Sundown 43, Muleshoe 32

Bovina 49, Texico 32

Farwell 43, Sundown 38

Saturday’s games

Final round

5th place: Muleshoe 65, Texico 31

3rd place: Sundown 56, Bovina 50

Championship: Farwell 49, Littlefield 42

Tiger Invitational

At Elida

Thursday’s games

Quarterfinals

Grady 59, Floyd 17

Clovis JV 53, Carrizozo 19

Reserve 45, Rehoboth Christian 35

Dora 53, Mesilla Valley 24

Friday’s games

Consolation semifinals

Mesilla Valley 30, Floyd 13

Rehoboth Christian 63, Carrizozo 36

Championship semifinals

Clovis JV 41, Reserve 37

Dora 56, Grady 38

Saturday’s games

7th place: Carrizozo over Floyd, score n/a

5th place: Rehoboth Christian 53, Mesilla Valley 20

3rd place: Reserve 70, Grady 42

Championship: Clovis JV 45, Dora 37

Alice King Invitational

At Moriarty

Friday’s semifinals

Roswell Goddard 62, Melrose 57

Moriarty 49, Aztec 24

Saturday’s finals

3rd place: Melrose 44, Aztec 20

Championship: Moriarty 47, Goddard 34

SWIMMING

Prep summary

Seminole (Texas) Christmas Invitational

Saturday

Combined team standings: 1. Andrews 841 1/2; 2. Clovis 702; 3. Monahans 651 1/2; 4. Hobbs 525; 5. Pecos (Texas) 466; 6. Seminole 386; 7. Abilene Wylie 367; 8. Big Spring 87; 9. Fort Stockton 46; 10. Stanton 17.

Boys

Team standings: 1. Andrews 410; 2. Hobbs 390; 3. Clovis 338; 4. Pecos 287; 5. Monahans 251; 6. Abilene Wylie 194; 7. Seminole 161; 8. Big Spring 46; 9. Fort Stockton 23; 10. Stanton 17.

Clovis results

200 medley relay: 2. Clovis A (Ricky Southern, Thomas Palla, David Reeb, Porter Kidd) 2:03.68; 8. Clovis B (Brandon Rodriguez, Steen North, Kriday Andiboina, Wesley Buck) 2:27.95. 200 freestyle: 1. Kidd 2:07.59; 9, Matthew Del Toro 2:22.01. 200 individual medley: 2. Andiboina 2:35.54. 50 freestyle: 9. Connor Dearinger 30.34. 100 butterfly: 1. Reeb 1:04.66; 11. Del Toro 1:17.83. 100 freestyle: 10. North 1:08.25; 14. Buck 1:09.71. 400 freestyle: 1. Kidd 4:31.35; 2. Palla 4:31.74; 4. Southern 4:56.47. 200 freestyle relay: 7. Clovis A (North, Del Toro, Dearinger, Buck) 2:02.61. 100 backstroke: 2. Reeb 1:10.20; 4. Southern 1:12.05.5. 100 breaststroke: 5. Andiboina 1:23.41; 8. Dearinger 1:28.90. 400 freestyle relay: 2. Clovis A (Reeb, Kidd, Palla, Southern) 4:02.20; 7. Clovis B (Andiboina, Del Toro, North, Dearinger) 4:24.86.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Andrews 431 1/2; 2. Monahans 400 1/2; 3. Clovis 364; 4. Seminole 225; 5. Pecos 179; 6. Abilene Wylie 173; 7. Hobbs 135; 8. Big Spring 41; 9. Fort Stockton 23.

Clovis results

200 medley relay: 2. Clovis A (Brynn Longley, Jakoda Culley, Julia Spears, Chloe Lee) 2:17.11. 200 freestyle: 3. Juju Fernandez 2:27.57; 11. Lily Russell 2:51.06. 200 individual medley: 4. Claire Palla 3:12.61. 50 freestyle: 1. Lee 28.94; 4. Lexi Spears 33.34. 100 butterfly: 2. J. Spears 1:15.96; 3. Longley 1:19.17. 100 freestyle: 1. Fernandez 1:07.51; 15. Niamh McWilliams 1:21.89. 400 freestyle: 2. Lee 5:00.77; 3. J. Spears 5:05.57; 4. Culley 5:11.39. 200 freestyle relay: 2. Clovis A (L. Spears, Fernandez, Palla, Chara May) 2:10.87. 100 backstroke: 1. Longley 1:15.74; 13. Niamh McWilliams 1:36.18. 100 breaststroke: 5. Russell 1:33.92; 6. May 1:34.86. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Clovis A (Lee, Culley, Longley, Fernandez) 4:32.25; 4. Clovis B (L. Spears, J. Spears, May, Palla) 4:50.48.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021