The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

Local scoreboard - May 5

 

Last updated 5/4/2021 at 2:59pm



BASKETBALL

Prep

State tournaments

Boys

Class 5A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

(8) Santa Fe High at (1) Rio Rancho Cleveland (n)

(5) Sandia at (4) Atrisco Heritage (n)

(6) Los Lunas at (3) Las Cruces High (n)

(2) Roswell High over (7) Carlsbad, forfeit

Thursday’s semifinals

Sandia-Atrisco Heritage winner vs. Santa Fe High-Cleveland winner

Los Lunas-Las Cruces High winner vs. Roswell High

Saturday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners

Class 4A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

(8) Highland at (1) Del Norte (n)

(5) Kirtland Central at (4) Espanola Valley (n)

(6) Bernalillo at (3) Gallup (n)

(7) Silver at (2) Artesia (n)

Thursday’s semifinals

Kirtland Central-Espanola Valley winner vs. Highland-Del Norte winner

Bernalillo-Gallup winner vs. Silver-Artesia winner

Saturday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners

Class 3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

(1) LV Robertson 64, (8) Cobre 46

(4) Sandia Prep 43, (5) St. Michael’s 42

(3) Navajo Prep 48, (6) New Mexico Military 47

(2) Hot Springs 70, (7) Thoreau 43

Wednesday’s semifinals

Sandia Prep at Robertson, 7 p.m.

Navajo Prep vs. Hot Springs at Rio Rancho Cleveland H.S., 7 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners

Class 2A

Monday’s quarterfinals

(1) Rehoboth Christian 45, (8) Monte Del Sol 32

(4) Mescalero 68, (5) Tularosa 40

(3) Pecos 73, (6) Escalante 57

(2) Jal 47, (7) Texico 40

Wednesday’s semifinals

Mescalero vs. Rehoboth Christian at St. Pius H.S., 6 p.m.

(3) Pecos vs. (2) Jal at Portales H.S., 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners

Class 1A

Monday’s quarterfinals

(8) Pine Hill at (1) Magdalena over (8) Pine Hill, forfeit

(4) Fort Sumner 50, (5) Mesilla Valley 20

(3) Elida 78, (6) Evangel Christian 69

(2) Melrose 74, (7) Springer 45

Tuesday’s semifinals

Fort Sumner at Magdalena (n)

Elida at Melrose (n)

Thursday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners

Girls

Class 5A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

(8) Sandia at (1) Hobbs (n)

(4) Los Lunas at (5) Rio Rancho Cleveland (n)

(6) Eldorado at (3) Centennial (n)

(7) La Cueva at (2) Volcano Vista (n)

Thursday’s semifinals

Cleveland-Los Lunas winner vs. Sandia-Hobbs winner

Eldorado-Centennial winner vs. La Cueva-Volcano Vista winner

Saturday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners

Class 4A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

(8) Silver vs. (1) Portales at Ruidoso H.S. (n)

(5) Highland at (4) Gallup (n)

(6) Kirtland Central at (3) Bernalillo (n)

(7) St. Pius at (2) Espanola Valley (n)

Thursday’s semifinals

Highland-Gallup winner vs. Silver-Portales winner

Kirtland Central-Bernalillo winner vs. St. Pius-Espanola Valley winner

Saturday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners

Class 3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

(1) Navajo Prep 75, (8) Thoreau 46

(4) Hatch Valley 47, (5) Sandia Prep 24

(6) LV Robertson 80, (3) Dexter 53

(7) Thoatchi 61, (2) West Las Vegas 50

Wednesday’s semifinals

Hatch Valley vs. Navajo Prep at Rio Rancho Cleveland H.S., 5 p.m.

Tohatchi vs. Robertson at Bernalillo H.S., 5 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners

Class 2A

Monday’s quarterfinals

(1) Pecos 54, (8) Rehoboth Christian 27

(5) Tatum over (4) Escalante, forfeit

(6) Clayton 46, (3) Mescalero 38

(2) Lordsburg 52, (7) Academy for Technology and The Classics 37

Wednesday’s semifinals

Tatum vs. Pecos at Santa Rosa H.S., 5 p.m.

Clayton vs. Lordsburg at St. Pius H.S., 4 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners

Class 1A

Monday’s quarterfinals

(1) Roy/Mosquero 51, (8) Evangel Christian 12

(5) Animas 43, (4) Alamo Navajo 29

(3) Melrose 54, (6) Gateway Christian 30

(2) Fort Sumner 63, (7) Ramah 32

Tuesday’s semifinals

Animas vs. Roy/Mosquero at St. Pius H.S. (n)

Melrose at Fort Sumner (n)

Thursday’s championship

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Semifinal winners

Prep summaries

Monday

State tournament quarterfinals

Class 2A

Boys

Jal 47, Texico 40

Texico (8-4) — Cade Collins 6, Anders Nelson 7, David Davalos 16, Jahvon Askew 7, Gabe Bailey 4. Totals 15 7-11 40.

Jal (13-0) — Jacob Lujan 10, Nate Galindo 2, Daniel Jones 6, Alexavier Carreon 13, Josh Cervantes 2, Andres Lujan 9, Regelio Carreon 5. Totals 19 6-9 47.

Texico 11 5 10 14 — 40

Jal 12 12 12 11 — 47

3-pointers — Texico, Askew, Collins, Nelson. Jal, Jones, A. Lujan, J. Lujan.

Class 1A

Boys

Melrose 74, Springer 45

Springer (7-4) — Dominic Tafoys 10, Wade Burton 8, Jeremiah Apodaca 16, Elijah Garcia 11. Totals 18 1-3 45.

Melrose (12-0) — Michael Cardonita 7, Logan DeVaney 9, Brandon Garcia 15, Devon Bailey 8, Troy May 8, Trace Jackson 12, Tate Sorgen 15. Totals 28 9-14 74.

Springer 10 15 11 9 — 45

Melrose 16 11 25 22 — 74

3-pointers — Springer, E. Garcia 3, Burton 2, Tafoya 2, Apodaca. Melrose, Jackson 4, B. Garcia 3, Cardonita, May. Total fouls — Springer 11, Melrose 9. Fouled out — none.

Elida 78, Evangel Christian 69

Evangel Christian (6-4) — Moises Contreras 16, Isaiah Zunic 41, T.A. Benavidez 3, Andres Garcia 7, Noah Rush 2. Totals 25 16-22 69.

Elida (11-1) — Jose Jimenez 4, Ryan Fair 4, Gavin Hartman 3, Mason Pritchett 6, Aiden Yates 9, Dalyn Taylor 2, Rylan Creighton 24, Teagan Burton 26. Totals 28 19-33 78.

Evangel Christian 5 20 18 26 — 69

Elida 17 20 19 22 — 78

3-pointers — Evangel Christian, Benavidez, Contreras, Zunic. Elida, Burton 3.

Girls

Melrose 45, Gateway Christian 30

Gateway Christian (7-3) — McKayla Fox 2, M.J. Stephens 6, Taylor Higgins 8, Sarah Lilley 2, Hannah Lilley 10, Kayley Smith 2. Totals 12 6-14 30.

Melrose (11-1) — Hailey Martin 21, Johanna Roybal 3, Isabelle Sena 4, Kye Ward 9, Anjalina Sanchez 8. Totals 16 13-22 45.

Gateway Christian 6 7 6 11 — 30

Melrose 19 9 3 14 — 45

3-pointers — none. Total fouls — Gateway Christian 22, Melrose 18. Fouled out — Stephens, Sanchez.

SWIMMING

Prep summary

Saturday

Artesia Invite

Boys

Team scores: 1. Clovis 162; 2. Socorro 80; 3. Alamogordo 67; 4. Artesia 62; 5. Gateway Christian 9.

Clovis results (top 4 finishes)

200 medley relay: 1. Porter Kidd, Thomas Palla, David Reeb, William Longhenry 1:49.48 (SQ). 200 freestyle: 1. Kriday Andiboina 2:02.90; 2. Matthew Del Toro 2:09.34. 200 individual medley: 1. Palla 2:11.59 (SQ); 2. Kidd 2:17.10. 50 freestyle: 1. Longhenry 24.56. 100 butterfly: 1. Reeb 56.92 (SQ); 2. Kidd 1:02.35. 100 freestyle: 2. Longhenry 53.99 (SQ); 3. Ricky Southern 57.71. 500 freestyle: 1. Andiboina 5:29.24 (SQ); 2. Del Toro 5:47.77 (SQ). 200 freestyle: 1. Reeb, Kidd, Longhenry7, Palla 1:38.64. 100 backstroke: 1. Reeb 1:02.55 (SQ); 2. Southern 1:03.00 (SQ). 100 breaststroke: 2. Palla 1:08,75. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Southern, Andiboina, Del Toro, Brandon Rodriguez 4:09.66.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Clovis 184; 2. Artesia 164; 3. Alamogordo 62; 4. Socorro 23.

Clovis results (top 4 finishes)

200 medley relay: 2. Brynn Longley, Chara May, Lexi Spears, Kiara Morgan 2:00.73; 3. Tabitha May, Jakoda Culley, Julie Spears, Mia Kerwick 2:07.98. 200 freestyle: 1. J. Spears 2:10.34; 3. Kerwick 2:30.30. 200 individual medley: 1. Morgan 2:24.18; 2. Culley 2:24.43; 4. T. May 2:38.94. 50 freestyle: 2. Chloe Lee 25.76; 4. L. Spears 28.40. 100 butterfly: 1. J. Spears 1:06.67; 2. Longley 1:08.67. 100 freestyle: 1. Lee 57.54 (SQ); 3. L. Spears 1:01.94. 500 freestyle: 1. T. May 6:00.82. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Lee, Morgan, Culley, C. May 1:47.75. 100 backstroke: 1. Longley 1:03.60; 3. Kerwick 1:18.80. 100 breaststroke: 2. Culley 1:15.13; 3. C. May 1:15.24. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Lee, Morgan, Longley, L. Spears 3:58.67 (SQ); 3. J, Spears, Kerwick, T. May, C. May 4:17.82.

BASEBALL

College linescore

Lone Star Conference

Saturday

Texas A&M-Kingsville 5, ENMU 2

ENMU 000 101 000 — 2 1 3

A&M-Kingsville 100 220 00x — 5 8 1

Dalton Thatcher, Alex Kuhn (5), Liam Sabiston (8) and Andres Quintana; Brandon Smmank, Logan Garza (4), Aldo Buendia (7), Tyler Flores (8), Mason Foster (9) and Will Arnold. W — Garza (3-1). L — Thatcher (1-6). Sv — Foster (2). DP — Texas A&M-Kingsville 1. LOB — Eastern New Mexico 4, Texas A&M-Kingsville 10. 2B — Texas A&M-Kingsville: Garrett Thompson, Austin De Leon. T — 3:20. A — 125.

SOFTBALL

College linescores

Lone Star Conference

Saturday

First game

West Texas A&M 10, ENMU 0

ENMU 000 00 — 0 0 5

West Texas A&M 503 2x —10 11 0

Jordan Bowman, Azalea Martinez (4) and Alejandra Gallegos; Kyra Lair and Shanna McBroom. W — Lair (17-5). L — Bowman (0-4). LOB — West Texas A&M 6. 2B — West Texas A&M: McBroom 2, Madison Johnson, Cinthia Garcia 2. 3B — West Texas A&M: Ruby Salzman. HR — West Texas A&M: Julie Guzman (2). T — 1:23.

Second game

West Texas A&M 8, ENMU 0

ENMU 000 00 — 0 0 2

West Texas A&M 300 32 — 8 10 0

Emilee Wilson and McBroom; Brook Leger and Mikenzey Patterson. W — Wilson (11-5). L — Leger (3-8). LOB — West Texas A&M 4. 2B — West Texas A&M: Garcia. HR — West Texas A&M: Garcia (1). T — 1:50. A — 450.

 
X
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 05/05/2021 12:23