Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities
The following candidates signed up for the June primaries Tuesday. Candidates for state offices representing multi-county areas signed up in the county of their voter registration.
New Mexico primaries will be June 2. Primary winners move on to the Nov. 3 general election.
County races
Curry County Commission
District 1
• Robert Sandoval (Democrat)
District 2
• James D. Ridling (Republican)
• J. Albin Smith (Republican)
District 4
• Seth H. Martin (Republican)
District 5
• Robert E. Thornton (Republican)
Curry County Clerk
• Annie Hogland (Republican)
• Sarah Ranae Smith (Republican)
Curry County Treasurer
• Kendall David Kempf (Republican)
Roosevelt County Commission
District 1
• Dennis Lopez (Democrat)
District 2
• Matthew Tod Hunton (Republican)
• Rodney O. Savage (Republican)
Roosevelt County Clerk
• Samantha Christine Bentley (Republican)
• Stephanie Hicks (Republican)
Roosevelt County Treasurer
• Layle L. Sanchez (Republican)
Roosevelt County Probate Judge
• Michelle Bargas (Republican)
• Gracy R. Stone (Republican)
• Kendall G. Terry (Republican)
New Mexico races
Ninth Judicial District Attorney
• Andrea Reeb (Republican)
Senate
District 7
• Pat Woods (Republican)
District 27
• Stuart Ingle (Republican)
House of Representatives
District 63
• Randal W. Brown (Democratic)
• Martin Ruben Zamora (Republican)
District 64
• Randal S. Crowder (Republican)
District 66
• Phelps Anderson (Republican)
District 67
• Jackey O. Chatfield (Republican)
Federal races
U.S. President
• Joseph R. Biden (Democrat)
• Tulsi Gabbard (Democrat)
• Michael Bennet (Democrat)
• Michael R. Bloomberg (Democrat)
• Pete Buttigieg (Democrat)
• Amy Klobuchar (Democrat)
• Deval Patrick (Democrat)
• Bernie Sanders (Democrat)
• Tom Steyer (Democrat)
• Elizabeth Warren (Democrat)
• Andrew Yang (Democrat)
• Adam Kokesh (Libertarian)
• Max Max Abramson (Libertarian)
• Ken Armstrong (Libertarian)
• Daniel Berhman (Libertarian)
• Lincoln Chafee (Libertarian)
• Jacob Hornberger (Libertarian)
• Jo Jorgensen (Libertarian)
• John Monds (Libertarian)
• James Ogle (Libertarian)
• Sam Robb (Libertarian)
• Arvin Vohra (Libertarian)
• Donald J. Trump (Republican)
U.S. Senator
• Ben R. Lujan (Democrat)
• Bob Walsh (Libertarian)
• Eliza Maria Martinez (Republican)
• Gavin S. Clarkson (Republican)
• Mark V. Ronchetti (Republican)
• Richard T. Montoya Sr. (Republican)
• Mick Rich (Republican)
• Louie Sanchez (Republican)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 2
• Xochitl Torres Small (Democrat)
• Claire Chase (Republican)
• Yvette Herrell (Republican)
• Chris Mathys (Republican)
District 3
• Valerie E. Plame (Democrat)
• John Blair (Democrat)
• Joseph L. Sanchez (Democrat)
• Kyle J. Tisdel (Democrat)
• Laura M. Montoya (Democrat)
• Teresa Leger Fernandez (Democrat)
• Marco Peter Serna (Democrat)
• “Anise” Anastacia Golden-Morper (Republican)
• Karen Evette Bedonie (Republican)
• Harry B. Montoya (Republican)
• Alexis M. Johnson (Republican)
• Audra Lee Brown (Republican)