The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

State small-school track results

 

May 7, 2017



At Albuquerque

Saturday events

Boys

Class 3A

Team standings: 1. Tucumcari 56; 2. Dexter 47; 3. Santa Fe Prep 44 1/2; 4. Pecos 40 1/2; 5. Texico 33; 6. Capitan 32; 7. Santa Rosa 31; 8. Cottonwood 28; 9. Laguna Acoma 25; 10. Academy Tech 21; 11. Estancia 20; 12. Dester Academy 16; 13. (tie) Clayton and McCurdy 14; 15. Zuni 11; 16. (tie) Loving and Eunice 10; 18. Crownpoint 1.

Field events

Triple jump: 1. Stephen Sanchez, Santa Rosa 42-0; 2. Sam Sparks, Santa Fe Prep 41-7; 3. Jun-Hong Chen, Santa Fe Prep 41-6 1/4; 4. Sergio Ramirez, Dexter 41-1; 5. Samuel Montaez, Dexter 40-1 1/4; 6. Jacob Naranjo, Clayton 39-8.

Shot put: 1. Kobe Leal, Clayton 48-0; 2. Vidal Torres, Texico 47-11; 3. Antonio Norton, Tucumcari 44-5; 4. Sam Cooksey, Loving 43-7; 5. Isaiah Valverde, Tucumcari 43-1; 6. Kaleo Kenneth, Crownpoint 42-8.

Javelin: 1. Xavier Garcia, Tucumcari 164-11; 2. Robert Mitchell, Eunice 160-1; 3. Zedric Henderson-Greene, Tucumcari 153-1; 4. Marcos Rael, Clayton 146-6; 5. Cameron Sanchez, Laguna Acoma 146-1; 6. Drayton Oberg, Estancia 145-2.

Track events

3,200 (late Friday): 1. Julian Garcia, Pecos 10:16.22; 2. Kenzie Alonzo, Laguna Acoma 10:18.14; 3. David Charlie, Zuni 10:29.70; 4. Josh DeHerrera, Pecos 10:31.49; 5. Deion Lukee, Laguna Acoma 10:31.49; 6. Wyatt Lowrance, Capitan 10:38.28.

400 relay: 1. Academy Tech 44.70; 2. Santa Fe Prep 44.78; 3. Dexter 44.83; 4. Tucumcari 44.87; 5. Texico (Tyler Romans, Craig Ray, Juaquin Bravo, Mason Golden 45.19; 6. Capitan 45.33.

110 hurdles: 1. Seth Martinez, Tucumcari 15.85; 2. Martin Madrid, Santa Rosa 16t.23; 3. Gustavo Macia, Dexter 16.27; 4. Brian Walker, Estancia17.29; 5. Joaquin Romo, Santa Rosa 17.50; 6. Gabe Lopez, Academy Tech 17.58.

100: 1. Patrick Boyd, Santa Fe Prep 11.16; 2. Ahbedoh Whiteeagle, Academy Tech 11.51; 3. Michael Shelton, Tucumcari 11.57; 4. Sean Delicia, Academy Tech 11.64; 5. Ernesto Martinez, McCurdy 11.68; 6. Noa Noa Laget Hudson, Desert Academy 11.79.

800: 1. Ryan Bowekaty, Zuni 1:57.59; 2. Tyler Gibson, Cottonwood2:01.24; 3. Isaac Cde Baca, Pecos 2:04.18; 4. Jonas Kaare Rasmussen, Desert Academy 2:05.50; 5. Brandon Buttery, Eunice 2:06.58; 6. Jacob Naranjo, Clayton 2:06.60.

800 relay: 1. McCurdy 1:33.92; 2. Dexter 1:33.99; 3. Texico (Tyler Romans, Mason Golden, Juaquin Bravo, Craig Ray) 1:34.01; 4. Tucumcari 1:35.08; 5. Santa Rosa 1:35.21; 6. Santa Fe Prep 1:35.29.

400: 1. Alejandro Trujillo, Capitan 51.35;p 2. Max Logan 51.80; 3. Brian Heredia, Estancia 51.87; 4. Price Bowen, Capitan 51.89; 5. Cristobal Urias, Cottonwood 52.33; 6. Patrick Boyd, Santa Fe Prep 52.81.

300 hurdles: 1. Seth Martinez, Tucumcari 41.01; 2. Joaquin Romo, Santa Rosa 42.00; 3. Braden Fraze, Texico 42.26; 4. Brian Walker, Estancia 43.04; 5. Omar Dominguez, Pecos 43.891; 6. Gabriel Bailey, Texico 43.893.

1,600: 1. Julian Garcia, Pecos 4:40.92; 2. Wyatt Lowrance, Capitan 4:45.46; 3. Josh DeHerrera, Pecos 4:46.06; 4. Isaiah Armijo, Pecos 4:48.21; 5. Tyler Gibson, Cottonwood 4:49.00; 6. Angel Varela, Pecos 4:49.19.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Capitan 3:45t.80; 2. Dexter 3:48.53; 3. Cottonwood 3:50.08; 4. Pecos 3:52.89; 5. Desert Academy 3:53.84; 6. Clayton 3:53.94.

200: 1. Patrick Boyd, Santa Fe Prep 23.92; 2. Keiran Freeman, Cottonwood 24.00; 3. Alejandro Trujillo, Capitan 24.18; 4. Max Logan, Desert Academy 24.43; 5. Gabriel Huerta, McCurdy 24.56; 6. Isaiah Valdez, Pecos 24.81.

1,600 relay: 1. Texico (Craig Ray, Braden Fraze, Juaguin Bravo, Tyler Romans) 3:30.97; 2. Tucumcari 3:34.23; 3. Estancia 3:35.99; 4. Dexter 3:36.97; 5. Desert Academy 3:38.79; 6. Cottonwood 3:40.48.

Class 2A

Team standings: 1. Hagerman 70; 2. (tie) Logan and Lordsburg 54; 4. Jal 49; 5. Cloudcroft 40; 6. Mesa Vista 32; 7. Escalante 29; 8. Fort Sumner28; 9. Mountainair 18; 10. Dora 12; 11. Questa 11; 12. Magdalena 10; 13. Navajo Pine 9; 14. Tatum 8; 15. (tie) Cliff and Jemez Valley 7; 17. (tie) Alamo Navajo and Menaul 6; 19. Mora 4.

Field events

Triple jump: 1. Caleb May, Lordsburg 40-10 3/4; 2. Kindell, Kelley, Magdalena 39-11 3/4; 3. Xane Hill, Lordsburg 39-5 3/4; 4. Servando Navarrett, Jal 39-0 3/4; 5. Dyson Stephens, Magdalena 38-4 1/2; 6. Santiago Gonzalez, Escalante 37-9 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Jerome Earle, Logan 47-10; 2. Johnny Plowman, Lordsburg 42-10; 3. Johonny Samora, Escalante 39-11; 4. Kyrie Hu, Menaul 38-11; 5. Antonio Velo, Hagerman 38-10; 6. Ivan Delgado, Menaul 38-9.

Javelin: 1. Isaac Morales, Hagerman 148-89; 2. Johnny Powman, Lordsburg 148-6; 3. Jude Segura, Fort Sumner 145-5; 4. Jacob Esquivel, Lordsburg 144-9; 5. Cory Terrell, Fort Sumner 143-3; 6. James Sanchez, Menaul 142-01.

Track events

3,200 (late Friday): 1. Martin Flores, Hagerman 10:15.61; 2. Michael Marshall, Navajo Pine 10:33.86; 3. Justin Madalena, Jemez Valley 10:35.23; 4. Brian Gollas, Mesa Vista 10:38.38; 5. Raul Ganadonegro, Alamo Navajo 11:00.73; 6. Wyatt Greene, Mountainair 11:03.03.

400 relay: 1. Lordsburg 45.53; 2. Logan 45.63; 3. Jal 45.87; 4. Hagerman 46.10; 5. Escalante 46.67; 6. Questa 46.98.

110 hurdles: 1. Freddy Carrillo, Jal 15.93; 2. Julian Vidrio, Logan 16.79; 3. Kasey Reese, Mountainair 16.93; 4. Andres Blea, Escalante 17.34; 5. Chandler Roberts, Mountainair 17.72; 6. Samuel Calderon, Menaul 18.40.

100: 1. Nathan Toddy, Cloudcroft 11.69; 2. Luis Rodriguez, Jal 11.89; 3. Frankie Ortiz, Mesa Vista 11.95; 4. Sebastian Garcia, Hagerman 12.03; 5. Waylon Hinds, Escalante 12.11; 6. Jacob Teaney, Mountainiair 12.16.

800: 1. Jude Segura, Fort Sumner 2:01.43; 2. Martin Flores, Hagerman 2:01.86; 3. Andrew Puebla, Dora 2:09.31; 4. Antone Apache, Alamo Navajo 2:09.76; 5. Jaxson Mirabal, Magdalena 2:10.29; 6. Brett Perry, Cliff 2:11.86.

800 relay: 1. Cloudcroft 1:35.65; 2. Hagerman 1:37.12; 3. Lordsburg 1:37.39; 4. Escalante 1:37.93; 5. Questa 1:38.88; 6. Mountainair 1:39.49.

400: 1. Frankie Ortiz, Mesa Vista 52.09; 2. Damien Lowery, Logan 52.97; 3. Scott Komar, Jal 53.26; 4. Steven Coronado, Logan 53.65; 5. Brett Perry, Cliff 53.78; 6. Eloy Roybal, Mora 54.00.

300 hurdles: 1. Julian Vidrio, Logan 40.92; 2. Kasey Reese, Mountainair 41.94; 3. Andres Blea, Escalante 42.29; 4. Isaac Morales, Hagerman 43.11; 5. Freddy Carrillo, Jal 43.40; 6 Chandler Roberts, Mountainiar 44.28.

1,600: 1. Martin Flores, Hagerman 4:47.07; 2. Brian Gollas, Mesa Vista 4:49.11; 3. Michael Marshall, Navajo Pine 4:51.27; 4. Justin Madalena, Jemez Valley 4:51.85; 5. Dalton Breault, Mora 4:59.15; 6. Raul Ganadonegro, Alamo Navajo 5:03.24.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Fort Sumner (Parker Lewis, Noah Maxwell, Jude Segura, Daejon Coronado) 3:50.52; 2 Questa 3:50.66; 3. Dora (Hayden Powell, Hayden Skinner, Dylan Roberts, Andrew Puebla) 3:55.58; 4. Tatum 3:58.01; 5. Hagerman 3:59.42; 6. Mora 3:59.91.

200: 1. Waylon Hinds, Escalante 24.34; 2. Frankie Ortiz, Mesa Vista 24.39; 3. Luis Rodriguez, Jal 24.84; 4. Damien Lowery, Logan 24.87; 5. Anthony Paul Martinez, Escalante 24.14; 6. Nathan Toddy, Cloudcroft 25.24.

1,600 relay: 1. Cloudcroft 3:49.24; 2. Jal 3:52.49; 3. Logan 3:53.39; 4. Mesa Vgista 3:54.82; 5. Dora (Hayden Powell, Hayden Skinner, Andrew Puebla, Dylan Roberts) 3:57.10; 6. Fort Sumner (Marc Lucero, Jude Segura, Rodrigo Ayala, Daejon Coronado) 3:57.25.

Class 1A

Team standings: 1. Melrose 68; 2. Reserve 63; 3. San Jon 51; 4. Elida 48; 5. Springer 39; 6. Cimarron 31; 7. Quemado 30; 8. Carrizozo 25; 9. Animas 20; 10. Clovis Christian 12; 11. New Mexico School for the Deaf 12; 12. Roy 11; 13. Hondo 10; 14. Vaughn 9; 15. House 6; 16. Grady 5; 17. Coronado 3; 18. (three-way tie) Des Moines, Evangel Christian and Lake Arthur 2; 21. (tie) Corona and Maxwell 1.

Field events

Javelin: 1. Kaull Burton, Elida 155-4; 2. Jayden Garrett, Grady 145-4; 3. Dominic Ickes, Cimarron 140-11; 4. Diego Maestas, Springer 137-1; 5. Jared Guevara, Carrizozo 119-9; 6. Riley Pierson, Carrizozo 112-10.

Shot put: 1. Wade Cauzza, Quemado 46-5; 2. Deven Thompson, New Mexico School for the Deaf 44-0; 3. Detrick Autrey, Carrizozo 41-9; 4. Dominic Ickes, Cimarron 41-3; 5. Blake DeVaney, Melrose 38-3; 6. Morgan Beruman, Vaughn 36-5.

Triple jump: 1. Joseph Benavidez, San Jon 40-6; 2. Jacob Thurman, San Jon 39-11; 3. Ryan Johnson, Roy 39-2; 4. A.J. Lackey, Quemado 39-0 1/2; 5. Ben Fletcher, Reserve 38-2 3/4; 6. J.C. Miller, Des Moines 36-4 3/4.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Melrose (Tristan Sena, Carson Fraze, Sterling Sena, Zackary Perkins) 45.79; 2. San Jon 46.23; 3. Springer 46.72; 4. Carrizozo 47.13; 5. Cimarron 48.21; 6. Hondo 49.25.

110 hurdles: 1. Job Sarellano, Animas 17.13; 2. Josh Fly, Clovis Christian 17.37; 3. Matthew Dean, Cimarron 19.29; 4. Owen Burton, Springer 19.36; 5. Alonso Lovato, Coronado 19.51; 6. Jason Hughes, House 20.49.

100: 1. Joseph Benavidez, San Jon 11.77; 2. Simon Gonzales, Hondo 11.91; 3. Jacob Thurman, San Jon 11.92; 4. D.J. Mathis, Quemado 12.03; 5. Luis Tarango, Lake Arthur 12.05; 6. Esteban Romero, Springer 12.16.

800: 1. Jared Lee, Melrose 2:03.13; 2. Isaiah Garcia, Springer 2:04.61; 3. Will Haley, Elida 2:07.76; 4. A.J. Lackey, Quemado 2:10.07; 5. Noah McDonald, Cimarron 2:10.56; 6. Gabriel Garcia, Springer 2:12.87.

800 relay: 1. Melrose (Carson Fraze, Sterling Sena, Tristan Sena, Zackary Perkins) 1:34.46; 2. Reserve 1:35.54; 3. San Jon 1:39.49; 4. Carrizozo 1:39.82; 5. Springer 1:41.28; 6. Des Moines 1:44.83.

400: 1. Isiac Johnston, Reserve 52.78; 2. Isaiah Garcia, Springer 53.08; 3. Kaull Burton 53.60; 4. Billy Baca, Reserve 53.63; 5. Brenden Goetz, Reserve 55.23; 6. Bryan Romero, Springer 56.53.

300 hurdles: 1. Job Sarellano, Animas 40.78; 2. Justin Downey, Huse 43.43; 3. Christian Mendez, Vaughn 43.564; 4. Josh Fly, Clovis Christian 43.567; 5. Ryan Johnson, Roy 46.90; 6. Alonso Lovato, Coronado 48.14.

1,600: 1. Jared Lee, Melrose 4:49.28; 2. Ryan Johnson, Roy 5:13.02; 3. Shane Rinde, Cimarron 5:13.62; 4. Antonio Vazquez, Hondo 5:21.00; 5. Bgen Fletcher, Reserve 5:26.50; 6. Austin McCormick, Reserve 5:29.92.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Elida (Wesley Poling, Teigan Delk, Kaull Burton, Will Haley) 3:56.05; 2. Melrose (Jordan Jasso, Carson Fraze, Zackary Perkins, Tristan Sena) 3:56.17; 3. Animas 4:06.78; 4. Vaughn 4:12.06; 5. Springer 4:13.68; 6. Reserve 4:16.52.

200: 1. Joseph Benavidez, San Jon 23.93; 2. Sterling Sena, Melrose 24.14; 3. Billy Baca, Reserve 24.49; 4. Isiac Johnston, Reserve 24.55; 5. Ambrose Thompson, Evangel Christian 24.91; 6. Garrison Ventura, Carrizozo 24.92.

1,600 relay: 1. Melrose (Zackary Perkins, Jordan Jasso, Sterling Sena, Tristan Senna) 3:42.78; 2. Reserve 3:48.09; 3. Elida (Wesley Poling, Emmit Falcon, Will Haley, Teigan Delk) 3:51.01; 4. Clovis Christian (Joshua Fly, Dawson Teune, Jonathon Wofford, Isaac Lindo) 3:53.41; 5. Springer 3:54.41; 6. Cimarron 3:58.47.

Girls

Class 3A

Team standings: 1. Eunice 63 1/2; 2. Santa Fe Prep 54; 3. Texico 51; 4. Tularosa 47; 5. Santa Rosa 46; 6. Raton 29; 7. Clayton 28; 8. Estancia 26 1/2; 9. Loving 20; 10. Cottonwood 18; 11. Laguna Acoma 14; 12. Desert Academy 12; 13. Academy Tech 8; 14. (tie) Capitan and Dexter 6 1/2; 16. Pecos 6; 17. Zuni 5; 18. Tucumcari 4; 19. (three-way tie) Crownpoint, McCurdy and Rehoboth 3.

Field events

Triple jump: 1. Xitlaly Ontiveros, Eunice 35-1; 2. Hayden Colfax, Santa Fe Prep 33-11 1/2; 3. Briana Rodriguez, Loving 33-9 1/2; 4. Lilia Noger-Onstot, Academy Tech 33-8 1/4; 5. Allyusa Montoya, Tularosa 32-11; 6. Cassandra Vickery, Tularosa 32-9.

High jump: 1. Xitaly Ontiveros, Eunice 5-4; 2. Hayden Colfax, Santa Fe Prep 5-2; 3. (tie) Bailey Kimble, Eunice and Madison Bogle, Dexter 5-2; 5. Michaela Glinsky, Desert Academy 5-0; 6. Jasmine Gannon, Texico 4-10.

Javelin: 1. Aide Frazier, Eunice 116-5; 2. Jaden Stephens, Texico 105-11; 3. Scarlett Gonzales, Estancia 101-1; 4. Mikayla Gonzales, Pecos 95-8; 5. Katelynn Tafoya, McCurdy 94-11; 6. Rianna Griego, McCurdy 93-11.

Pole vault: 1. Dominique Gonzales, Eunice 9-6; 2. Dakota Hazen, Capitan 9-0; 3. Ember Cervantes, Tularosa 8-6; 4. Lilia Noger-Onstot, Academy Tech 8-0; 5. (tie) Shelby Herron, Capitan and Kaitlyn Calhoon, Estancia 7-6..

Shot put: 1. Aide Frazier, Eunice 35-5; 2. Andrea Loera, Texico 31-11; 3. Jaden Stephens, Texico 33-4; 4. Maddie Sealey, Texico 32-7; 5. Reyna Perez, Pecos 31-10; 6. Courtney Lementino 31-3.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Raton 50.93; 2. Clayton 51.29; 3. Tularosa 51.36; 4. Eunice 51.67; 5. Loving 51.90; 6. Texico (Micah Pinnell, Montana Thatcher, Shabry Boone, Baylee Sours) 52.30.

100 hurdles: 1. Hayden Colfax, Santa Fe Prep 16.48; 2. M’Lee Vinson, Eunice 16.55; 3. Kayla Cherry, Tucumcari 17.07; 4. Leyla Sharples, Santa Fe Prep 17.31; 5. Grace Huizinga, Rehoboth 17.74; 6. Dominique Gonzales, Eunice 18.39.

100: 1. Mikayla Garnand, Santa Rosa 12.86; 2. Estrella Vargas, Raton 12.93; 3. Keegan Geary, Clayton 13.07; 4. Annika Birk, Santa Fe Prep 13.o08; 5. Shabry Boone, Texico 13.22; 6. Cassandra Sisneros, Santa Rosa 13.25.

800: 1. Elizabeth Whiting, Santa Fe Prep 2:24.7u5; 2. Cassandra Vickery, Tularosa 2:29.28; 3. Sydney Johnson, Clayton 2:29.55; 4. Jordyn Tatum, Cottonwood 2:30.28; 5. Terri Dailey, Laguna Acoma 2:31.64; 6. Skylar Blackbull, Rehoboth 2:32.23.

800 relay: 1. Raton 1:48.68; 2. Santa Rosa 1:49.06; 3. Tularosa 1:50.44; 4. Loving 1:50.84; 5. Texico (Micah Pinnell, Montana Thatcher, Jasmine Gannon, Bailey Sours) 1:50.97; 6 . Dexter 1:51.92.

400: 1. Mikayla Garnand, Santa Rosa 59.82; 2. Shabry Boone, Texico 1:00.69; 3. Baylee Sours, Texico 1:01.62; 4. Elyse Chavez, Santa Rosa 1:01.64; 5. Cassandra Sisneros, Santa Rosa 1:01.98; 6. Samantha Wilson, Santa Fe Prep 1:03.30.

300 hurdles: 1. M’Lee Vinson, Eunice 47.37; 2. Tayler Noblitt, Tularosa 48.16; 3. Riley Thompson, Texico 48.45; 4. Hayden Colfax, Santa Fe Prep 48.67; 5. Leyla Sharples, Santa Fe Prep 48.85; 6. Mercedes Sandoval, Clayton 50.26.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Santa Fe Prep 4:30.35; 2. Clayton 4:37.52; 3. Tularosa 4:37.71; 4. Cottonwood 4:40.55; 5. Estancia 4:40.90; 6. Eunice 4:47.47.

200: 1. Mikayla Garnand, Santa Rosa 26.89; 2. Briana Rodriguez, Loving 26.92; 3. Estrella Vargas, Raton 27.10; 4. Keegan Geary, Clayton 27.39; 5. Cassandra Sisneros, Santa Rosa 27.47; 6. Annika Birk, Santa Fe Prep 27.61.

3,200: 1. Jaimey Fastnacht, Estancia 12:34.82; 2. Lia Kane, Desert Academy 12:39.37; 3. Roslyn Coriz, Laguna Acoma 12:43.75; 4. Ariel Pena, Cottonwood 12:49.20; 5. Chelsea Hughte, Zuni 13:02.80; 6. Terri Dailey, Laguna Acoma 13:05.59.

1,600 relay: 1. Texico (Micah Pinnell, Jasmine Gannon, Baylee Sours, Shabry Boone) 4:15.08; 2. Tularosa 4:15.50; 3. Santa Fe Prep 4:16.30; 4. Loving 4:20.53; 5. Dexter 4:28.01; 6. Cottonwood 4:28.48.

Class 2A

Team standings: 1. (tie) Cloudcroft and Logan 68; 3. Fort Sumner 51; 4. Hagerman 40; 5. Jal 27; 6. Tatum 26; 7. Mountainair 23; 8. (tie) Cliff and Gateway Christian 20; 10. (tie) Escalante and Mora 19; 12. Quesata 17; 13. Ramah 13; 14. (tie) Dora and Lordsburg 9; 16. Mesa Vista 8; 17. Magdalena 5; 18. Alamo Navajo 4; 19. (tie) Mescalero and Penasco 3; 21. Jemez Valley 2.

Field events

Triple jump: 1. Helena Padilla, Questa 34-6 1/2; 2. Olivia Sealey, Cloudcroft 33-2 1/4; 3. Megyn Balok, Gateway Christian 33-2; 4. Bethaney Barela, Hagerman 32-6; 5. Justine Rodriguez, Hagerman 32-5 1/4; 6. Kourtney Lewis, Ramah 31-4 3/4.

High jump: 1. Jordan Hines, Logan 5-0; 2. Ajia Hughes, Cloudcroft 4-10; 3. Kambry Burns, Logan 4-10; 4. Madison Rice, Tatum4-8; 5. Ella Puckett, Cloudcroft 4-8; 6. Tahleah Herron, Ramah 4-8.

Shot put: 1. Rae-anne Williamson, Fort Sumner 34-5; 2. Cathryn Graham, Tatum 32-6; 3. Desirae Zamora, Magdalena 31-9; 4. Harlie Roach, Logan 31-0; 5. Tay Urioste, Dora 30-7; 6. Tori Salazar, Escalante 30-6.

Pole vault: 1. Brook Valentine, Logan 10-6; 2. Danica Abeyta, Jal 9-6; 3. Jasmine Recinos, Cloudcroft 7-0; 4. Alexys Peugh, Jal 7-0; 5. (tie) Anastacia Gonzalez, Questa and Madison Rice, Tatum 6-6.

Javelin: 1. Valeri Overstreet, Cliff 111-10; 2. Anissa Plowman, Lordsburg 106-3; 3. Ailyn Canava, Jal 105-6; 4. Lauryn Yuzoz, Mescalero 103-7; 5. Claudia Torres, Fort Sumner 101-7; 6. Madison Rice, Tatum 100-9.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Logan 51.58; 2. Hagerman 52.74; 3. Tatum 52.87; 4. Jal 53.05; 5. Questa 53.55; 6. Fort Sumner (Karla Paradez, Paige Burney, Abby Wilton, Olivia Higgins) 53.68.

100 hurdles: 1. Olivia Sealey, Cloudcroft 16.17; 2. Brook Valentine, Logan 16.64; 3. Ella Puckett, Cloudcroft 17.22; 4. Bailey O’Connor, Tatum 17.26; 5. Savanna Fox, Gateway Christian 17.28; 6. Hailey Whitaker, Escalante 17.51.

100: 1. Megyun Balok, Gateway Chrsitian 13.38; 2. Adrioana Duran, Tatum 13.60; 3. Kayla Manning, Cliff 13.61; 4. Kaylee Hickman, Cloudcroft 13.81; 5. Cassidy Cordova, Logan 13.86; 6. Daelynn Lee, Dora 13.95.

800: 1. Paige Hoppes, Hagerman 2:31.00; 2. Natalia Marrujo, Mora 2:32.01; 3. Teghan Copeland, Fort Sumner 2:32.17; 4. Makayla Moberly, Cloudcroft 2:32.21; 5. Abby Wilton, Fort Sumner 2:33.49; 6. Cerria Lucero, Hagerman 2:34.28.

800 relay: 1. Logan 1:49.73; 2. Cloudcroft 1:50.61; 3. Mountainair 1:52.70; 4. Fort Sumner (Karla Paradez, Olivia Higgins, Kaycee ultemeier, Keeli West) 1:52.71; 5. Jal 1:53.74; 6. Hagerman 1:55.01.

400: 1. 1. Alicia Kayser, Mountainair 1:01.13; 2. Abrianna Griego, Mesa Vista 1:02.04; 3. Hannah Clawson, Ramah 1:03.00; 4. Destiney Cleveland, Logan 1:03.52; 5. Emily Hoppes, Hagerman 1:03.83; 6. Aubrie Hinds, Escalante 1:04.18.

300 hurdles: 1. Hailey Whitaker, Escalante 47l59; 2. Ella Puckett, Cluldcroft 47.71; 3. Vanessa Pantoja, Lordsburg 50.11; 4. Olivia Sealey, Cloudcroft 51.26; 5. Heather Stacy, Jemez Valley 52.18; 6. Savanna Fox, Gateway Christian 52.34.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Hagerman 4:43.11; 2. Fort Sumner (Karla Parades, Kaycee Sultemeier, Claudia Torres, Abby Wilton) 4:44.69; 3. Jal 4:45.49; 4. Ramah 4:47.91; 5. Dora (Chantel Ferguson, Haileah Gramzow, Daelynn Lee, Brenna Bates) 4:48.69; 6. Cloudcroft 4:50.85.

200: 1. Kayla Manning, Cliff 28.40; 2. Haileyu Whitaker, Escalantge 28.96; 3. Kaylee Hickman, Cloudcroft 29.09; 4. Abrianna Griego, Mesa Vista 29.14; 5. Kaylee Foote, Logan 29.21; 5. Olivia Higgins, Fort Sumner 29.25; 6. Adriana Duran, Tatum 29.89.

3,200: 1. Natalia Marrujo, Mora 12:54.68; 2. Teghan Copeland, Fort Sumner 13:02.61; 3. Kennette Eriacho, Alamo Navajo 13;10.36; 4. Kiana Chavez, Ramah 13;12.77; 5. Cerria Lucero, Hagerman 13:13.72; 6. Carley Gonzales, Penasco 13:32.64.

1,600 relay: 1. Cloudcroft 4:18.25; 2. Mountainair 4:23.67; 3. Logan 4:27.51; 4. Fort Sumner (Kaycee Sultemeier, Claudia Torres, Paige Burney, Abby Wilton) 4:29.30; 5. Cliff 4:33.02; 6. Hagerman 4:35.68.

Class 1A

Team standings: 1. Melrose 101; 2. Cimarron 56; 3. Springer 54; 4. Elida50; 5. Clovis Christian 33; 6. Animas 26; 7. Carrizozo 21; 8. Floyd 17; 9. Coronado 16; 10. Hondo 14; 11. Evangel Christian 10; 12. Quemado 9; 13. (three-way tie) Des Moines, New Mexico School for the Deaf and Reserve 8; 16. (tie) House and Roy 7; 18. Coronado 5; 19. Lake Arthur 3; 20. Grady 1.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Hannah Ventura, Carrizozo 33-11; 2. Taylor Epps, Elida 33-5; 3. Katy Scott, Springer 31-11; 4. Janell Miller, New Mexico School for the Deaf 31-8; Angie Lopez, Des Moines 31-4; 6. Reagan Glover 29-2.

High jump: 1. Nateley Mondragon, Melrose 5-2; 2. Hannah Burton, Springer 5-2; 3. Makenna Hittson, Des Moines 4-8; 4. Joyce Cooper, Hondo 4-6; 5. Gina Lukins, Quemado 4-6; 6. Lola DeGroot, Clovis Christian 4-6.

Javelin: 1. Jordyn Stowe, House 105-0; 2. Alicia Arias, Springer 104-0; 3. Taylor Epps, Elida 100-11; 4. Kasandra Velarde, Roy 92-7; 5. Reagan Carthel, Melrose 91-8; 6. Fallon Velaqsquez, Hondo 88-8.

Pole vault: 1. Lakasey Mondragon, Melrose 8-6; 2. Angel Gonzales, Cimarron 8-0; 3. Madi Haley, Elida 7-6; 4. Alyssa Bargas, Elida 7-0; 5. Jade Earwood, Elida 7-0; 6. Ariana Garparlin, Cimarron 7-0.

Triple jump: 1. Ch’ree Essary, Floyd 31-4 1/4; 2. Hailey Martin, Melrose 30-10; 3. Sofi Garbarino, Clovis Chrsitian 30-9; 4. Michelle Finkbone, Springer 30-4 1/4; 5. Makenna Hittson, DesMoines 29-3 3/4; 6. Sol Vigil, Coronado 29-2 3/4.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Melrose (Jaydan Beard, Landry Widner, Hannah Wofford, Lakasey Mondragon) 54.21; 2. Cimarron 54.67; 3. Animas 55.31; 4. Springer 55.54; 5. Carrizozo 56.93; 6. Hondo 57.65.

100 hurdles: 1. Jesslyn Selph, Cimarron 17.51; 2. Zoe Salazar 17.63; 3. Hailey Martin, Melrose 17.77; 4. Landry Widner, Melrose 17.78; 5. Madi Haley, Elida 17.98; 6. Helena Mieras, Cimarron 18.11.

100: 1. Nataley Mondragon, Melrose 13.73; 2. Kalei Towner, Quemado 13.83; 3. Alia Vigil, Coronado 13.88; 4. Kaitlin Guevara, Carrizozo 13.91; 5. Hannah Burton, Springer 13.96; 6. Emma Cook, Evangel Christian 14.19.

800: 1. Hannah Burton, Springer 2:38.80; 2. Alyssa Bargas, Eldia 2:39.68; 2. Joyce Cooper, Hondo 2:40.08; 4. Helena Mieras, Cimarron 2:40.39; 5. Sol Vigil, Coronado 2:41.45; 6. Avery Lee, Grady 2:42.29.

800 relay: 1. Melrose (Hailey Martin, Hannah Wofford, Lakasey Mondragon, Landry Widner) 1:55.69; 2. Cimarron 1:58.70; 3. Clovis Christian (Reagan Glover, Sofi Garbarino, Haylee Puterbaugh, Angelina Lopez) 2:01.16; 4. Animias 2:02.38; 5. Carrizozo 2:03.07; 6. Hondo 2:03.85.

400: 1. Emma Cook, Evangel Christian 1:01.99; 2. Nataley Mondragon, Melrose 1:03.66; 3. Alia Vigil, Coronado 1:04.07; 4. Haylee Puterbaugh, Clovis Christian 1:04.83; 5. Helena Mieras, Cimarron 1:05.15; 6. Tamara Menges, Reserve 1:06.33.

300 hurdles: 1. Landry Widner, Melrose 50.50; 2. Aubrey Brandenberger, Corona 51.31; 3. Elizabeth Mendoza, Animas 53.73; 4. Iris Pando, Lake Arthuir 53.81; 5. Haylee Puterbaugh, Clovis Christian 54.23; 6. Lady Ferguson, Elida 54.24.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Clovis Chrsitian (Reagan Glover, Sofi Garbarino, Haylee Puterbaugh, Angelina Lopez) 4:55.18; 2. Melrose (Kiki Roybal, Hannah Wofford, Lakasey Mondragon, Deajha Downey) 4:55.20; 3. Animas 5:02.20; 4. Floyd (Ch’ree Essary, Lexie Miller, Desarae Lewis, Brycie Payne) 5:06.83; 5. Cimarron 5:11.07; 6. Hondo 5:24.06.

200: 1. Nataley Mondragon, Melrose 28.17; 2. Hannah Burton, Springer 28.71; 3. Alyssa Bargas, Elida 28.90; 4. Alia Vigil, Coronado 28.92; 5. Emma Cook, Evangel Christian 29.18; 6. Kalei Towner, Quemado 29.27.

3,200: 1. Alyssa Bargas, Elida 14:29.08; 2. Brieanna McCormick, Reserve 14:32.43; 3. Anjalina Sanchez, Melrose 14:32.47; 4. Angel Gonzales, Cameron 14:53.97; 5. Lola DeGroot, Clovis Christian 15:11.91; 6. Christine Subratie, Cimarron 15:16.58.

1,600 relay: 1. Cimarron 4:36.68; 2. Melrose (Lakasey Mondragon, Kiki Roybal, Brette DeVaney, Deajha Downey) 4:44.70; 3. Animas 4:54.44; 4. Clovis Christian (Makayla Robinson, Sofi Garbarino, Angelina Lopez, Reagan Glover) 5:00.50; 5. Reserve 5:03.33; 6. Springer 5:08.18.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019