The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

State large-school track results — May 13-14

 


Friday, Saturday

At UNM track facility, Albuquerque

BOYS

Class 6A

Team standings: 1. Rio Rancho Cleveland 67; 2. Volcano Vista 61; 3. Eldorado 47 1/2; 4. Alamogordo 46; 5.Rio Rancho 33; 6. (tie) Clovis and Manzano 26; 8. Onate 25; 9. (tie) Albuquerque High and Hobbs 24; 11. (tie) Atrisco Heritage and Mayfield 18; 13. Sandia 10 1/2; 14. La Cueva 8; 15. Cibola 7; 16. Carlsbad 6; 17. Gadsden 3; 18. Highland 2.

Friday

Field events

Discus: 1. Riley Finnegan, Alamogordo 176-5; 2. Roland Chavez, Clovis 174-10; 3. Demetry Rodriguez, Cleveland 157-4; 4. Jeremiah Bell, Cibola 149-5; 5. Grayson Hertrich, Eldorado 135-3; 6. Forrest McKee, Onate 134-7.

Long jump: 1. Alejandro Goldston, Volcano Vista 23-1; 2. Oscar Orozco, Atrisco Heritage 22-5; 3. Joaquin Montoya, Albuquerque High 21-7; 4. Chris Mar-yuen, Mayfield 20-11 1/4; 5. Nicolas Horton, Highland 20-5 1/2; 6. Carlton Bartley, Alamogordo 20-4 1/4.

Pole vault: 1. Burgin Foster, Clovis 14-0; 2. Colton Dean, Alamogordo 13-6; 3. Jason Boettcher, Rio Rancho 12-0; 4. Jayce Greenidge, Alamogordo 12-0; 5. Alex Torres, Volcano Vista 11-6; 6. (tie) Caleb Bulten, Sandia and Tore Cadman, Eldorado 11-6.

High jump: 1. Zach Marshall, Hobbs 6-8; 2. Carlton Bartley, Alamogordo 6-8; 3. Chris Mar-yuen, Mayfield 6-2; 4. Ryan Cox, Mayfield 6-0; 5. Malachi Bennett, Cleveland 6-0; 6. Deshawn Jackson, Sandia 6-0.

Track events

3,200: 1. Devin Paredes, Rio Rancho 9:40.76; 2. Jesse Madrid, Hobbs 9:42.08; 3. Thomas Salas, Onate 9:43.55; 4. Connor Laktasic, Eldorado 9:47.40; 5. Victor Saldana, Hobbs 9:50.03; 6. Daniel Acosta, Hobbs 10:08.98.

Saturday

Field events

Javelin: 1. Carter Phillips, Sandia 166-5; 2. Bryce Simpson, Eldorado 158-11; 3. Hunter Graham, Alamogordo 158-1; 4. Luis Duarte, Onate 157-10; 5. Jonathan Rodriguez, Onate 157-2; 6. Gabriel Sidwell, Onate 153-9.

Shot put: 1. Demetry Rodriguez, Cleveland 54-4 3/4; 2. Forrest McKee, Onate 52-9 3/4; 3. Roland Chavez, Clovis 52-8 3/4; 4. Riley Finnegan, Alamogordo 52-5 3/4; 5. Matthew Holly, Sandia 49-3 1/2; 6. Adrian Mackey, Hobbs 46-3.

Triple jump: 1. Oscar Orozco, Atrisco Heritage 45-6 1/4; 2. David Cormier, Volcano Vista 43-7; 3. Andres Molinar, Albuquerque High 43-6; 4. Nathan Gutierrez, Albuquerque High 43-5; 5. Roope Henry, Cleveland 42-6 1/4; 6. Joaquin Montano, Albuquerque High 42-4 3/4.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Cleveland 42.18; 2. Manzano 42.86; 3. Mayfield 43.22; 4. Clovis (Austin Fuentes, Tucker Dobbs, Micah Gray, Montez Wright) 43.27; 5. La Cueva 43.63; 6. Albuquerque High 43.74.

110 hurdles: 1. Josh Foley, Rio Rancho 14.84; 2. Michael Robinson, Alamogordo 14.95; 3. Justin Santos, Hobbs 15.23; 4. Rogelio Morales, Artisco Heritage 15.38; 5. Daniel Johnson, Cleveland 15.46; 6. Jared Session, Alamogordo 15.62.

100: 1. Jordan Byrd, Manzano 10.77; 2. Alejandro Goldston, Volcano Vista 10.80; 3. Jacob Smith, Cibola 11.09; 4. Shamelle Dumas, Manzano 11.14; 5. Malachi Bennett, Cleveland 11.16; 6. Steven Gay, Mayfield 11.25.

800: 1. Gavin Sleeter, Eldorado 1:52.87; 2. Adam Zemek, Onate 1:56.47; 3. Dakota Cleveland, Volcano Vista 1:56.61; 4. Peter Keller, Eldorado 1:59.93; 5. Daniel Torres, Atrisco Heritage 2:01.52; 6. Zachary Allen, Rio Rancho 2:02.39.

800 relay: 1. Volcano Vista 1:27.52; 2. Cleveland 1:28.40; 3. Albuquerque High 1:29.85; 4. Rio Rancho 1:30.25; 5. Clovis (Austin Fuentes, Tucker Dobbs, Micah Gray, Montez Wright) 1:30.85; 6. Manzano 1:31.57.

400: 1. Abram Schaap, Volcano Vista 47.43; 2. Bryan Cutler, La Cueva 48.73; 3. Dylon Sandoval, Cleveland 48.90; 4. Jonathan Hernandez, Gadsden 49.85; 5. Tucker Dobbs, Clovis 49.94; 6. Aaron Otto, La Cueva 50.11.

300 hurdles: 1. Veto Virgin, Cleveland 37.53; 2. Joaquin Montano, Albuquerque High 40.03; 3. Michael Robinson, Alamogordo 40.35; 4. Alex Alton, Algmogordo 40.63; 5. Leroy Wilson, Clovis 40.68; 6. Rogelio Morales, Atrisco Heritage 40.72.

1,600: 1. Harrison Smith III, Eldorado 4:31.13; 2. Devin Paredes, Rio Rancho 4:31.34; 3. Victor Saldana, Hobbs 4:31.55; 4. Zach Sletten, Eldroado 4:31.68; 5. Thomas Salas, Onate 4:32.30; 6. Connor Laktasic, Eldorado 4:35.07.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Eldorado 3:30.29; 2. Cleveland 3:33.31; 3. Carlsbad 3:33.67; 4. Rio Rancho 3:35.14; 5. Onate 3:38.50; 6. Alamogordo 3:38.95.

200: 1. Alejandro Goldston, Volcano Vista 21.54; 2. Jordan Byrd, Manzano 21.68; 3. Abram Schaap, Volcano Vista 21.87; 4. Malachi Bennett, Cleveland 22.16; 5. Shamelle Dumas, Manzano 22.48; 6. Gaven Swinson, Mayfield 22.74.

1,600 relay: 1. Volcano Vista 3:18.32; 2. Cleveland 3:19.27; 3. Eldorado 3:22.50; 4. Alamogordo 3:22.78; 5. La Cueva 3:24.26; 6. Rio Rancho 3:25.00.

Class 5A

Team standings: 1. Albuquerque Academy 55 1/2; 2. Farmington 52; 3. Lovington 51; 4. Piedra Vista 32; 5. Belen 31; 6. Capital 25; 7. Aztec 24; 8. Del Norte 23; 9. St. Pius 22; 10. Bernalillo 21 1/2; 11. Centennial 21; 12. Artesia 19 1/2; 13. Los Alamos 18; 14. Moriarty 13; 15. (tie) Moriarty and Roswell High 10; 17. Espanola Valley 9; 18. Roswell Goddard 6 1/2; 19. Valencia 5; 20. Grants 3; 21. (tie) Chaparral and Los Lunas 1.

Friday

Field events

Long jump: 1. Jacob Lash, Belen 21-8; 2. Matt Blumenschein, Albuquerque Academy 21-6 1/2; 3. Trystan Baker, Lovington 20-11; 4. Jake Flaming, Moriarty 20-10 3/4; 5. Mister McGriff, Del Norte 20-1; 6. Nathan Burnett, Del Norto 20-0 1/2.

Discus: 1. Jackson Morris, Albuquerque Academy 169-9; 2. Cameron Burkely, Centennial 135-6; 3. David Quiroz, Lovington 134-7; 4. Matthew Granger, Lovington 134-1; 5. Marcus Bramwell, Artesia 133-3; 6. Donald Truex, Roswell High 133-1.

High jump: 1. Trystan Baker, Lovington 6-2; 2. Clayton Corley, Farmington 6-0; 3. Isaac Gutierrez, Bernalillo 6-0; 4. Jake Flaming, Moriarty 6-0; 5. (tie) David Deuel, Bernalillo and Kane Daniel, Goddard 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Nathan Burnett, Del Norte 15-3 1/4; 2. Lindsey Larabee, Aztec 13-6; 3. Colton Rice, Lovington 13-0; 4. Liam Johnson, Los Alamos 13-0; 5. Alex Stalcup, Aztec 12-6; 6. (tie) Zack Andrews, Albuquerque Academy and Kale Mauritsen, Artesia 12-0.

Track events

3,200: 1. Jordan Lesansee, Albuquerque Academy 9:36.52; 2. Alexis Mata, Lovington 9:56.37; 3. A.J. Kedge, Albuquerque Academy 10:08.44; 4. Danny Hickman, Farmington 10:11.38; 5. Krystian Gomez, Belen 10:12.18; 6. Nicholas Jameson, Miyamura 10:15.81.

Saturday

Field events

Triple jump: 1. Jake Flaming, Moriarty 43-6; 2. Antoin Curtis, Espanola Valley 42-6 1/4; 3. Trystan Baker, Lovington 42-1 3/4; 4. Clayton Corley, Farmington 41-6 3/4; 5. Ryan Montoya, Piedra Vista 41-6; 6. Brenden Padilla, Centennial 41-4 3/4.

Shot put: 1. Jackson Morris, Albuquerque Academy 51-3 3/4; 2. Donald Truex, Roswell High 46-1 1/2; 3. Marcus Bramwell, Artesia 44-11 3/4; 4. Bryce Bell, Aztec 44-1 1/2; 5. Adrian Acosta, Centennial 43-7 3/4; 6. Logan Cooper, Piedra Vista 42-11 1/2.

Javelin: 1. Jackson Morris, Albuquerque Academy 180-8; 2. Justin Houghtaling, Artesia 172-5; 3. Marcos Flores, Espanola Valley 169-9; 4. Ryan Montoya, Piedra Vista 163-10; 5. Macklin Cunico, Los Alamos 158-1; 6. Shawn Kelly-Romero, Los Lunas 153-5.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Farmington 43.16; 2. Piedra Vista 43.28; 3. Del Norte 43.55; 4. Goddard 43.62; 5. Lovington 43.74; 6. Chaparral 43.82.

110 hurdles: 1. Lindsey Larabee, Aztec 15.99; 2. Zachery Halterman, Belen 16.19; 3. Joshua Peasley, Valencia 16.24; 4. Branson Carter, Farmington 16.31; 5. Martin Valencia, Lovington 16.64; 6. Dylan Tucker, Roswell High 16.78.

100: 1. Mister McGriff, Del Norte 11.16; 2. Ramiro Flores, Lovington 11.19; 3. Jacob Lash, Belen 11.21; 4. Matthew Gonzales, Piedra Vista 11.23; 5. Axel Fowler, Farmington 11.28; 6. Jake Sartain, Goddard 11.30.

800: 1. Steven Duran, St. Pius 1:53.05; 2. Aric Kedge, Albuquerque Academy 1:57.01; 3. Hayden Walker, Los Alamos 1:57.40; 4. Michael Anzures, Grants 1:58.22; 5. Ruben Gonzales, Centennial 1:58.23; 6. Alexis Mata, Lovington 1:58.96.

800 relay: 1. Farmington 1:29.67; 2. Bernalillo 1:31.44; 3. Belen 1:31.62; 4. Capital 1:31.83; 5. Lovington 1:32.23; 6. Artesia 1:32.33.

400: 1. Augustine Larranaga, Capital 48.28; 2. Matthew Gonzales, Piedra Vista 48l.78; 3. Ben Parmoon, St. Pius 49.20; 4. Bryan Guerrero, Bernalillo 50.08; 5. Christian Martinez, Capital 50.32; 6. Steven Duran, St. Pius 50.47.

300 hurdles: 1. Justin Black, Aztec 40.50; 2. Chandler Youtsey, Artesia 41.00; 3. cortlin Smalls, Centennial 41.06; 4. Berrett Bentley, Farmington 41.11; 5. Kale Mauritsen, Artesia 41.15; 6. Brandon Carter, Farmington 41.41.

1,600: 1. Jordan Lesansee, Albuquerque Academy 4:20.08; 2. Niles Thomas, Miyamura 4:30.38; 3. Hayden Walker, Los Alamos 4:33.88; 4. Chris Buntain, Los Alamos 4:35.82; 5. A.J. Kedge, Albuquerque Academy 4:35.88; 6. Danny Hickman, Farmington 4:37.43.

1,600 medley relay: 1. St. Pius 3:32.20; 2. Lovington 3:34.68; 3. Centennial 3:37.06; 4. Miyamura 3:38.89; 5. Los Alamos 3:40.49; 6. Roswell High 3:40.50.

200: 1. Jacob Lash, Belen 22.33; 2. Axel Fowler, Farmington 22.472; 3. Augustine Larranaga, Capital 22.476; 4. Bryan Guerrero, Bernalillo 22.67; 5. Jamal Campbell, Bernalillo 22.94; 6. Devon Sparkman, Valencia 22.99.

1,600 relay: 1. Piedra Vista 3:25.43; 2. Capital 3:26.29; 3. Farmington 3:26.70; 4. Albuquerque Academy 3:28.46; 5. Roswell High 3:30.47; 6. Centennial 3:31.05.

Class 4A

Team standings: 1. Taos 97; 2. Silver 74 1/3; 3. Portales 48 1/3; 4. Bloomfield 32; 5. East Mountain 29; 6. West Las Vegas 27; 7. Kirtland Central 26 1/3; 68. Hope Christian 24; 9. St. Michael’s 22; 10. Ruidoso 13; 11. LV Robertson 12; 12. New Mexico Military 10; 13. Bosque 9; 14. Hot Springs 8; 15. (tie) Santa Fe Indian and Shiprock 7; 17. Pojoaque 4; 18. Cobre 3; 19. Zuni 1.

Friday

Field events

High jump: 1. Daniel Isiah Babb, Taos 6-4; 2. Caleb Meyer-Hagen, Hope Christian 6-4; 3. Miguel Sena, West Las Vegas 6-2; 4. Jordan Davis, Portales 6-0; 5. Arjay Ortiz, Robertson 6-0; 6. Luke Moran, St. Michael’s 5-8.

Discus: 1. Gabriel Aguirre, Bloomfield 151-7; 2. Garrett Laney, Silver 146-3; 3. Jake Harrelson, Ruidoso 142-1; 4. Trenton Small, Portales 138-2; 5. Miguel Arrellano, St. Michael’s 13-0; 6. Hayes O’Brien, St. Michael’s 119-4.

Long jump: 1. Jonah Vigil, Taos 21-7 1/4; 2. Daniel Isiah Babb, Taos 21-5 3/4; 3. Keshawn Thornton, Silver 20-11 1/4; 4. Caleb Meyer-Hagen, Hope Christian 20-6 1/4; 5. Moses Esquibel, West Las Vegas 19-11 1/2; 6. Adam Aguirre, Bloomfield 19-8 3/4.

Pole vault: 1. Jeremiah Burke, Silver 13-9; 2. Jesse LeMier, Portales 13-0; 3. (three-way tie) Gabriel Newsome, Ruidoso; Ryan McCarty, Taos and Tait Apodaca, Hot Springs 12-0;. 6. (three-way tie) Aiden Cabledue, Portales; Ethan Lucero, Silver and Avery Washburn, Kirtland Central 11-6.

Track events

3,200: 1. Alex Heffelfinger, East Mountain 9:38.87; 2. Kashon Harrison, Kirtland Central 9:50.57; 3. Miguel Coca, West Las Vegas 9:53.31; 4. Michael Tenorio, Santa Fe Indian 10:01.84; 5. Isiah Padilla, East Mountain 10:03.40; 6. Peter Siminski, Hope Christian 10:03.98.

Saturday

Field events

Triple jump: 1. Daniel Isiah Babb, Taos 46-2 3/4; 2. Brendan Ramsey, Bloomfield 44-10 1/2; 3. Caleb Meyer-Hagen, Hope Christian 44-0 1/2; 4. Jacob Pacheco, Taos 43-3 3/4; 5. Alejandro Arguelles, Ruidoso 41-1 3/4; 6. Ross West, Kirtland Central 40-3.

Shot put: 1. Gabriel Aguirre, Bloomfield 52-1 3/4; 2. Trenton Small, Portales 48-3 3/4; 3. Jake Harrelson, Ruidoso 44-2 1/4; 4. Colton Barker, Bloomfield 42-10 1/2; 5. Terrell Calabaza, Pojoaque 42-9 3/4; 6. Gabe Pedraza, Cobre 42-0 1/2.

Javelin: 1. Nicholas Gurule, West Las Vegas 177-8; 2. Nick Moreno, Hot Springs 167-11; 3. Chad Fowler, Silver 164-10; 4. Trenton Small, Portales 157-6; 5. John Mark Stapleton, East Mountain 151-11; 6. Aidan Cockrell, Kirtland Central 150-10.

Track events

400 relay: 1.Silver 43.72; 2. Portales 44.36; 3. Taos 45.08; 4. Kirtland Central 45.20; 5. Cobre 46.22; 6. West Las Vegas 46.37.

110 hurdles: 1. Adrian Gibson, Shiprock 15.79; 2. Caleb Meyer-Hagen, Hope Christian 15.82; 3. Daniel Isiah Babb, Taos 16.13; 4. Esteban Alcaraz, St. Michael’s 16.23; 5. Chad Fowler, Silver 16.34; 6. Diego Montoya, St. Michael’s 16.49.

100: 1. Jeremiah Burke, Silver 11.17; 2. Gabriel Gomez, Silver 11.20; 3. Jonah Vigil, Taos 11.31; 4. Brendan Ramsey, Bloomfield 11.44; 5. Carlos Ruiz, Taos 11.53; 6. Wyatt Armstrong, East Mountain 11.54.

800: 1. Christian Padilla, New Mexico Military 1:57.25; 2. Alex Heffelfinger, East Mountain 1:57.54; 3. Jacob Pacheco, Taos 1:58.05; 4. Luke Moran, St. Michael’s 1:58.93; 5. Isiah Padilla, East Mountain 1:59.92; 6. Ryan Bowekaty, Zuni 2:00.48.

800 relay: 1. Taos 1:31.05; 2. Portales (Jordan Davis, Alex Marquez, Adrian Short, Bronte Staugaard 1:33.07; 3. Kirtland Central 1:33.08; 4. Bosque 1:34.70; 5. Pojoaque 1:35.83; 6. St. Michael’s 1:36.95.

400: 1. Brandon Chavez, Silver 49.38; 2. Carlos Ruiz, Taos 50.25; 3. Bronte Staugaard, Portales 50.28; 4. Christian Padilla, New Mexico Military 50.69; 5. Wyatt Armstrong, East Mountain 51.23; 6. Kyle Gay, Bosque 51.68.

300 hurdles: 1. Daniel Isiah Babb, Taos 38.99; 2. Caleb Meyer-Hagen, Hope Christian 41.00; 3. Dalton Donaldson, Taos 41.60; 4. Drew Smith, Bloomfield 41.62; 5. Terrin Willie, Kirtland Central 41.87; 6. Avery Washburn, Kirtland Central 42.16.

1,600: 1. Alex Heffelfinger, East Mountain 4:24.16; 2. Kashon Harrison, Kirtland Central 4:25.53; 3. Michael Tenorio, Santa Fe Indian 4:30.61; 4. Miguel Coca, West Las Vegas 4:31.04; 5. James Esquibel, West Las Vegas 4:34.49; 6. Peter Siminski, Hope Christian 4:39.00.

1,600 medley relay: 1. St. Michael’s 3:41.68; 2. LV Robertson 3:41.77; 3. Silver 3:42.36; 4. Bosque 3:43.30; 5. Taos 3:44.66; 6. Kirtland Central 3:49.31.

200: 1. Jonah Vigil, Taos 22.57; 2. Brandon Chavez, Silver 22.60; 3. Jeremiah Burke, Silver 22.87; 4. Brendan Ramsey, Bloomfield 22.95; 5. Gabriel Gomez, Silver 22.98; 6. Bronte Staugaard, Portales 23.30.

1,600 relay: 1. Taos 3:25.95; 2. Portales (Michael Fox, Adrian Short, Jordan Davis, Bronte Staugaard) 3:30.83; 3. Silver 3:30.86; 4. West Las Vegas 3:34.16; 5. LV Robertson 3:24.25; 6. East Mountain 3:37.50.

GIRLS

Class 6A

Team standings: 1. Rio Rancho Cleveland 106 1/2; 2. Volcano Vista 67; 3. La Cueva 51; 4. Alamogordo 49; 5. Eldorado 40; 6. Rio Rancho 29; 7. Onate 28; 8. Santa Fe High 26; 9. (tie) Carlsbad and Clovis 12; 11. Sandia 10; 12. Cibola 7; 13. Atrisco Heritage 5; 14. Mayfield 3; 15. (tie) Highland and Mayfield 2; 17. Valley 1 1/2; 18. (three-way tie) Albuquerque High, Hobbs and Las Cruces High 1.

Friday

Field events

High jump: 1. Elizabeth Davis, Cleveland 5-6; 2. Destiny Williams, Atrisco Heritage 5-4; 3. Lexie Keller, La Cueva 5-2; 4. Keyarha Wilson, Onate 5-2; 5. (tie) Bianca Rathner, Valley and Jade Altheide, Cleveland 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Akeisha Ayanniyi, Santa Fe High 19-9 1/4; 2. Nia Powdrell, Cleveland 18-10; 3. Shaye Romero, La Cueva 17-8 1/2; 4. Mikayla Sehlmeyer, Volcano Vista 17-4 1/2; 5. Kaylee Caldwell, Cleveland 16-9 3/4; 6. Caitlin Barnard, Cleveland 16-8.

Discus: 1. Monay Phillips, Clovis 117-0; 2. Kristyn Archuleta, Alamogordo 116-3; 3. Cierra Chenault, Alamogordo 114-11; 4. Sidney Aguilera, Onate 110-6; 5. Mia Dorsey, Santa Fe High 107-8; Brittany Reed, Clovis 107-7.

Track events

1,600: 1. Amanda Mayoral, Cleveland 5:02.89; 2. Jessie Hix, Eldorado 5:03.14; 3. Sheyenne Drake, Alamogordo 5:11.23; 4. Molly Klein, Rio Rancho 5:11.59; 5. Juanita Johnson, Cibola 5:13.00; 6. Meghan Aguilera, Onate 5:14.20

Saturday

Field events

Shot put: 1. Cierra Chenault, Alamogordo 40-8; 2. Carly Kantrowitz, Carlsbad 38-7; 3. Brittany Reed, Clovis 35-6 1/2; 4. Kristyn Archuleta, Alamogordo 35-6 1/2; 5. Grace Walker, Mamzano 34-7; 6. Nuwhryah Blanton, Cleveland 33-10 3/4.

Javelin: 1. Kristyn Archuleta, Alamogordo 136-0; 2. Katelyn Clarkston, Carlsbad 133-2; 3. Alyssa Covarrubia, Onate 124-3; 4. Samantha Carr, Rio Rancho 120-11; 5. Marie Slovakova, Carlsbad 118-11; 6. Erin Santivongskul, Eldorado 117-1.

Pole vault: 1. Emma Thompson, Santa Fe High 10-6; 2. Jezarae Van-Zile, Rio Rancho 9-6; 3. Caitlin Sweet, La Cueva 8-6; 4. Itzy Salcido, Rio Rancho 8-6; 5. Olivia Ceballes, Alamogordo 8-6; 6. Katja Klosterman, Cleveland 8-0.

Triple jump: 1. Mikayla Sehlmeyer, Volcano Vista 36-2 1/4; 2. Elizabeth Davis, Cleveland 36-1 1/4; 3. Shaye Romero, La Cueva 35-0 1/2; 4. Trevlyn Monk, Volcano Vista 34-4 1/4; 5. Rayetta Calderon, Sandia 34-3; 6. Kiera Newman, Eldorado 33-6.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Cleveland 47.16; 2. Volcano Vista 48.03; 3. Eldorado 48.87; 4. Sandia 48.89; 5. Alamogordo 49.35; 6. Santa Fe High 50.40.

100 hurdles: 1. Jennifer Ramirez, Onate 14.72; 2. Sarah Mackin, Cleveland 15.46; 3. Israel Swanson, La Cueva 15.52; 4. Maritza Chavez, Volcano Vista 16.87; 5. Savanah Vasquez, Cleveland 16.92; 6. Kaylee Caldwell, Cleveland 17.02.

100: 1. Nia Powdrell, Cleveland 12.08; 2. Akeisha Ayanniyi, Santa Fe High 12.30; 3. Caitlin Barnard, Cleveland 12.38; 4. Raven Herrera, Volcano Vista 12.55; 5. Ashley Reinert, Eldorado 12.80; 6. Amaya Lewis, Hobbs 12.82.

800: 1. Jessie Hix, Eldorado 2:12.26; 2. Amanda Mayoral, Cleveland 2:12.53; 3. Mason Swanson, La Cueva 2:13.13; 4. Sierra Delaware, Rio Rancho 2:19.87; 5. Sheyenne Drake, Alamogordo 2:20.01; 6. Nicole Lawrence, Cibola 2:20.18.

800 relay: 1. Cleveland 1:39.61; 2. Alamogordo 1:43.97; 3. Volcano Vista 1:44.04; 4. Eldorado 1:44.09; 5. La Cueva 1:44.66; 6. Sandia 1:46.87.

400: 1. Lauren Green, Volcano Vista 56.51; 2. Jamie Fenton, La Cueva 57.57; 3. Asia Valdez, Volcano Vista 59.68; 4. Kyleigh Cox, Mayfield 59.80; 5. Kristen Kifer, Highland 1:00.75; 6. Kiera Newman, Eldorado 1:00.78.

300 hurdles: 1. Jennifer Ramirez, Onate 43.47; 2. Sarah Mackin, Cleveland 44.00; 3. Israel Swanson, La Cueva 46.31; 4. Savanah Vasquez, Cleveland 46.51; 5. Marisol Silva, Sandia 47.00; 6. Orea Kenny, Albuquerque High 47.53.

1,600 medley relay: 1. La Cueva 4:12.15; 2. Rio Rancho 4:12.37; 3. Volcano Vista 4:15.90; 4. Alamogordo 4:19.27; 5. Cleveland 4:21.96; 6. Eldorado 4:22.89.

200: 1. Nia Powdrell, Cleveland 24.59; 2. Raven Herrera, Volcano Vista 24.85; 3. Akeisha Ayanniyi Santa Fe High 25.57; 4. Lauren Green, Volcano Vista 25.57; 5. Ashley Reinert, Eldorado 25.83; 6. Iyana Harper, Alamogordo 26.07.

3,200: 1. Amanda Mayoral, Cleveland 11:16.33; 2. Toni-Marie Gonzales, Volcano Vista 11:37.43; 3. Juanita Johnson, Cibola 11:40.22; 4. Meghan Aguilera, Onate 11:40.99; 5. Michaela Romero, Volcano Vista 11:41.17; 6. Irene Fernald, Las Cruces High 11:43.03.

1,600 relay: 1. Eldorado 3:57.32; 2. Cleveland 3:58.42; 3. La Cueva 4:01.42; 4. Rio Rancho 4:04.17; 5. Volcano Vista 4:05.58; 6. Sandia 4:07.04.

Class 5A

Team standings: 1. Piedra Vista 78; 2. Los Alamos 69; 3. Los Lunas 36; 4. (tie) Roswell High and St. Pius 33; 6. Albuquerque Academy 30; 7. Centennial 25 1/3; 8. Aztec 20; 9. Artesia 17 1/3; 10. Valencia 17; 11. Del Norte 15; 12. (tie) Belen and Santa Teresa 14; 14. (tie) Farmington and Lovington 13; 16. Moriarty 11 1/3; 17. Roswell Goddard 7; 18. Espanola Valldey 4; 19. Miyamura 3; 20. Chaparral 1.

Friday

Field events

High jump: 1. Arianna Martinez, St. Pius 5-4; 2. Anastasia Daliege, Roswell High 5-4; 3. Hannah Robinson, Piedra Vista 5-2; 4. Jazmine Tuning, Los Alamos 5-2; 5. Sydney Schoonover, Los Alamos 5-0; 6. Brianna Madrid, Chaparral 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Anastasia Daliege, Roswell High 17-3 1/2; 2. Julianna Zamora, St. Pius 16-11; 3. Katie Mead, Piedra Vista 16-9 1/2; 4. Elizabeth Lockhard, Los Alamos 16-7; 5. Briana Simpson, Lovington 16-2; 6. Raina Wesson, Artesia 16-1 3/4.

Discus: 1. Angel Bridges, Piedra Vista 113-6; 2. Peyton Linthicum, Valencia 103-11; 3. Karla Espinoza, Espanola Valley 103-5; 4. Ashley Kienitz, Piedra Vista 103-4; 5. Rykaylan Brown, Farmington 100-1; 6. Anna Dubbert, Albuquerque Academy 93-4.

Track events

1,600: 1. Arena Lewis, Belen 5:07.99; 2. Elana Kresl, Aztec 5:17.69; 3. Talia Dreicer, Los Alamos 5:18.65; 4. Erin Arcdhibeck, Albuquerque Academy 5:19.54; 5. Sophia Galvez, Los Alamos 5:21.68; 6. Madison Foley, Los Alamos 5:23.98.

Saturday

Field events

Triple jump: 1. Anastasia Daliege, Roswell High 35-11 1/2; 2. Elizabeth Lockhart, Los Alamos 35-7 1/2; 3. Jameshia Battle, Del Norte 35-7; 4. Bailey Carter, Farmington 35-1 3/4; 5. Alyssa Adams, Moriarty 34-3 1/2; 6. Makeyan Kalmbach, Piedra Vista 34-2 1/4.

Javelin: 1. Bailey Beene, Goddard 128-11; 2. Hannah Sayyeau, Piedra Vista 114-1;3. Peyton Linthicum, Valencia 113-10; 4. Paityn Houghtaling, Artesia 108-4; 5. Haley Rizak, St. Pius 105-9; 6. Savannah McCarthy, Aztec 100-6.

Pole vault: 1. Cassandra Crowell, Piedra Vista 10-0; 2. Naomi Teasyatwho, Aztec 9-6; 3. Dasha Booth, Moriarty 9-0; 4. Kiara Quezada, Farmington 9-0; 5. Hannah Sayyeau, Piedra Vista 8-6; 6. (three-way tie) Matilda Whitelock, Centennial; Carissa Gibbard, Moriarty, and Madilynn Moon, Artesia 8-6.

Shot put: 1. Mariah Moreno, Roswell High 37-8 1/2; 2. Tori Collins, Artesia 34-11 1/2; 3. Rykaylan Brown, Farmington 34-4 1/2; 4. Gabby Dempsey, Miyamura 33-10 3/4; 5. Zoe Challacombe, Los Alamos 33-5 3/4; 6. Angel Bridges, Piedra Vista 33-5 1/2.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Los Alamos 49.36; 2. Piedra Vista 49.39; 3. Del Norte 49.96; 4. Centennial 50.44; 5. Los Lunas 51.34; 6. Moriarty 51.57.

100 hurdles: 1. Haley Rizak, St. Pius 15.73; 2. Haley Duran, Piedra Vista 16.01; 3. Maria Casas, Lovington 16.39; 4. Aleczandri Sadler, Piedra Vista 16.52; 5. Cydnie Stock, Piedra Vista 16.55; 6. Zoe Pinckley, Farmington 16.83.

100: 1. Cera Chavez, Los Lunas 12.60; 2. Bianca Espinoza, Santa Teresa 12.82; 3. Briana Simpson, Lovington 12.92; 4. Hannah Sayyeau, Piedra Vista 13.04; 5. Alycea Aviles, Aztec 13.09; 6. Alexis Angeles, Roswell High 13.19.

800: 1. Elana Kresl, Aztec 2:19.75; 2. Erin Archibeck, Albuquerque Academy 2:20.04; 3. Talia Dreicer, Los Alamos 2:21.61; 4. Leah Salazar, Centennial 2:22.65; 5. Sophia Gonzales, St. Pius 2:24.07; 6. Jane Archibeck, Albuquerque Academy 2:24.61.

800 relay: 1. Los Lunas 1:43.79; 2. Piedra Vista 1:46.02; 3. Los Alamos 1:47.73; 4. Roswell High 1:48.20; 5. Albuquerque Academy 1:48.56; 6. Artesia 1:48.93.

400: 1. Sarah Petmecky, Valencia 57.68; 2. Elena Abeyta, Los Alamos 58.89; 3. Jessa Gegax, Centennial 59.17; 4. Raina Wesson, Artesia 59.49; 5. Samantha DeWees-Keller, Piedra Vista 59.69; 6. Kaitlyn Holl, Roswell High 59.89.

300 hurdles: 1. Haley Rizek, St. Pius 46.24; 2. Cydnie Stock, Piedra Vista 46.41; 3. Victoria Acosta, Artesia 46.91; 4. Maria Casas, Lovington 47.13; 5. Emily Mercer, Los Alamos 48.22; 6. Avery Calder, Piedra Vista 49.01.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Los Alamos 4:16.73; 2. Albuquerque Academy 4:20.56; 3. Centennial 4:22.16; 4. Moriarty 4:25.04; 5. Santa Teresa 4:25.30; 6. St. Pius 4:26.27.

200: 1. Cera Chavez, Los Lunas 25.01; 2. Jameshia Battle, Del Norte 26.29; 3. Bianca Espinoza, Santa Teresa 26.54; 4. Haley Golden, Piedra Vista 26.68; 5. Eliza Mariner, Albuquerque Academy 26.70; 6. Alexis Angeles, Roswell High 26.84.

3,200: 1. Arena Lewis, Belen 11:29.29; 2. Sophia Galvez, Los Alamos 11:40.58; 3. Madison Foley, Los Alamos 11:41.11; 4. Jayleen Guerrero, Santa Teresa 11:50.05; 5. Celeste Martinez, Albuquerque Academy 11:57.60; 6. Elizabeth Beltran, Valencia 12:00.72.

1,600 relay: 1. Los Lunas 4:00.72; 2. Centennial 4:04.70; 3. Albuquerque Academy 4:05.68; 4. Piedra Vista 4:06.12; 5. St. Pius 4:07.61; 6. Los Alamos 4:09.89.

Class 4A

Team standings: 1. Hope Christian 79 1/2; 2. Silver 47; 3. St. Michael’s 38; 4. Sandia Prep 37; 5. LV Robertson 36 1/2; 6. Ruidoso 35; 7. Bosque 32; 8. (tie) East Mountain and Taos 31; 10. Portales 26 1/2; 11. Bloomfield 13; 12. (tie) Kirtland Central and Pojoaque 10; 14. New Mexico Military 9; 15. West Las Vegas 6; 16. Hot Springs 5 1/2; 17. Shiprock 4; 18. Cobre 3.

Friday

Field events

Long jump: 1. Andi Harrelson, Ruidoso 17-3; 2. Avery Lewis, Hope Christian 16-8 1/2; 3. Faith Powell, Taos 16-2; 4. Darby Rosenberger, Bosque 15-9 1/4; 5. Jenika Padilla, West Las Vegas 15-8 3/4; 6. Lauren Chafins, St. Michael’s 15-7.

Discus: 1. Angelica Montoya, Robertson 120-4; 2. Melene Berkstresser, Hot Springs 107-1; 3. Aubrey Salas, Silver 105-5; 4. Sydney Annala, Ruidoso 104-5; 5. Aysia Salas, Silver 103-7; 6. Duc Willard, Hope Christian 103-4.

High jump: 1. Faith Powell, Taos 5-2; 2. (tie) Avery Lewis, Hope Christian and Jessie Campbell, Portales 5-2; 4. (tie) Tessa Ortiz, LV Robertson and Claire Meyer-Hagen, Hope Christian 5-0; 6. Danielle Trujillo, St. Michael’s 4-8.

Track events

1,600: 1. Aubri Wrye, East Mountain 5:13.75; 2. Sierra Walker, New Mexico Military 5:15.50; 3. Cora Cannedy, Taos 5:21.27; 4. Addison Rauch, East Mountain 5:22.36; 5. Elizabeth Reyes, Taos 5:23.49; 6. Khadija Lapahie, Shiprock 5:33.04.

Saturday

Field events

Triple jump: 1. Darby Rosenberger, Bosque 36-4 1/4; 2. Tobi Erinle, Hope Christian 34-11 1/2; 3. Claire Meyer-Hagen, Hope Christian 34-6 3/4; 4. Faith Powell, Taos 33-9 1/2; 5. Bailey Jones, Ruidoso 33-8 3/4; 6. Tanisha Begay, Shiprock 32-10 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Andi Harrelson, Ruidoso 42-2; 2. Aysia Salas, Silver 38-6 1/4; 3. Duc Willard, Hope Christian 34-10; 4. Tori Zuniga, Cobre 34-6 1/2; 5. Angelica Montoya, LV Robertson 34-5 1/4; 6. Jaimie Kosea, Bloomofield 33-5 3/4.

Pole vault: 1. Hannah Cabledue, Portales 11-6; 2. Morgan Crotta, Sandia Prep 10-0; 3. Samm Larisch, Silver 9-6; 4. Carissa Arthur, Kirtland Central and Emmaline Duval, Hope Christian 8-6; 6. (tie) Frankie Burns, Kirtland Central and Ella Cano-Linson, Hot Springs 8-6.

Javelin: 1. Andi Harrelson, Ruidoso 127-3; 2. Jocelyn Fernandez, St. Michael’s 127-0; 3. Jenika Padilla, West Las Vegas 115-6; 4. Aubrey Salas, Silver 114-9; 5. Daniela Villanueva, Portales 114-5; 6. Megan Silversmith, Kirtland Central 110-1.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Silver 50.69; 2. Hope Christian 50.86; 3. Portales 50.93; 4. Bloomfield 51.01; 5. Sandia Prep 51.84; 6. LV Robertson 52.00.

100 hurdles: 1. Kiersten Huitt, Sandia Prep 15.75; 2. Claire Meyer-Hagen, Hope Christian 16.21; 3. Kambree Pierro, Kirtland Central 16.44; 4. Shea Auge, Hope Christian 16.58; 5. Jessi Midkiff, Ruidoso 16.70; 6. Morgan Crotta, Sandia Prep 17.12.

100: 1. Avery McCreary-Novak, Bosque 12.75; 2. Gabby Maynes, Silver 12.93; 3. Vanessa Harris, Bloomfield 12.94; 4. Tobi Erinle, Hope Christian 12.97; 5. Taryn Kizer, Portales 13.05; 6. Denali Burke, Silver 13.15.

800: 1. Aubri Wrye, East Mountain 2:22.13; 2. Morgan Diefendorf, LV Robertson 2:22.26; 3. Sierra Walker, New Mexico Military 2:25.17; 4. Jenae Bobchak, Pojoaque 2:26.36; 5. Addison Rauch, East Mountain 2:27.23; 6. Janai Clayton, St. Michael’s 2:27.95.

800 relay: 1. Silver 1:45.95; 2. Bosque 1:46.68; 3. Hope Christian 1:46.92; 4. Bloomfield 1:48.54; 5. Sandia Prep 1:48.85; 6. St. Michael’s 1:50.00.

400: 1. Lauren Chafins, St. Michael’s 58.50; 2. Savannah Sena, LV Robertson 59.24; 3. Skyler Gee, Sandia Prep 59.96; 4. Rebekah Gutierrez, Hope Christian 1:00.65; 5. Morgan Johnson, Ruidoso 1:01.342; 6. Avery Lewis, Hope Christian 1:01.349.

300 hurdles: 1. Claire Meyer-Hagen, Hope Christian 47.28; 2. Jessi Midkiff, Ruidoso 47.82; 3. Kiersten Huitt, Sandia Prep 47.83; 4. Shea Auge, Hope Christian 48.59; 5. Ashinee George, Shiprock 48.96; 6. Desi Perea, Hope Christian 49.20.

1,600 medley relay: 1. LV Robertson 4:19.39; 2. St. Michael’s 4:20.76; 3. Pojoaque 4:24.54; 4. Sandia Prep 4:27.34; 5. Taos 4:32.82; 6. Hope Christian 4:33.77.

200: 1. Avery McCreary-Novak, Bosque 26.35; 2. Taryn Kizer, Poratles 26.79; 3. Lauren Chafins, St. Michael’s 26.96; 4. Tobi Erinle, Hope Christian 27.04; 5. Denali Burke, Silver 27.05; 6. Gabby Maynes, Silver 27.28.

3,200: 1. Aubri Wrye, East Mountain 11:41.76; 2. Addison Rauch, East Mountain 11:45.36; 3. Elizabeth Reyes, Taos 11:50.76; 4. Cora Cannedy, Taos 11:58.10; 5. Cassandra Ruiz, Taos 12:14.05; 6. Kristen Lundberg, Hope Christian 12:28.02.

1,600 relay: 1. St. Michael’s 4:09.7; 2. Sandia Prep 4:09.99; 3. Hope Christian 4:10.18; 4. LV Robertson 4:15.71; 5. Kirtland Central 4:15.85; 6. Pojoaque 4:17.44

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 10/17/2022 22:59