The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

EPAC tournament summary — Jan. 9

 

January 10, 2014



Boys

At Melrose

Tuesday

New gym

Game 1: Tucumcari 64, Grady 38

Game 2: Fort Sumner 73, Tatum 47

Old gym

Game 3: Melrose 75, Texico JV 35

Game 4: Logan 54, San Jon 33

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

Old gym

Game 5: Texico 48, Tucumcari 30

Game 6: Fort Sumner 78, Floyd 59

New gym

Game 7: Melrose 91, Eunice, 84

Game 8: Dora 57, Logan 54

Thursday

Losers bracket

Old gym

Game 9: Eunice 58, Grady 51

Game 10: Logan 45, Tatum 34.

New gym

Game 11: Tucumcari 62, Texico JV 51

Game 12: Floyd 67, San Jon 44

At Greyhound Arena, Portales

Friday

Semifinals

Game 13: Fort Sumner vs. Texico, 4:45 p.m.

Game 14: Dora vs. Melrose, 8:15 p.m.

Losers bracket

Game 15: Tatum vs. Grady, 9:45 a.m.

Game 16: San Jon vs. Texico JV, 1:15 p.m.

Saturday

Losers bracket

Game 17: Logan vs. Eunice, 9:45 a.m.

Game 18: Floyd vs. Tucumcari, 1:15 p.m.

Third place

Game 19: Game 14 loser vs. Game 13 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship

Game 20: Game 14 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Girls

At Melrose

Tuesday

Old gym

Game 1: Fort Sumner 42, Grady 28

Game 2: Melrose 52, Tucumcari 47

New gym

Game 3: Logan 63, San Jon 10

Game 4: Dora 42, Eunice 33

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

New gym

Game 5: Tatum 53, Fort Sumner 30

Game 6: Melrose 60, Elida 48

Old gym

Game 7: Logan 46, Floyd 42

Game 8: Texico 33, Dora 21

Thursday

Losers bracket

New gym

Game 9: Floyd 58, Grady 48

Game 10: Dora 44, Tucumcari 29

Old gym

Game 11: Fort Sumner 49, San Jon 12

Game 12: Elida 54, Eunice 42

At Greyhound Arena, Portales

Friday

Semifinals

Game 13: Melrose vs. Tatum, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Texico vs. Logan, 6:30 p.m.

Losers bracket

Game 15: Tucumcri vs. Grady, 8 a.m.

Game 16: Eunice vs. San Jon, 11:30 p.m.

Saturday

Losers bracket

Game 17: Dora vs. Floyd, 8 a.m.

Game 18: Elida vs. Fort Sumner, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Game 19: Game 14 loser vs. Game 13 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship

Game 20: Game 14 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 6:30 p.m.

TOURNAMENT SUMMARIES

Consolation bracket

Boys

Floyd 67, San Jon 44

Floyd (7-7) — W.T. Whitecotton 18, Logando Chavez 2, Jose Torres 4, Rigo Navarro 9, Jonathon Diaz 8, Tanner Essary 22, Colby Rogers 2, Jesus Rascon 2. Totals 24 12-21 67.

San Jon (4-6) — Dylan Bryant 5, Joseph Benavidez 6, Jory Byrd 2, Jake Thurman 7, Gage Conway 15, D.C. Lee 9. Totals 17 10-18 44.

Floyd 16 18 14 19 — 67

San Jon 13 15 10 6 — 44

3-pointers — Floyd, Navarro 3, Whitecotton 3, Diaz. San Jon, none.

Girls

Floyd 58, Grady 48

Grady (4-6) — Josy Sepulveda 2, Kyeli Stowe 15, Jasmine Gonzales 5, Hailey Edwards 9, Avery Jones 1, Jordyn Stowe 16, Totals 15 17-34 48.

Floyd (11-3) — Tabitha Ornelas 16, Lyzette Belloc 2, Taryn Lee 6, Tessa Nall 17, Jasmine Gomez 15, Mady Mendoza 2, Totals 21 12-28 58.

Grady 8 7 11 22 — 48

Floyd 13 20 13 12 — 58

3-pointers — Grady, Gonzales. Floyd, Nall 3, Ornelas.

Elida 54, Eunice 42

Elida (7-5) — Kayla Summers 4, Marily Varela 13, Kenzee Criswell 3, Hunter Haley 17, Taylor Epps 2, Brianna Bargas 3, Kaylen Jasso 8, Lauren Stone 4. Totals 20 13-33 54.

Eunice (7-6) — Lexxie Kirkland 2, M’Lee Vinson 11, Randi Vinson 15, Alondra Rodriguez 2, Chantal Orozco 2, Clarissa Fite 6, Piper Mullins 6. Totals 16 10-29 44.

Elida 17 16 9 12 — 54

Eunice 13 11 10 8 — 42

3-pointers — Elida, Jasso. Eunice, none.

Dora 44, Tucumcari 29

Dora (6-5) — Micaah Pallares 3, Lindsey Lee 3, Daelynn Lee 3, Marty Teston 3, Taylor Dillard 13, Kaly Cone 3, Tia Urioste 5, Brittany Kanmore 11. Totals 15 10-23 44.

Tucumcari (4-9) — Merissa Cooper 2, Kaycee Lease 2, Kat Sena 4, Brianna Molinas 4, Marilee Lopez 2, Melissa Gardea 8, Olana Romero 7. Totals 12 5-14 29.

Dora 15 7 12 10 — 44

Tucumcari 2 10 7 10 — 29

3-pointers — Dora, Kanmore 2, D. Lee, L. Lee. Tucumcari, none.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2016