The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

2008 Fair Results: Animals

 

August 22, 2008



Division: Market Goat First Year Feeder

Exhibitor Name Place

Casey Faver 1

Randal Craig 2

Orrie Spinks 3

Kynzi Creighton 4

Tyler Richerson 5

Shaylea Moore 6

Sean Kuhns 7

Lacey Clark 8

Chaynee Clark 9

Haylee McGill 10

Hannah Bilbrey 11

Market Goat Show

Class Exhibitor Name Place Special Placing

Class 1

Jordyn Tivis 1

Jordyn Tivis 2

Raeona Sanders 3

Justin Whitecotton 4

Shayla Whitecotton 5

Chaynee Clark 6

Bret Faust 7

Crysten Smith 8

Shayla Whitecotton 9

Jaycee Pullen 10

Hannah Bilbrey 11

Hannah Bilbrey 12

Class 2

Raeona Sanders 1

Raeona Sanders 2

Reavis Best 3

Shayla Whitecotton 4

Colby Whitecotton 5

Colby Whitecotton 6

Crysten Smith 7

Jaycee Pullen 8

Orrie Spinks 9

Orrie Spinks 10

Orrie Spinks 11

Jalayna Roberts 12

Class 3

Stefanie Neuhaus 1 Grand Champion Goat

Jordan Inge 2

Jordan Inge 3

Ryan Best 4

Kynzi Creighton 5

Kynzi Creighton 6

Justus Criswell 7

Justin Whitecotton 8

Casey Faver 9

Bret Faust 10

Lacey Clark 11

Orrie Spinks 12

Class 4

Jordan Inge 1 Reserve Grand Champion Goat

Jordan Inge 2

Reda Allison 3

Kenzee Criswell 4

Justin Whitecotton 5

Ryan Best 6

Colby Whitecotton 7

Shayla Whitecotton 8

Reda Allison 9

Haylee McGill 10

Colby Whitecotton 11

Class 5

Stefanie Neuhaus 1

Casey Faver 2

Randal Craig 3

Reda Allison 4

Tyler Richerson 5

Jordan Inge 6

Reda Allison 7

Jalayna Roberts 8

Randal Craig 9

Jasi Roberts 10

Shaylea Moore 11

Sean Kuhns 12

Market Lamb County Bred Show

Exhibitor Name Place

Braden Fraze 1 Champion

Ryan Best 2 Reserve

Reavis Best 3

Seth Daniell 4

Kendall Levacy 5

Shealton Veo 6

Laneith Veo 7

Maggie Gaeta 8

Daniel James 9

Shaquaya Posey 10

John-Hayden McGill 11

Levi Nicholson 12

Travis Madron 13

Daniel Lopez 14

Megan Sommerville 15

Market Lamb First Year Feeder

Exhibitor Name Place

Braden Fraze 1

Toree Fraze 2

Daniel James 3

Maggie Gaeta 4

Caitlin Long 5

Division: Market Lambs

Breed 1 Finewool & Specklefaced

Class 0001Light Fine Wool & Speckleface

Ty Sanders 1

Ty Sanders 2

Kendall Levacy 3

Kynzi Creighton 4

Kenzee Criswell 5

Daniel Lopez 6

Jessie Evans 7

Kelsi Kelm 8

Jessie Evans 9

Class 0002 Medium Finewool & Speckleface

Toree Fraze 1 Breed Champion

Kendall Levacy 2 Reserve Breed Champion

Ryan Best 3

Toree Fraze 4

Kenzee Criswell 5

Ty Sanders 6

Daniel Lopez 7

Kyle Levacy 8

Daniel Lopez 9

Daniel Lopez 10

Class 0003Heavy Finewool & Speckleface

Tayler Fraze 1

Toree Fraze 2

Kenzee Criswell 3

Justus Criswell 4

Kyle Levacy 5

Braden Fraze 6

Ty Sanders 7

Jalayna Roberts 8

Audrey Beverage 9

Breed 2 Lightweight Blackface

Class 0004 Blackface

Ryan Best 1

Ryan Best 2

Shaquaya Posey 3

Reavis Best 4

Caitlin Long 5

Bret Faust 6

Casey Faver 7

Maggie Gaeta 8

Shaylea Moore 9

Class 0005 Blackface

Kelsi Kelm 1

Reavis Best 2

Clayton Shrock 3

Kendall Levacy 4

Daniel Lopez 5

Megan Sommerville 6

Haylee McGill 7

Samantha James 8

Shaylea Moore 9

Beth Connor 10

Class 0006 Blackface

Tayler Fraze 1 Light Division Champion

Ryan Best 2 Light Division Reserve

Shealton Veo 3

Maggie Gaeta 4

Laneith Veo 5

Reavis Best 6

Megan Sommerville 7

Josh Moore 8

Josh Moore 9

Audrey Beverage 10

Class 0007 Blackface

Ryan Best 1

Reavis Best 2

Shealton Veo 3

Clayton Shrock 4

Seth Daniell 5

John-Hayden McGill 6

Bret Faust 7

Reavis Best 8

Caitlin Long 9

Travis Madron 10

Breed 3 Middleweight Blackface

Class 0008 Blackface

Tayler Fraze 1 Medium Division Reserve

Ryan Best 2

Toree Fraze 3

Braden Fraze 4

Clayton Shrock 5

Reavis Best 6

John-Hayden McGill 7

John-Hayden McGill 8

Levi Nicholson 9

Daniel James 10

Class 0009 Blackface

Toree Fraze 1

Tanner Faver 2

Kelsi Kelm 3

Daniel Lopez 4

Kyle Levacy 5

Kendall Levacy 6

Bret Faust 7

Daniel Lopez 8

Beth Connor 9

Class 0010 Blackface

Kynzi Creighton 1

Bret Faust 2

Tanner Faver 2

Kenzee Criswell 3

Kyle Levacy 4

Shealton Veo 6

Levi Nicholson 7

Travis Madron 8

Shaylea Moore 9

Laneith Veo 10

Class 0011Blackface

Tayler Fraze 1 Medium Division Champion

Toree Fraze 2

Kendall Levacy 3

Kendall Levacy 4

Ryan Best 5

Shealton Veo 6

Kyle Levacy 7

Kyle Levacy 8

Laneith Veo 9

Kyle Levacy 10

Bret Faust 11

Breed 4 Heavyweight Blackface

Class 0012 Blackface

Stefanie Neuhaus 1 Heavy Division Champion

Reavis Best 2

Kynzi Creighton 3

Kenzee Criswell 4

Kynzi Creighton 5

Kendall Levacy 6

Kynzi Creighton 7

Jasi Roberts 8

Class 0013 Blackface

Tayler Fraze 1

Toree Fraze 2

Ty Sanders 3

Kynzi Creighton 4

Kendall Levacy 5

Ty Sanders 6

Shealton Veo 7

Audrey Beverage 8

Laneith Veo 9

Class 0014 Blackface

Tayler Fraze 1 Heavy Division Reserve

Stefanie Neuhaus 2

Braden Fraze 3

Braden Fraze 4

Kynzi Creighton 5

Daniel Lopez 6

Justus Criswell 7

Jalayna Roberts 8

Jasi Roberts 9

Laneith Veo 10

Breed 5 Grand & Reserve

Class 0015 Grand & Reserve

Stefanie Neuhaus Grand Champion Lamb

Tayler Fraze Reserve Champion Lamb

Division: Market Swine

Class Exhibitor Name Place Special Placing

0001 Light OPB

Kenzee Criswell 1 Reserve OPB

Jordyn Tivis 2

Randal Craig 3

Gowan Hays 4

Abel Martinez 5

Kenzee Criswell 6

Tray Thomas 7

Sarah Wade 8

0002 Heavy OPB

Shaelei Payne 1 Champion OPB

Seth Daniell 2

Randal Craig 3

Tearney O Connor 4

Emily Benavidez 5

Raeona Sanders 6

Lane Wallace 7

Garrett Lee 8

0003 Light Duroc

Kelly Norman 1

Pecos Dixon 2

Alexis Orcutt 3

Justus Criswell 4

Daelynn Lee 5

Jordyn Tivis 6

Kenzee Criswell 7

W.T. Whitecotton 8

0004 Medium Duroc

Jordyn Tivis 1

Haley Harbin 2

Ty Sanders 3

Clay Lee 4

Garrett Lee 5

Trenton Bates 6

Leven Bergsieker 7

0005 Heavy Duroc

Justin Rogers 1 Champion Duroc

Lane Wallace 2 Reserve Champion Duroc

Orrie Spinks 3

Arianne Cox 4

Desiree Gaeta 5

Tray Thomas 6

Randal Craig 7

0006 Light Hamps

Kelly Norman 1

Randal Craig 2

Lane Wallace 3

Gowan Hays 4

Austin Moore 5

Sixto Paiz 6

Orrie Spinks 7

0007 Medium Hamp

Justus Criswell 1

Lindsey Lee 2

Kenzee Criswell 3

Kenzee Criswell 4

Randal Craig 5

Jaycee Pullen 6

Trenton Bates 7

Orrie Spinks 8

Casey Faver 9

0008 Medium Heavy Hamp

Layni Breshears 1 Champion Hampshire

Brendon Daniell 2

Justus Criswell 3

Shelden Breshears 4

Shaelei Payne 5

Daelynn Lee 6

Tearney O Connor 7

Chance Robbins 8

Colby Rogers 1 Reserve Champion Hampshire

Bailey O Connor 2

Shaelei Payne 3

Leven Bergsieker 4

Casie Kropp 5

Tanna Whitecotton 6

Reda Allison 7

Shaelei Payne 8

0010 Yorkshires

Tearney O Connor 1

Shaelei Payne 2

Shaelei Payne 3

Justus Criswell 4

Lindsey Lee 5

Alexis Orcutt 6

Emily Benavidez 7

Alexis Orcutt 8

Chance Robbins 9

Sixto Paiz 10

Sarah Wade 11

Bailey O Connor 12

0011 Light Cross

Jordyn Tivis 1

Trenton Bates 2

Chance Robbins 3

Jordyn Tivis 4

Clay Lee 5

Justin Rogers 6

Samantha James 7

Tanner Faver 8

Clay Lee 9

Koby Cone 10

0012 Light Medium Cross

Bailey O Connor 1

Daniel James 2

Tanna Whitecotton 3

Dru Sanders 4

Layni Breshears 5

Randal Craig 6

Pecos Dixon 7

Molly Garcia 8

Molly Garcia 9

Molly Garcia 10

0013 Medium Cross

Shaelei Payne 1 Champion Cross

Justus Criswell 2

Justus Criswell 3

Lindsey Lee 4

Abel Martinez 5

Shelden Breshears 6

Arianne Cox 7

Jordyn Tivis 8

Micaah Pallares 9

Colby Rogers 10

Jordyn Tivis 11

Sarah Wade 12

0014 Heavy Medium Cross

Dru Sanders 1 Reserve Champion Cross Bred

Gowan Hays 2

Layni Breshears 3

Shelden Breshears 4

Casie Kropp 5

Jaycee Pullen 6

Sixto Paiz 7

Daelynn Lee 8

Casey Faver 9

0015 Heavy Cross

Justin Rogers 1

Stefanie Neuhaus 2

Casie Kropp 3

Garrett Lee 4

W.T. Whitecotton 5

Austin Moore 6

Shaquaya Posey 7

Sixto Paiz 8

Molly Garcia 9

0016 Grand & Reserve

Shaelei Payne Grand Champion

Layni Breshears Reserve Grand Champion

Division: Swine First Year Feeder

Exhibitor Name Place

Shaelei Payne 1

Bailey O Connor 2

Desiree Gaeta 3

Arianne Cox 4

Daelynn Lee 5

Reda Allison 6

Pecos Dixon 7

Trenton Bates 8

Micaah Pallares 9

Samantha James 10

Division: County Bred Swine Class

Exhibitor Name Place

Shaelei Payne 1

Trenton Bates 2

Division: Replacement Dairy Heifer

Class 1

Casey Robinson 1

Daelynn Lee 2

Amelia Legler 3

Wyatt Peacock 4

Class 2

Amelia Legler 1

Amelia Legler 2

Molly Legler 3

Crysten Smith 4

Class 3

Casey Robinson 1

Jasi Roberts 2

Molly Legler 3

Class 4

Colby Rogers 1

Justin Rogers 2

Lindsey Lee 3

Jalayna Roberts 4

Class 5

Reda Allison 1

Lindsey Lee 2

Abby Legler 3

Class 6

Gowan Hays 1

Gowan Hays 2

Orrie Spinks 3

Class 7

Molly Legler 1

Magen McLain 2

Koby Cone 3

Kaly Cone 4

Class 8 Grand & Reserve

Gowan Hays Grand Champion Replacement Dairy Heifer

Molly Legler Reserve Grand Champion Replacement Dairy Heifer

Division: Youth Horse Show

0001 kid pony halter class

Hannah Stacy Little Bit 1

Brenna Bates Lee Roy 2

Maci Seals Gravy 3

Taris Rippee Mavis 4

Lillynn Lewis Ellie May 5

Serynn Kinsey Snowball 6

Brice Stacy big one 7

Tyler Lewis tom tom 8

0002 weanling stallion

Shanna Anthony Odis 1

Ethan Evans Peanut 2

Chesney Carter 3

Jessie Evans Cols Lil Meatiroso 4

0003 yearling gelding

Luke Cathey Patches 1

Shanna Anthony shotgun 2

0004 junior gelding - 5 years old and younger

Trenton Bates Huckleberry 1

Jessie Evans cash 2

Coby Carter 3

0005 aged gelding - over 5 years old

Ethen Dillard Jiggs 1 Grand Champion Gelding

Brenna Bates Wa Pa Whoo 2 Reserve Grand Champion

Taylor Dillard Brandy 3

Brynn Dillard Rily 4

Hana Weaver Copper 5

Sam Grider Bean 6

Toni Key Buckshot 7

Chance Robbins Rifle 8

Randal Craig Hottie 9

Maci Seals MACS BARCAT 10

Cole Rinne Chief 11

Hailey Nickels Easy Ace 12

Trenton Bates Shotgun 13

Megan Stacy Brownie 14

0006 weanling filly

Shanna Johnson Lucy 1

Coby Carter Reba 2

0007 yearling filly

Chance Robbins Flicka 1

0008 junior mares - 5 years old and younger

Taylor Dillard Nani 1 Grand Champion

Tyler Lewis Playguns Miss 2

Ethen Dillard Belle 3

Joella Goss Lily 4

Trenton Bates Ruby 5

Chance Robbins Lady 6

0009 ages mares - over 5 years

Brynn Dillard Bonnie 1 Reserve Champion Mare

Taylee Rippee Roma 2

Courtney Hardin RS Miss Pavo 3

Rachel Cox Twilight 4

Joella Goss Cricket 5

Randal Craig Blondie 6

0010 showmanship - novice

Chance Southard Poncho 1

Courtney Hardin Chanata 1

Brock Thompson Freckles 2

0011 showmanship - junior

Jessie Evans Shadow 1

Arianne Cox Twilight 2

Chance Robbins Rifle 3

Hailey Nickels Easy ace 4

Haley Westfall Scat 5

Joella Goss Mo 6

0012 showmanship - senior

Hana Weaver Copper 1

Sam Grider Bean 2

Jamie Smylee Ginger 3

0013 lead - line

Maci Seals 1

Ryan Cox Jet 2

Taris Rippee LeRoy 3

Brenna Bates Rona 4

Serynn Kinsey Snowball 5

0014 novice western pleasure

Brock Thompson Freckles 1

Courtney Hardin Chanata 2

Chance Southard Poncho 3

Taylee Rippee LeRoy 4

0015 junior western pleasure

Jessie Evans Shadow 1

Arianne Cox Twilight 2

Chance Robbins Rifle 3

Trenton Bates Rona 4

Ethen Dillard Rily 5

Hailey Nickels Easy Ace 6

0016 senior western pleasure

Sam Grider Bean 1

Jamie Smylee Ginger 2

Autumn Cathey 3

Hana Weaver Copper 4

0017 novice horsemanship

Brock Thompson Freckles 1

Taylee Rippee LeRoy 2

Courtney Hardin Chanata 3

Chance Southard Poncho 4

Lillynn Lewis Lulu 5

0018 junior horsemanship

Trenton Bates Rona 1

Jessie Evans Shadow 2

Taylor Dillard Jewels 3

Chance Robbins Rifle 4

Hailey Nickels Easy Ace 5

Ethen Dillard Rily 6

Arianne Cox Twilight 7

0019 senior horsemanship

Hana Weaver Copper 1

Jamie Smylee Ginger 2

Sam Grider Bean 3

Autumn Cathey 4

0020 novice trail

Brock Thompson Freckles 1

Courtney Hardin Chanata 2

Taylee Rippee LeRoy 3

Chance Southard Poncho 4

0021 junior trail

Jessie Evans Shadow 1

Arianne Cox Twilight 2

Joella Goss Mo 3

Chance Robbins Rifle 4

Trenton Bates LeRoy 5

Taylor Dillard Jewels 6

0022 senior trail

Sam Grider Bean 1

Jamie Smylee Ginger 2

Hana Weaver Copper 3

Autumn Cathey 4

0023 novice barrells (walk/trot only)

Taylee Rippee LeRoy 1

0024 junior barrrels

Joella Goss Mo 1

Jessie Evans Shadow 2

Shania Johnson Joe 3

Shanna Johnson Snow 4

Chance Robbins Rifle 5

Arianne Cox Twilight 6

0025 senior barrels

Autumn Cathey 1

Shyann Johnson Mr. Bo Jangles 2

Jamie Smylee Ginger 3

Hana Weaver Copper 4

Sam Grider Bean 5

0026 novice poles (walk/trot only)

Brock Thompson Freckles 1

Chance Southard Poncho 2

Courtney Hardin Chanata 3

Taylee Rippee LeRoy 4

0027 junior poles

Chance Robbins Rifle 1

Shania Johnson Joe 2

Joella Goss Mo 3

Trenton Bates Shotgun 4

Jessie Evans Shadow 5

Hailey Nickels Easy Ace 6

0028 senior poles

Autumn Cathey 1

Shyann Johnson Mr. Bo Jangles 2

Jamie Smylee Ginger 3

Hana Weaver Copper 4

2008 yearling prospect show

Chance Robbins Flicka 2008 Grand Champion Yearling Prospect

2008 yearling prospect show

Shanna Anthony Pistol 2008 Reserve Champion Prospect

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2016