The Eastern New Mexico News - Serving Clovis, Portales and the Surrounding Communities

By CNJ STAFF 

EPAC tournament brackets

 

January 4, 2004



Boys

3A Division: 1. Floyd 5-4; 2. Melrose 4-4; 3. Fort Sumner 4-6; 4. Dora 1-6; 5. Elida 1-7.

4A Division: 1. Texico 7-2; 2. Logan 3-6; 3. San Jon 2-5; 4. Grady 2-9; 5. House 1-5.

Tuesday’s games

At Texico High School

Game 3: Elida vs. Grady, 4:45 p.m., old gym

Game 4: House vs. Dora, 4:45 p.m., new gym

Game 7: Fort Sumner vs. Logan, 8:15 p.m., old gym

Game 8: San Jon vs. Melrose, 8:15 p.m., new gym

Wednesday’s games

At Texico High School

Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Floyd, 4:45 p.m., new gym

Game 12: Texico vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m., new gym

Thursday’s games

At Texico High School

Game 15: Game 7 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:45 p.m., old gym

Game 16: Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:45 p.m., new gym

Game 18: Game 12 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 8:15 p.m., new gym

Friday’s games

At Greyhound Arena, Portales

Game 20: Game 16 loser vs. Game 15 loser, 12:45 p.m.

Game 23: Game 7 winner vs. Game 10 winner (semifinals), 6 p.m.

Game 24: Game 12 winner vs. Game 8 winner (semifinals), 7:45 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Greyhound Arena, Portales

Game 26: Game 16 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 12:45 p.m.

Game 28: Game 24 loser vs. Game 23 loser (3rd place), 4:15 p.m.

Game 30: Championship game, 8 p.m.

Girls

3A Division: 1. Fort Sumner 7-3; 2. Floyd 7-4; 3. Elida 6-5; 4. Dora 2-5; 5. Melrose 2-8.

4A Division: 1. Texico 8-1; 2. House 8-2; 3. Grady 8-3; 4. San Jon 3-5; 5. Logan 3-6.

Tuesday’s games

At Texico High School

Game 1: Melrose vs. San Jon, 3:05 p.m., old gym

Game 2: Logan vs. Dora, 3:05 p.m., new gym

Game 5: Elida vs. House, 6:30 p.m., old gym

Game 6: Grady vs. Floyd, 6:30 p.m., new gym

Wednesday’s games

At Texico High School

Game 9: Game 1 winner vs. Fort Sumner, 3:05 p.m., new gym

Game 11: Texico vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m., new gym

Thursday’s games

At Texico High School

Game 13: Game 5 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 3:05 p.m., old gym

Game 14: Game 2 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 3:05 p.m., new gym

Game 17: Game 11 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 6:30 p.m., new gym

Friday’s games

At Greyhound Arena, Portales

Game 19: Game 14 loser vs. Game 13 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 21: Game 5 winner vs. Game 9 winner (semifinals), 2:30 p.m.

Game 22: Game 11 winner vs. Game 6 winner (semifinals), 4:15 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Greyhound Arena, Portales

Game 25: Game 14 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 27: Game 22 loser vs. Game 21 loser (3rd place), 2:30 p.m.

Game 29: Championship game, 6 p.m.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2016